Grants paid by Ohio Charity Foundation Inc
EIN 34-6564739 · Fairfield, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T70Z
Ohio Charity Foundation Inc of Fairfield, OH (EIN 34-6564739) reported 59 grants paid totaling $750,327 to 14 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$750,327
59 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 9 | $201,580 | — |
| 2020 | 10 | $125,386 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $95,048 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $97,247 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $111,460 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $0 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $119,606 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Ohio Charity Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Damascus Catholic Mission Campus 20-8398029 | A | Centerburg, OH | 3 | $132,727 | 2023 |
| Catholic Diocese of Toledo 34-4428233 | A | Toledo, OH | 8 | $101,512 | 2025 |
| Catholic Diocese of Youngstown 34-0714655 | A | Youngstown, OH | 8 | $96,403 | 2025 |
| Catholic Diocese of Cincinnati 31-0538501 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 8 | $95,120 | 2025 |
| Catholic Diocese of Columbus 31-4379603 | A | Columbus, OH | 8 | $88,518 | 2025 |
| Catholic Diocese of Cleveland 34-0714606 | A | Cleveland, OH | 8 | $72,866 | 2025 |
| The Arc of Ohio Inc 31-0642964 | A | Columbus, OH | 5 | $55,000 | 2025 |
| Ohio Catholic Social Services Pooled Endowment Trust Fund Center 59-3705979 | A | Clearwater, FL | 4 | $47,500 | 2024 |
| Special Olympics Oh 52-0889518 | A | Westerville, OH | 2 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Mary's House 47-3646697 | A | Stockport, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Diocese of Steubenville Office of Education | U | Steubenville, OH | 1 | $7,681 | 2025 |
| Catholic Charities 34-1318541 | A | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $7,000 | 2019 |
| Heartbeat of Toledo 23-7404777 | A | Toledo, OH | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Ohio Right to Life 31-0856041 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 59 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Special Olympics Oh Westerville, OH | A | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202620169349300137 |
| 2025 | Catholic Diocese of Youngstown Youngstown, OH | A | $15,708 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202620169349300137 |
| 2025 | The Arc of Ohio Inc Columbus, OH | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202620169349300137 |
| 2025 | Catholic Diocese of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | A | $14,589 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202620169349300137 |
| 2025 | Catholic Diocese of Columbus Columbus, OH | A | $13,605 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202620169349300137 |
| 2025 | Catholic Diocese of Toledo Toledo, OH | A | $13,059 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202620169349300137 |
| 2025 | Catholic Diocese of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | A | $9,964 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202620169349300137 |
| 2025 | Diocese of Steubenville Office of Education Steubenville, OH | U | $7,681 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202620169349300137 |
| 2024 | Catholic Diocese of Columbus Columbus, OH | A | $0 + $11,519 non-cash | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202530159349300073 |
| 2024 | Catholic Diocese of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | A | $0 + $7,263 non-cash | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202530159349300073 |
| 2024 | Ohio Right to Life Columbus, OH | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202530159349300073 |
| 2024 | Ohio Catholic Social Services Pooled Endowment Trust Fund Center Clearwater, FL | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202530159349300073 |
| 2024 | Special Olympics Oh Westerville, OH | A | $0 + $15,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202530159349300073 |
| 2024 | Catholic Diocese of Toledo Toledo, OH | A | $0 + $14,035 non-cash | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202530159349300073 |
| 2024 | Catholic Diocese of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | A | $0 + $10,181 non-cash | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202530159349300073 |
| 2024 | Catholic Diocese of Youngstown Youngstown, OH | A | $0 + $12,896 non-cash | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202530159349300073 |
| 2024 | The Arc of Ohio Inc Columbus, OH | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202530159349300073 |
| 2023 | Damascus Catholic Mission Centerburg, OH | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333489349301513 |
| 2023 | Catholic Diocese of Youngstown Youngstown, OH | A | $16,175 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202333489349301513 |
| 2023 | Catholic Diocese of Toledo Toledo, OH | A | $15,996 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202333489349301513 |
| 2023 | Catholic Diocese of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | A | $15,951 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202333489349301513 |
| 2023 | Catholic Diocese of Columbus Columbus, OH | A | $13,148 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202333489349301513 |
| 2023 | Catholic Diocese of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | A | $10,190 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202333489349301513 |
| 2023 | Mary's House Stockport, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333489349301513 |
| 2023 | Ohio Catholic Social Services Pooled Endowment Trust Fund Center Clearwater, FL | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333489349301513 |
| 2022 | Camp Damascus Centerburg, OH | A | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT BUILDING OF NEW CABIN | 202313049349300731 |
| 2022 | Catholic Diocese of Youngstown Youngstown, OH | A | $17,083 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202313049349300731 |
| 2022 | Catholic Diocese of Toledo Toledo, OH | A | $13,006 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202313049349300731 |
| 2022 | Catholic Diocese of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | A | $11,567 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202313049349300731 |
| 2022 | The Arc of Ohio Columbus, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202313049349300731 |
| 2022 | Catholic Diocese of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | A | $9,939 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202313049349300731 |
| 2022 | Catholic Diocese of Columbus Columbus, OH | A | $9,652 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202313049349300731 |
| 2022 | Heartbeat of Toledo Toledo, OH | A | $6,000 | paid | SUPPLIES FOR 350 WOMEN | 202313049349300731 |
| 2021 | Ohio Catholic Social Services Pooled Endowment Trust Fund Center Clearwater, FL | A | $17,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202313059349300706 |
| 2021 | The Arc of Ohio Columbus, OH | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202313059349300706 |
| 2021 | Catholic Diocese of Youngstown Youngstown, OH | A | $13,961 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202313059349300706 |
| 2021 | Catholic Diocese of Toledo Toledo, OH | A | $13,491 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202313059349300706 |
| 2021 | Catholic Diocese of Columbus Columbus, OH | A | $12,352 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202313059349300706 |
| 2021 | Catholic Diocese of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | A | $12,025 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202313059349300706 |
| 2021 | Catholic Diocese of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | A | $10,719 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202313059349300706 |
| 2020 | Catholic Diocese of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | A | $14,334 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202003529349300905 |
| 2020 | Catholic Diocese of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | A | $14,334 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202003529349300905 |
| 2020 | Catholic Diocese of Toledo Toledo, OH | A | $12,980 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202003529349300905 |
| 2020 | Catholic Diocese of Toledo Toledo, OH | A | $12,980 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202003529349300905 |
| 2020 | Catholic Diocese of Columbus Columbus, OH | A | $12,862 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202003529349300905 |
| 2020 | Catholic Diocese of Columbus Columbus, OH | A | $12,862 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202003529349300905 |
| 2020 | Catholic Diocese of Youngstown Youngstown, OH | A | $11,560 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202003529349300905 |
| 2020 | Catholic Diocese of Youngstown Youngstown, OH | A | $11,560 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202003529349300905 |
| 2020 | Catholic Diocese of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | A | $10,957 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202003529349300905 |
| 2020 | Catholic Diocese of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | A | $10,957 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202003529349300905 |
| 2019 | Damascus Catholic Mission Campus Centerburg, OH | A | $92,727 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202010229349300226 |
| 2019 | Center for Special Needs Trust Clearwater, FL | A | $20,000 | paid | CATHOLIC SOCIAL SERVICE | 202010229349300226 |
| 2019 | Catholic Diocese of Toledo Toledo, OH | A | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202010229349300226 |
| 2019 | The Arc of Ohio Columbus, OH | A | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE MISSION | 202010229349300226 |
| 2019 | Catholic Diocese of Columbus Columbus, OH | A | $14,037 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202010229349300226 |
| 2019 | Catholic Diocese of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | A | $12,320 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202010229349300226 |
| 2019 | Catholic Diocese of Youngstown Youngstown, OH | A | $10,356 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202010229349300226 |
| 2019 | Catholic Diocese of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | A | $10,140 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE DIOCESE | 202010229349300226 |
| 2019 | Catholic Charities Cleveland, OH | A | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202010229349300226 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-03-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202620169349300137 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-03-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530159349300073 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-03-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333489349301513 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-03-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202313049349300731 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-03-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202313059349300706 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-04-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202003529349300905 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-04-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202010229349300226 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/346564739.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.