Grants paid by Polish Legion of American Veterans
EIN 34-6607866 · Cleveland, OH · Form 990, Schedule I
Polish Legion of American Veterans of Cleveland, OH (EIN 34-6607866) reported 11 grants paid totaling $148,000 to 11 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$148,000
11 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6 | $58,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $90,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Polish Legion of American Veterans, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polonia Foundation of Ohio Inc 34-0970429 | A | Independence, OH | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Plav Department of Ohio | U | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| St Augustine Church | U | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Ohio Veterans Home 34-1775563 | A | Sandusky, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| St Herman House | U | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Ukrainian Medical Association for Ujrainian Veterans 13-6162818 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Polish Legion of Amelincoln Post 13 | U | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| St John Cantius Church | U | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Ukrainian Museum-Archives 34-6570164 | C | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Veteran Canine Connection 83-2494249 | A | Chagrin Falls, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Amvets Post 47 | U | Lorain, OH | 1 | $8,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Polonia Foundation of Ohio Inc Independence, OH | A | $50,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202533209349300373 |
| 2024 | Plav Department of Ohio Cleveland, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNF | 202533209349300373 |
| 2024 | Ukrainian Medical Association for Ujrainian Veterans Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | MEDICAL AID | 202533209349300373 |
| 2024 | Ohio Veterans Home Sandusky, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202533209349300373 |
| 2024 | Veteran Canine Connection Chagrin Falls, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202533209349300373 |
| 2023 | St Herman House Cleveland, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | 202433189349304648 | |
| 2023 | St John Cantius Church Cleveland, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | 202433189349304648 | |
| 2023 | St Augustine Church Cleveland, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | 202433189349304648 | |
| 2023 | Polish Legion of Amelincoln Post 13 Cleveland, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | 202433189349304648 | |
| 2023 | Ukrainian Museum-Archives Cleveland, OH | C | $10,000 | paid | 202433189349304648 | |
| 2023 | Amvets Post 47 Lorain, OH | U | $8,000 | paid | 202433189349304648 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533209349300373 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433189349304648 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/346607866.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.