Grants paid by Dorothy & Sandra Bitters Char TR
EIN 34-7182966 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Dorothy & Sandra Bitters Char TR of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 34-7182966) reported 28 grants paid totaling $61,875 to 4 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$61,875
28 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | $3,125 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $5,194 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $2,992 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $18,698 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $10,664 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $10,106 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $11,096 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Dorothy & Sandra Bitters Char TR, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Joseph's Indian School 46-0235912 | B | Chamberlain, SD | 7 | $21,134 | 2025 |
| United Negro College Fund Inc 13-1624241 | B | Wahington, DC | 7 | $20,365 | 2025 |
| Titusville Area Hospital 25-0965579 | B | Titusville, PA | 7 | $10,188 | 2025 |
| United Spinal Association 13-5612621 | C | Kew Gardens, NY | 7 | $10,188 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | St Joseph's Indian School Chamberlain, SD | B | $3,698 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202641289349102699 |
| 2025 | United Negro College Fund Inc Wahington, DC | B | $3,698 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202641289349102699 |
| 2025 | United Spinal Association Kew Gardens, NY | C | $1,850 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202641289349102699 |
| 2025 | Titusville Area Hospital Titusville, PA | B | $1,850 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202641289349102699 |
| 2024 | United Negro College Fund Inc Wahington, DC | B | $3,368 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202541149349101149 |
| 2024 | St Joseph's Indian School Chamberlain, SD | B | $3,368 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202541149349101149 |
| 2024 | Titusville Area Hospital Titusville, PA | B | $1,685 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202541149349101149 |
| 2024 | United Spinal Association Kew Gardens, NY | C | $1,685 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541149349101149 |
| 2023 | United Negro College Fund Inc Wahington, DC | B | $3,554 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202401079349102415 |
| 2023 | St Joseph's Indian School Chamberlain, SD | B | $3,554 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202401079349102415 |
| 2023 | Titusville Area Hospital Titusville, PA | B | $1,778 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202401079349102415 |
| 2023 | United Spinal Association Kew Gardens, NY | C | $1,778 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401079349102415 |
| 2022 | United Negro College Fund Inc Wahington, DC | B | $6,232 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202301159349101200 |
| 2022 | St Joseph's Indian School Chamberlain, SD | B | $6,232 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202301159349101200 |
| 2022 | United Spinal Association Kew Gardens, NY | C | $3,117 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301159349101200 |
| 2022 | Titusville Area Hospital Titusville, PA | B | $3,117 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202301159349101200 |
| 2021 | United Negro College Fund Inc Wahington, DC | B | $997 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202211829349100606 |
| 2021 | St Joseph's Indian School Chamberlain, SD | B | $997 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202211829349100606 |
| 2021 | United Spinal Association Kew Gardens, NY | C | $499 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211829349100606 |
| 2021 | Titusville Area Hospital Titusville, PA | B | $499 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202211829349100606 |
| 2020 | United Negro College Fund Inc Attn Pastel Dunn Wahington, DC | D | $1,731 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202131059349100608 |
| 2020 | St Joseph's Indian School Chamberlain, SD | B | $1,731 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202131059349100608 |
| 2020 | Titusville Area Hospital Titusville, PA | B | $866 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202131059349100608 |
| 2020 | United Spinal Association Kew Gardens, NY | C | $866 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131059349100608 |
| 2019 | St Joseph's Indian School Chamberlain, SD | B | $1,554 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202011219349100436 |
| 2019 | United Negro College Fund Inc Wahington, DC | B | $785 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202011219349100436 |
| 2019 | Titusville Area Hospital Titusville, PA | B | $393 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202011219349100436 |
| 2019 | United Spinal Association Kew Gardens, NY | C | $393 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202011219349100436 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641289349102699 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541149349101149 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401079349102415 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301159349101200 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202211829349100606 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131059349100608 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202011219349100436 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/347182966.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.