Grants paid by Edna M Brown Foundation
EIN 34-6801850 · Columbus, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Edna M Brown Foundation of Columbus, OH (EIN 34-6801850) reported 14 grants paid totaling $190,633 to 5 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$190,633
14 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | $43,207 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $14,142 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $30,055 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $56,146 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $13,029 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $20,064 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $13,990 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Edna M Brown Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthritis Foundation Inc 58-1341679 | B | Atlanta, GA | 5 | $122,034 | 2025 |
| Arthritis Foundation of Ne Ohio | U | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $56,349 | 2020 |
| North Bristol Cemetary Assn | U | Bristolville, OH | 4 | $10,750 | 2025 |
| North Bristol Cemetery Assn Attn Betty Van Dervort | U | Bristolville, OH | 2 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Algonac Community Schools 32-0091713 | D | Algonac, MI | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Arthritis Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $13,490 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621259349100102 |
| 2025 | North Bristol Cemetary Assn Bristolville, OH | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621259349100102 |
| 2024 | Arthritis Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $19,564 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501279349104300 |
| 2024 | North Bristol Cemetary Assn Bristolville, OH | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501279349104300 |
| 2023 | Arthritis Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $12,529 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401279349103230 |
| 2023 | Algonac Community Schools Algonac, MI | D | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401279349103230 |
| 2022 | Arthritis Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $46,896 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341319349104479 |
| 2022 | North Bristol Cemetary Assn Bristolville, OH | U | $9,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341319349104479 |
| 2021 | Arthritis Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $29,555 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201299349101745 |
| 2021 | North Bristol Cemetary Assn Bristolville, OH | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201299349101745 |
| 2020 | Arthritis Foundation of Ne Ohio Cleveland, OH | U | $13,642 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202101319349102030 |
| 2020 | North Bristol Cemetery Assn Attn Betty Van Dervort Bristolville, OH | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202101319349102030 |
| 2019 | Arthritis Foundation of Ne Ohio Cleveland, OH | U | $42,707 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202031479349100968 |
| 2019 | North Bristol Cemetery Assn Attn Betty Van Dervort Bristolville, OH | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202031479349100968 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621259349100102 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501279349104300 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401279349103230 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341319349104479 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202201299349101745 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101319349102030 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202031479349100968 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/346801850.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.