Grants paid by Alice a Andrus Foundation
EIN 34-6653271 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Alice a Andrus Foundation of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 34-6653271) reported 83 grants paid totaling $168,101 to 49 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$168,101
83 grants
Recipients
49
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $20,100 | — |
| 2019 | 9 | $21,167 | — |
| 2020 | 12 | $18,000 | — |
| 2021 | 12 | $20,499 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $24,084 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $21,233 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $21,186 | — |
| 2025 | 11 | $21,832 | — |
Top recipients
The 49 recipients receiving the most from Alice a Andrus Foundation, by grants paid, out of 49 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorain County Community College 51-0146485 | C | Elyria, OH | 2 | $9,243 | 2019 |
| Jeremiah Mckee C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 4 | $8,164 | 2025 |
| Ava Zadorozny C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 4 | $8,164 | 2025 |
| Melanie Solkiewicz C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 4 | $8,164 | 2025 |
| Mollie Shinsky C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 3 | $7,145 | 2025 |
| Mckenna Soboslai C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 3 | $7,145 | 2025 |
| Arianna Woody C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 3 | $5,705 | 2023 |
| Kyleigh Johnson C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $5,541 | 2024 |
| University of Toledo | U | Toledo, OH | 2 | $5,488 | 2019 |
| Caleb Midenberg C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 3 | $4,905 | 2023 |
| Michael Kidd C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 3 | $4,905 | 2023 |
| Katlynn Caudill C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 3 | $4,905 | 2023 |
| Jasper Parr C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $4,604 | 2025 |
| Joyce Stallard C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $4,604 | 2025 |
| Brianna Brogan C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $4,604 | 2025 |
| Cleveland State Univeristy | U | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $4,548 | 2019 |
| Christina Capek C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $4,176 | 2022 |
| Troy Smith C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $4,176 | 2022 |
| Kent State University | U | Kent, OH | 2 | $3,128 | 2019 |
| Ryan Whitaker C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $3,076 | 2022 |
| Lauren Gronsky C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $3,076 | 2022 |
| Troy Cole C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $3,076 | 2022 |
| Joseph Fox C/O Pnc Bank Na | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Skylar Squire C/O Pnc Bank Na | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Ayla de Lima C/O Pnc Bank Na | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Ashland University | U | Ashland, OH | 1 | $2,500 | 2019 |
| Heidelberg University | U | Tiffin, OH | 1 | $2,500 | 2019 |
| Ohio State University | U | Columbus, OH | 1 | $2,400 | 2018 |
| Ohio Wesleyan Unversity 31-4379585 | C | Delaware, OH | 1 | $2,400 | 2018 |
| Ohio Northern University | U | Ada, OH | 1 | $2,400 | 2018 |
| Michael Kidd | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Caleb Midenberg | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Katlynn Caudill | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Ohio Wesleyan University | U | Delaware, OH | 1 | $1,700 | 2019 |
| Ohio University 31-6049366 | B | Athens, OH | 1 | $1,700 | 2019 |
| Ohio Northern Univerisity 34-4429091 | C | Ada, OH | 1 | $1,700 | 2019 |
| Shawnee State University 47-1886659 | B | Portsmouth, OH | 1 | $1,560 | 2018 |
| Lauren Gronsky | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Troy Cole | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Ryan Whitaker | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Anabella Miller | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,250 | 2020 |
| Bryce Wylie | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,250 | 2020 |
| Jessica Storrow | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,250 | 2020 |
| Amber Wetherbee | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,250 | 2020 |
| June Rauscher | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,250 | 2020 |
| Whitney Cole | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,250 | 2020 |
| Anabella Miller C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,233 | 2021 |
| Jessica Storrow C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,233 | 2021 |
| Amber Wetherbee C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,233 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 83 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Joseph Fox C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202610729349100901 |
| 2025 | Ayla de Lima C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202610729349100901 |
| 2025 | Skylar Squire C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202610729349100901 |
| 2025 | Melanie Solkiewicz C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,604 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202610729349100901 |
| 2025 | Mckenna Soboslai C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,604 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202610729349100901 |
| 2025 | Mollie Shinsky C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,604 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202610729349100901 |
| 2025 | Joyce Stallard C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,604 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202610729349100901 |
| 2025 | Jeremiah Mckee C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,604 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202610729349100901 |
| 2025 | Ava Zadorozny C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,604 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202610729349100901 |
| 2025 | Jasper Parr C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,604 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202610729349100901 |
| 2025 | Brianna Brogan C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,604 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202610729349100901 |
| 2024 | Joyce Stallard C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202530349349100623 |
| 2024 | Brianna Brogan C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202530349349100623 |
| 2024 | Jasper Parr C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202530349349100623 |
| 2024 | Melanie Solkiewicz C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,031 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202530349349100623 |
| 2024 | Kyleigh Johnson C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,031 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202530349349100623 |
| 2024 | Mollie Shinsky C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,031 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202530349349100623 |
| 2024 | Ava Zadorozny C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,031 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202530349349100623 |
| 2024 | Jeremiah Mckee C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,031 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202530349349100623 |
| 2024 | Mckenna Soboslai C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,031 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202530349349100623 |
| 2023 | Mckenna Soboslai C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,510 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400449349101200 |
| 2023 | Kyleigh Johnson C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,510 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400449349101200 |
| 2023 | Mollie Shinsky C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,510 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400449349101200 |
| 2023 | Arianna Woody C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,529 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400449349101200 |
| 2023 | Jeremiah Mckee C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,529 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400449349101200 |
| 2023 | Caleb Midenberg C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,529 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400449349101200 |
| 2023 | Katlynn Caudill C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,529 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400449349101200 |
| 2023 | Melanie Solkiewicz C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,529 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400449349101200 |
| 2023 | Ava Zadorozny C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,529 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400449349101200 |
| 2023 | Michael Kidd C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,529 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400449349101200 |
| 2022 | Ava Zadorozny C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202330139349100718 |
| 2022 | Jeremiah Mckee C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202330139349100718 |
| 2022 | Melanie Solkiewicz C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202330139349100718 |
| 2022 | Ryan Whitaker C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,676 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202330139349100718 |
| 2022 | Christina Capek C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,676 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202330139349100718 |
| 2022 | Katlynn Caudill C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,676 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202330139349100718 |
| 2022 | Troy Cole C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,676 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202330139349100718 |
| 2022 | Arianna Woody C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,676 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202330139349100718 |
| 2022 | Troy Smith C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,676 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202330139349100718 |
| 2022 | Lauren Gronsky C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,676 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202330139349100718 |
| 2022 | Caleb Midenberg C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,676 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202330139349100718 |
| 2022 | Michael Kidd C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,676 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202330139349100718 |
| 2021 | Troy Smith C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202230289349100318 |
| 2021 | Christina Capek C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202230289349100318 |
| 2021 | Arianna Woody C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202230289349100318 |
| 2021 | Caleb Midenberg C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202230289349100318 |
| 2021 | Michael Kidd C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202230289349100318 |
| 2021 | Katlynn Caudill C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202230289349100318 |
| 2021 | Troy Cole C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202230289349100318 |
| 2021 | Lauren Gronsky C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202230289349100318 |
| 2021 | Ryan Whitaker C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202230289349100318 |
| 2021 | Amber Wetherbee C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,233 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202230289349100318 |
| 2021 | Anabella Miller C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,233 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202230289349100318 |
| 2021 | Jessica Storrow C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,233 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202230289349100318 |
| 2020 | Michael Kidd Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR ONE STUDENT | 202100439349100800 |
| 2020 | Katlynn Caudill Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR ONE STUDENT | 202100439349100800 |
| 2020 | Caleb Midenberg Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR ONE STUDENT | 202100439349100800 |
| 2020 | Lauren Gronsky Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR ONE STUDENT | 202100439349100800 |
| 2020 | Troy Cole Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR ONE STUDENT | 202100439349100800 |
| 2020 | Ryan Whitaker Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR ONE STUDENT | 202100439349100800 |
| 2020 | June Rauscher Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR ONE STUDENT | 202100439349100800 |
| 2020 | Anabella Miller Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR ONE STUDENT | 202100439349100800 |
| 2020 | Amber Wetherbee Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR ONE STUDENT | 202100439349100800 |
| 2020 | Whitney Cole Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR ONE STUDENT | 202100439349100800 |
| 2020 | Jessica Storrow Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR ONE STUDENT | 202100439349100800 |
| 2020 | Bryce Wylie Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR ONE STUDENT | 202100439349100800 |
| 2019 | Lorain County Community College Elyria, OH | C | $4,283 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR 3 | 202010149349100111 |
| 2019 | University of Toledo Toledo, OH | U | $3,928 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR 1 | 202010149349100111 |
| 2019 | Ashland University Ashland, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202010149349100111 |
| 2019 | Heidelberg University Tiffin, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202010149349100111 |
| 2019 | Ohio University Athens, OH | B | $1,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202010149349100111 |
| 2019 | Ohio Northern Univerisity Ada, OH | C | $1,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202010149349100111 |
| 2019 | Ohio Wesleyan University Delaware, OH | U | $1,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202010149349100111 |
| 2019 | Kent State University Kent, OH | U | $1,428 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR 1 | 202010149349100111 |
| 2019 | Cleveland State Univeristy Cleveland, OH | U | $1,428 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR 2 | 202010149349100111 |
| 2018 | Lorain County Community College Elyria, OH | C | $4,960 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR 3 | 201910119349100001 |
| 2018 | Cleveland State Univeristy Cleveland, OH | U | $3,120 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR 2 | 201910119349100001 |
| 2018 | Ohio Northern University Ada, OH | U | $2,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR 1 | 201910119349100001 |
| 2018 | Ohio Wesleyan Unversity Delaware, OH | C | $2,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR 1 | 201910119349100001 |
| 2018 | Ohio State University Columbus, OH | U | $2,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR 1 | 201910119349100001 |
| 2018 | Kent State University Kent, OH | U | $1,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR 1 | 201910119349100001 |
| 2018 | University of Toledo Toledo, OH | U | $1,560 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR 1 | 201910119349100001 |
| 2018 | Shawnee State University Portsmouth, OH | B | $1,560 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR 1 | 201910119349100001 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-10-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202610729349100901 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-10-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530349349100623 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-10-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400449349101200 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-10-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202330139349100718 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-10-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202230289349100318 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-10-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202100439349100800 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-10-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 202010149349100111 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-10-31 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201910119349100001 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/346653271.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.