funder-graph

FundersIN

Grants paid by American Legion Post 147

EIN 35-0279235 · Jasper, IN · Form 990, Schedule I

American Legion Post 147 of Jasper, IN (EIN 35-0279235) reported 5 grants paid totaling $37,000 to 5 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$37,000

5 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2023–2024

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20232$16,400
20243$20,600

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from American Legion Post 147, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
American Dept of IndianaU1$10,6002024
Back Pack Buddies 35-0869039A1$10,0002024
Back Pack BuddiesU1$10,0002023
Dubois County Voiture 813 35-1546698A1$6,4002023
Jasper Police Department 35-2116514A1$02024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by American Legion Post 147
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024American Dept of IndianaU$10,600paid202513119349300426
2024Back Pack BuddiesA$10,000paid202513119349300426
2024Jasper Police DepartmentA$0 + $7,770 non-cashpaid202513119349300426
2023Back Pack BuddiesU$10,000paid202423189349306997
2023Dubois County Voiture 813A$6,400paid202423189349306997

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202513119349300426
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202423189349306997

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/350279235.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.