Grants paid by Howard B Speyer Charitable Fdn Trust
EIN 34-6559822 · Holland, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Howard B Speyer Charitable Fdn Trust of Holland, OH (EIN 34-6559822) reported 40 grants paid totaling $47,419 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$47,419
40 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $5,274 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $8,163 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $8,045 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $7,240 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $8,632 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $10,065 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Howard B Speyer Charitable Fdn Trust, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Congregational Church 34-0858916 | C | Toledo, OH | 6 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Toledo Museum of Art 34-4434678 | B | Toledo, OH | 6 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Tunnel to Towers Foundation | U | Staten Island, NY | 5 | $5,250 | 2025 |
| First Tee-Lake Erie | U | Toledo, OH | 5 | $5,200 | 2025 |
| United Way of Greater Toledo Attn Kathy Doty 34-4427947 | D | Toledo, OH | 6 | $5,019 | 2025 |
| Vhl Family Alliance 04-3180414 | D | Boston, MA | 6 | $3,750 | 2025 |
| Toledo Area Humane Society 34-4429093 | B | Maumee, OH | 3 | $1,700 | 2025 |
| American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals DBA Aspca 13-1623829 | D | New York, NY | 3 | $1,500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 40 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | First Congregational Church Toledo, OH | C | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS FOR CHURCH | 202600999349100010 |
| 2025 | United Way of Greater Toledo Attn Kathy Doty Toledo, OH | D | $1,665 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS TO CHARITIES | 202600999349100010 |
| 2025 | Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NY | U | $1,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202600999349100010 |
| 2025 | Toledo Museum of Art Toledo, OH | B | $1,500 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS FOR THE ART | 202600999349100010 |
| 2025 | First Tee-Lake Erie Toledo, OH | U | $1,200 | paid | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS | 202600999349100010 |
| 2025 | Toledo Area Humane Society Maumee, OH | B | $700 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202600999349100010 |
| 2025 | Vhl Family Alliance Boston, MA | D | $500 | paid | SEEK CURE FOR | 202600999349100010 |
| 2024 | First Congregational Church Toledo, OH | C | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS FOR CHURCH | 202543169349101149 |
| 2024 | United Way of Greater Toledo Attn Kathy Doty Toledo, OH | D | $1,632 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS TO CHARITIES | 202543169349101149 |
| 2024 | Toledo Museum of Art Toledo, OH | B | $1,500 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS FOR THE ART | 202543169349101149 |
| 2024 | First Tee-Lake Erie Toledo, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS | 202543169349101149 |
| 2024 | Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202543169349101149 |
| 2024 | Toledo Area Humane Society Maumee, OH | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202543169349101149 |
| 2024 | Vhl Family Alliance Boston, MA | D | $500 | paid | SEEK CURE FOR | 202543169349101149 |
| 2023 | First Congregational Church Toledo, OH | C | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS FOR CHURCH | 202431229349101233 |
| 2023 | Toledo Museum of Art Toledo, OH | B | $1,500 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS FOR THE ART | 202431229349101233 |
| 2023 | First Tee-Lake Erie Toledo, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS | 202431229349101233 |
| 2023 | Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202431229349101233 |
| 2023 | Toledo Area Humane Society Maumee, OH | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202431229349101233 |
| 2023 | Vhl Family Alliance Boston, MA | D | $500 | paid | SEEK CURE FOR | 202431229349101233 |
| 2023 | United Way of Greater Toledo Attn Kathy Doty Toledo, OH | D | $240 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS TO CHARITIES | 202431229349101233 |
| 2022 | First Congregational Church Toledo, OH | C | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS FOR CHURCH | 202321239349100027 |
| 2022 | Toledo Museum of Art Toledo, OH | B | $1,500 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS FOR THE ART | 202321239349100027 |
| 2022 | First Tee-Lake Erie Toledo, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS | 202321239349100027 |
| 2022 | Vhl Family Alliance Boston, MA | D | $1,000 | paid | SEEK CURE FOR | 202321239349100027 |
| 2022 | Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202321239349100027 |
| 2022 | United Way of Greater Toledo Attn Kathy Doty Toledo, OH | D | $545 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS TO CHARITIES | 202321239349100027 |
| 2022 | American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals DBA Aspca New York, NY | D | $500 | paid | FUNDS TO PREVENT CRUELTY TO | 202321239349100027 |
| 2021 | Toledo Museum of Art Toledo, OH | B | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS FOR THE ART | 202201319349102530 |
| 2021 | First Congregational Church Toledo, OH | C | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS FOR CHURCH | 202201319349102530 |
| 2021 | First Tee-Lake Erie Toledo, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS | 202201319349102530 |
| 2021 | Vhl Family Alliance Boston, MA | D | $750 | paid | SEEK CURE FOR | 202201319349102530 |
| 2021 | Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NY | U | $750 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202201319349102530 |
| 2021 | American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals DBA Aspca New York, NY | D | $500 | paid | FUNDS TO PREVENT CRUELTY TO | 202201319349102530 |
| 2021 | United Way of Greater Toledo Attn Kathy Doty Toledo, OH | D | $163 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS TO CHARITIES | 202201319349102530 |
| 2020 | First Congregational Church Toledo, OH | C | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS FOR CHURCH | 202131309349101563 |
| 2020 | Toledo Museum of Art Toledo, OH | B | $1,500 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS FOR THE ART | 202131309349101563 |
| 2020 | United Way of Greater Toledo Attn Kathy Doty Toledo, OH | D | $774 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS TO CHARITIES | 202131309349101563 |
| 2020 | American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals DBA Aspca New York, NY | D | $500 | paid | FUNDS TO PREVENT CRUELTY TO | 202131309349101563 |
| 2020 | Vhl Family Alliance Boston, MA | D | $500 | paid | SEEK CURE FOR | 202131309349101563 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202600999349100010 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543169349101149 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431229349101233 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321239349100027 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202201319349102530 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131309349101563 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/346559822.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.