Grants paid by Toledo Community Foundation Inc William & Elsie Knight Fund
EIN 34-6853247 · Toledo, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Toledo Community Foundation Inc William & Elsie Knight Fund of Toledo, OH (EIN 34-6853247) reported 15 grants paid totaling $135,240 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$135,240
15 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $30,696 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $71,544 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $33,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Toledo Community Foundation Inc William & Elsie Knight Fund, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine Foundation Inc 34-1456069 | B | Maumee, OH | 3 | $45,500 | 2024 |
| Lial Catholic School 31-1562232 | B | Whitehouse, OH | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Toledo Museum of Art 34-4434678 | C | Toledo, OH | 2 | $21,500 | 2024 |
| St Timothy's Episcopal Church | U | Perrysburg, OH | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Greater Toledo Community Foundation Inc | U | Toledo, OH | 3 | $16,240 | 2024 |
| Good Grief of Northwest Ohio 46-0765319 | C | Toledo, OH | 2 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| St Michael's in the Hills Episcopal Church | U | Toledo, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Toledo Alliance for the Performing Arts 34-4005365 | B | Toledo, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Sunshine Foundation Inc Maumee, OH | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513099349101536 |
| 2024 | Toledo Museum of Art Toledo, OH | C | $13,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513099349101536 |
| 2024 | Greater Toledo Community Foundation Inc Toledo, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513099349101536 |
| 2024 | Toledo Alliance for the Performing Arts Toledo, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513099349101536 |
| 2024 | Good Grief of Northwest Ohio Toledo, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513099349101536 |
| 2024 | St Michael's in the Hills Episcopal Church Toledo, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513099349101536 |
| 2023 | Lial Catholic School Whitehouse, OH | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202433179349101028 |
| 2023 | Sunshine Foundation Inc Maumee, OH | B | $20,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202433179349101028 |
| 2023 | St Timothy's Episcopal Church Perrysburg, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202433179349101028 |
| 2023 | Toledo Museum of Art Toledo, OH | C | $8,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202433179349101028 |
| 2023 | Good Grief of Northwest Ohio Toledo, OH | C | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202433179349101028 |
| 2023 | Greater Toledo Community Foundation Inc Toledo, OH | U | $3,544 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202433179349101028 |
| 2020 | Greater Toledo Community Foundation Inc Toledo, OH | U | $10,696 | paid | 2020 FRIENDS CAMPAIGN AND COMMUNITY RESILIENCE FUND | 202122789349100412 |
| 2020 | St Timothy's Episcopal Church Perrysburg, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202122789349100412 |
| 2020 | Sunshine Foundation Inc Maumee, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202122789349100412 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513099349101536 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433179349101028 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122789349100412 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/346853247.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.