Grants paid by Henry & Louise Timken Foundation
EIN 34-6596671 · Canton, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T90Z
Henry & Louise Timken Foundation of Canton, OH (EIN 34-6596671) reported 36 grants paid totaling $1,164,503 to 26 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,164,503
36 grants
Recipients
26
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $129,262 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $343,946 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $228,679 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $190,460 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $272,156 | — |
Top recipients
The 26 recipients receiving the most from Henry & Louise Timken Foundation, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stark Education Partnership 34-1625250 | A | Canton, OH | 3 | $211,168 | 2024 |
| Stark County Historical Society 34-0733194 | A | Canton, OH | 4 | $103,132 | 2024 |
| Canton Country Day School 34-0938702 | A | Canton, OH | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Maps Air Museum 34-1651715 | A | North Canton, OH | 2 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| The Immediate Impact Alert Fund 34-0943665 | A | Canton, OH | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Artsinstark 34-6609771 | A | Canton, OH | 2 | $70,460 | 2024 |
| Experimental Aircraft Association 39-0917537 | A | Oshkosh, WI | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| Community Building Partnership of Stark County Inc 45-1560552 | A | Canton, OH | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Kent State University Foundation Inc 34-6576307 | A | Kent, OH | 2 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| YMCA of Central Stark County 34-0714392 | A | Canton, OH | 1 | $40,000 | 2022 |
| First Tee of Canton Inc 34-1912799 | A | Canton, OH | 2 | $34,000 | 2022 |
| Hammer & Nails Inc 34-1919568 | A | Canton, OH | 1 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Total Living Center 34-1387834 | A | Canton, OH | 1 | $28,000 | 2023 |
| Stark County Hunger Task Force 34-1374549 | A | Canton, OH | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Louisville Public Library 34-6001723 | A | Louisville, OH | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Early Childhood Resource Center 34-0714462 | A | Canton, OH | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Domestic Violence Project Inc 34-1263226 | A | Canton, OH | 2 | $24,584 | 2023 |
| Canton Symphony Orchestra 34-6533119 | A | Canton, OH | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Tuslaw Lions Club 34-6572139 | A | Massillon, OH | 1 | $13,675 | 2024 |
| Stark State College Foundation 34-1577595 | A | North Canton, OH | 1 | $10,984 | 2024 |
| Refuge of Hope 34-1965221 | A | Canton, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Zoar Community Association 23-7422147 | A | Zoar, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| North Canton Cares Pantry 84-3842512 | A | North Canton, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| En-Rich-Ment 46-0741021 | A | Canton, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Eversight 38-2117115 | A | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| The Workshops Inc 34-1033148 | A | Canton, OH | 1 | $8,500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Stark Education Partnership Canton, OH | A | $107,222 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533169349301513 |
| 2024 | Stark County Historical Society Canton, OH | A | $28,275 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533169349301513 |
| 2024 | Artsinstark Canton, OH | A | $27,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533169349301513 |
| 2024 | Stark County Hunger Task Force Canton, OH | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533169349301513 |
| 2024 | Kent State University Foundation Inc Kent, OH | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533169349301513 |
| 2024 | Canton Symphony Orchestra Canton, OH | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533169349301513 |
| 2024 | Tuslaw Lions Club Massillon, OH | A | $13,675 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533169349301513 |
| 2024 | Stark State College Foundation North Canton, OH | A | $10,984 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533169349301513 |
| 2024 | Eversight Ann Arbor, MI | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533169349301513 |
| 2024 | North Canton Cares Pantry North Canton, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533169349301513 |
| 2023 | Artsinstark Canton, OH | A | $43,460 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413169349305901 |
| 2023 | Total Living Center Canton, OH | A | $28,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413169349305901 |
| 2023 | Louisville Public Library Louisville, OH | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413169349305901 |
| 2023 | Kent State University Foundation Inc Kent, OH | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413169349305901 |
| 2023 | Stark County Historical Society Canton, OH | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413169349305901 |
| 2023 | Domestic Violence Project Inc Canton, OH | A | $14,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413169349305901 |
| 2023 | Zoar Community Association Zoar, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413169349305901 |
| 2023 | En-Rich-Ment Canton, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413169349305901 |
| 2023 | Refuge of Hope Canton, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413169349305901 |
| 2022 | Canton Country Day School Canton, OH | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202313119349302366 |
| 2022 | YMCA of Central Stark County Canton, OH | A | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202313119349302366 |
| 2022 | Stark County Historical Society Canton, OH | A | $36,179 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202313119349302366 |
| 2022 | Hammer & Nails Inc Canton, OH | A | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202313119349302366 |
| 2022 | First Tee of Canton Inc Canton, OH | A | $14,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202313119349302366 |
| 2022 | The Workshops Inc Canton, OH | A | $8,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202313119349302366 |
| 2020 | The Immediate Impact Alert Fund Canton, OH | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103089349300135 |
| 2020 | Maps Air Museum North Canton, OH | A | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103089349300135 |
| 2020 | Stark Education Partnership Canton, OH | A | $73,946 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103089349300135 |
| 2020 | Community Building Partnership of Stark County Inc Canton, OH | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103089349300135 |
| 2020 | Early Childhood Resource Center Canton, OH | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103089349300135 |
| 2020 | First Tee of Canton Inc Canton, OH | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103089349300135 |
| 2018 | Experimental Aircraft Association Oshkosh, WI | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201933169349304393 |
| 2018 | Stark Education Partnership Canton, OH | A | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201933169349304393 |
| 2018 | Maps Air Museum North Canton, OH | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201933169349304393 |
| 2018 | Stark County Historical Society Canton, OH | A | $13,678 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201933169349304393 |
| 2018 | Domestic Violence Project Inc Canton, OH | A | $10,584 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201933169349304393 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533169349301513 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413169349305901 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313119349302366 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103089349300135 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201933169349304393 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/346596671.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.