Grants paid by Charles & Salmone Reymann Foundation
EIN 34-6596966 · Powell, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Charles & Salmone Reymann Foundation of Powell, OH (EIN 34-6596966) reported 29 grants paid totaling $169,750 to 18 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$169,750
29 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $34,050 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $2,500 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $35,000 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $42,700 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $26,500 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $29,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Charles & Salmone Reymann Foundation, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Akron 23-7066676 | B | Akron, OH | 2 | $28,500 | 2024 |
| St Vincent - St Mary 02-0694782 | D | Akron, OH | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| University of Akron Foundation University of Akron 34-6575496 | D | Akron, OH | 1 | $16,000 | 2018 |
| Our Lady of the Elms 34-1910169 | C | Akron, OH | 2 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Akron Rotary Camp 34-1698713 | D | Akron, OH | 3 | $13,750 | 2024 |
| Art of Recovery | U | Akron, OH | 2 | $12,500 | 2022 |
| Archbishop Hoban High School 34-0770684 | B | Akron, OH | 2 | $11,000 | 2024 |
| Our Lady of the Elms | U | Arron, OH | 1 | $10,300 | 2018 |
| Akron Community Foundation 34-1087615 | B | Akron, OH | 2 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Community Support Services 23-7029146 | B | Akron, OH | 2 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| The Dane Foundation 20-4161551 | C | Cuyahoga Falls, OH | 2 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Akron Rotary Club | U | Akron, OH | 2 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Faith and Light USA East 93-3626597 | D | North Canton, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Loyola Retreat House 34-0960779 | C | Clinton, OH | 1 | $3,000 | 2018 |
| Rotary Camp | U | Akron, OH | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Akron Roatary Camp | U | Akron, OH | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Summit Special Olympics Summit Special Olympics | U | Tallmadge, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Maps Museum | U | North Canton, OH | 1 | $200 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The University of Akron Akron, OH | B | $10,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202532829349100613 |
| 2024 | Archbishop Hoban High School Akron, OH | B | $6,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202532829349100613 |
| 2024 | Community Support Services Akron, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202532829349100613 |
| 2024 | The Dane Foundation Cuyahoga Falls, OH | C | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202532829349100613 |
| 2024 | Akron Rotary Camp Akron, OH | D | $2,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202532829349100613 |
| 2023 | The University of Akron Akron, OH | B | $18,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202433149349100503 |
| 2023 | Archbishop Hoban High School Akron, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202433149349100503 |
| 2023 | Akron Rotary Club Akron, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202433149349100503 |
| 2023 | The Dane Foundation Cuyahoga Falls, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202433149349100503 |
| 2022 | St Vincent - St Mary Akron, OH | D | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202343199349108069 |
| 2022 | Art of Recovery Akron, OH | U | $7,500 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202343199349108069 |
| 2022 | Faith and Light USA East North Canton, OH | D | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202343199349108069 |
| 2022 | Our Lady of the Elms Akron, OH | C | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202343199349108069 |
| 2022 | Akron Community Foundation Akron, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT | 202343199349108069 |
| 2022 | Akron Community Foundation Akron, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202413059349101321 |
| 2022 | Akron Roatary Camp Akron, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202343199349108069 |
| 2022 | Akron Rotary Club Akron, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202413059349101321 |
| 2022 | Maps Museum North Canton, OH | U | $200 | paid | SUPPORT | 202413059349101321 |
| 2021 | Our Lady of the Elms Akron, OH | C | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202221369349104242 |
| 2021 | St Vincent St Mary High School Akron, OH | C | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202221369349104242 |
| 2021 | Akron Rotary Camp Akron, OH | D | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202221369349104242 |
| 2021 | Art of Recovery Akron, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202221369349104242 |
| 2020 | Rotary Camp Akron, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202111069349100006 |
| 2018 | University of Akron Foundation University of Akron Akron, OH | D | $16,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201941899349100514 |
| 2018 | Our Lady of the Elms Arron, OH | U | $10,300 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 201941899349100514 |
| 2018 | Loyola Retreat House Clinton, OH | C | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201941899349100514 |
| 2018 | Community Support Services Akron, OH | B | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201941899349100514 |
| 2018 | Akron Rotary Camp Akron, OH | D | $1,250 | paid | RECOVERY EVENT | 201941899349100514 |
| 2018 | Summit Special Olympics Summit Special Olympics Tallmadge, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201941899349100514 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202532829349100613 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202433149349100503 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343199349108069 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202413059349101321 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202221369349104242 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111069349100006 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941899349100514 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/346596966.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.