Grants paid by The Robert H Jentes Scholarship Fund
EIN 34-6779406 · Columbus, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Robert H Jentes Scholarship Fund of Columbus, OH (EIN 34-6779406) reported 58 grants paid totaling $337,715 to 26 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$337,715
58 grants
Recipients
26
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5 | $15,200 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $48,000 | — |
| 2021 | 10 | $54,000 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $62,200 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $47,400 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $52,220 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $58,695 | — |
Top recipients
The 26 recipients receiving the most from The Robert H Jentes Scholarship Fund, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wittenberg University | U | Springfield, OH | 5 | $81,005 | 2025 |
| See Attached | U | Columbus, OH | 1 | $48,000 | 2020 |
| Malone University 34-0737794 | B | Canton, OH | 5 | $45,560 | 2025 |
| Ohio State University | U | Columbus, OH | 5 | $42,325 | 2025 |
| Kent State University | U | Kent, OH | 3 | $17,120 | 2024 |
| University of Dayton | U | Dayton, OH | 4 | $12,150 | 2024 |
| Columbus College of Art & Design 31-0820394 | B | Columbus, OH | 4 | $11,965 | 2025 |
| Stark State College 34-1577595 | C | North Canton, OH | 2 | $8,900 | 2022 |
| University of South Carolina | U | Columbia, SC | 3 | $7,745 | 2025 |
| Ohio University 31-6049366 | B | Athens, OH | 2 | $7,745 | 2025 |
| Walsh University 34-0868798 | B | N Canton, OH | 4 | $7,005 | 2025 |
| Hillsborough Community College | U | Tampa, FL | 3 | $6,245 | 2025 |
| College of Charleston 51-0241414 | B | Charleston, SC | 2 | $5,500 | 2022 |
| West Virginia University | U | Morgantown, WV | 2 | $4,350 | 2023 |
| Alayna Watson Malone University | U | Canton, OH | 1 | $3,600 | 2019 |
| Columbus State Community | U | Delaware, OH | 2 | $3,550 | 2025 |
| Madison Violand Kent State University | U | Kent, OH | 1 | $3,300 | 2019 |
| Amelia Deerwester University of Dayton | U | Dayton, OH | 1 | $3,100 | 2019 |
| Kole Emplit the Ohio State University | U | Columbus, OH | 1 | $3,000 | 2019 |
| University of Mount Union | U | Alliance, OH | 1 | $2,800 | 2024 |
| Miami University | U | Oxford, OH | 1 | $2,800 | 2022 |
| John Philippi Malone University | U | Canton, OH | 1 | $2,200 | 2019 |
| Ohio University 31-6067847 | C | Columbus, OH | 1 | $2,200 | 2021 |
| College of Charleston 34-0714654 | D | Charleston, OH | 1 | $1,950 | 2023 |
| University of Cincinnati 51-0254963 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $1,800 | 2023 |
| Fairmont State Universtiy 55-6023559 | D | Fairmont, WV | 1 | $1,800 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 58 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Wittenberg University Springfield, OH | U | $19,565 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601009349101400 |
| 2025 | Malone University Canton, OH | B | $16,770 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601009349101400 |
| 2025 | Ohio University Athens, OH | B | $4,945 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601009349101400 |
| 2025 | Columbus College of Art & Design Columbus, OH | B | $3,655 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601009349101400 |
| 2025 | Hillsborough Community College Tampa, FL | U | $3,225 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601009349101400 |
| 2025 | Ohio State University Columbus, OH | U | $3,225 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601009349101400 |
| 2025 | University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | U | $2,795 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601009349101400 |
| 2025 | Walsh University N Canton, OH | B | $2,365 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601009349101400 |
| 2025 | Columbus State Community Delaware, OH | U | $2,150 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601009349101400 |
| 2024 | Wittenberg University Springfield, OH | U | $17,640 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541279349104254 |
| 2024 | Malone University Canton, OH | B | $7,840 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541279349104254 |
| 2024 | Ohio State University Steubenville, OH | U | $5,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541279349104254 |
| 2024 | Kent State University Kent, OH | U | $4,620 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541279349104254 |
| 2024 | Ohio University Athens, OH | B | $2,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541279349104254 |
| 2024 | University of Mount Union Alliance, OH | U | $2,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541279349104254 |
| 2024 | Columbus College of Art & Design Columbus, OH | B | $2,660 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541279349104254 |
| 2024 | University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | U | $2,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541279349104254 |
| 2024 | Hillsborough Community College Tampa, FL | U | $1,820 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541279349104254 |
| 2024 | Walsh University N Canton, OH | B | $1,540 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541279349104254 |
| 2024 | University of Dayton Dayton, OH | U | $1,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541279349104254 |
| 2024 | Columbus State Community Delaware, OH | U | $1,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541279349104254 |
| 2023 | Wittenberg University Springfield, OH | U | $18,900 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441279349102414 |
| 2023 | Malone University Canton, OH | B | $7,950 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441279349102414 |
| 2023 | Ohio State University Steubenville, OH | U | $6,900 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441279349102414 |
| 2023 | Columbus College of Art & Design Columbus, OH | B | $2,850 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441279349102414 |
| 2023 | University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | U | $2,850 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441279349102414 |
| 2023 | College of Charleston Charleston, OH | D | $1,950 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441279349102414 |
| 2023 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | B | $1,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441279349102414 |
| 2023 | West Virginia University Morgantown, WV | U | $1,650 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441279349102414 |
| 2023 | University of Dayton Dayton, OH | U | $1,350 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441279349102414 |
| 2023 | Hillsborough Community College Tampa, FL | U | $1,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441279349102414 |
| 2022 | Wittenberg University Springfield, OH | U | $14,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341319349105124 |
| 2022 | Ohio State University Columbus, OH | U | $14,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341319349105124 |
| 2022 | Kent State University Kent, OH | U | $9,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341319349105124 |
| 2022 | Malone University Canton, OH | B | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341319349105124 |
| 2022 | University of Dayton Dayton, OH | U | $3,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341319349105124 |
| 2022 | Stark State College North Canton, OH | C | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341319349105124 |
| 2022 | Miami University Oxford, OH | U | $2,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341319349105124 |
| 2022 | Columbus College of Art & Design Columbus, OH | B | $2,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341319349105124 |
| 2022 | College of Charleston Charleston, SC | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341319349105124 |
| 2022 | Fairmont State Universtiy Fairmont, WV | D | $1,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341319349105124 |
| 2022 | Walsh University N Canton, OH | B | $1,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341319349105124 |
| 2021 | The Ohio State University Columbus, OH | U | $12,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231299349102528 |
| 2021 | Wittenberg University Springfield, OH | U | $10,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231299349102528 |
| 2021 | Malone University Canton, OH | B | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231299349102528 |
| 2021 | Stark State College North Canton, OH | C | $5,900 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231299349102528 |
| 2021 | University of Dayton Dayton, OH | U | $5,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231299349102528 |
| 2021 | College of Charleston Charleston, SC | B | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231299349102528 |
| 2021 | Kent State University Kent, OH | U | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231299349102528 |
| 2021 | West Virginia University Morgantown, WV | U | $2,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231299349102528 |
| 2021 | Ohio University Columbus, OH | C | $2,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231299349102528 |
| 2021 | Walsh University North Canton, OH | B | $1,900 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231299349102528 |
| 2020 | See Attached Columbus, OH | U | $48,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202141319349102039 |
| 2019 | Alayna Watson Malone University Canton, OH | U | $3,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202031479349100608 |
| 2019 | Madison Violand Kent State University Kent, OH | U | $3,300 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202031479349100608 |
| 2019 | Amelia Deerwester University of Dayton Dayton, OH | U | $3,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202031479349100608 |
| 2019 | Kole Emplit the Ohio State University Columbus, OH | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202031479349100608 |
| 2019 | John Philippi Malone University Canton, OH | U | $2,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202031479349100608 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601009349101400 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541279349104254 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441279349102414 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341319349105124 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202231299349102528 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141319349102039 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202031479349100608 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/346779406.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.