Grants paid by Veterans of Foreign Wars Auxiliary to Post 1114 Inc
EIN 35-0289917 · Evansville, IN · Form 990, Schedule I
Veterans of Foreign Wars Auxiliary to Post 1114 Inc of Evansville, IN (EIN 35-0289917) reported 18 grants paid totaling $932,308 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$932,308
18 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $122,996 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $110,275 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $121,216 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $188,906 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $164,473 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $122,154 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $102,288 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Veterans of Foreign Wars Auxiliary to Post 1114 Inc, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Various | U | Evansville, IN | 5 | $334,558 | 2023 |
| Vet of for Wars-Evansville 35-6071538 | A | Evansville, IN | 4 | $297,955 | 2022 |
| Donationsgifts | U | 2 | $224,442 | 2025 | |
| Vet of for Wars US D of in 1 35-6042937 | A | Morris, IN | 4 | $33,052 | 2022 |
| Vet of for Wars-Evansville 35-6042820 | A | Evansville, IN | 1 | $31,731 | 2023 |
| Vet of for Wars - National | U | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $5,409 | 2020 |
| Mel Mahone - Ehcc 37-0662492 | A | Evansville, IN | 1 | $5,161 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Donationsgifts | U | $102,288 | paid | 202601429349301020 | |
| 2024 | Donationsgifts | U | $122,154 | paid | 202511409349301376 | |
| 2023 | Various Evansville, IN | U | $127,581 | paid | VARIOUS | 202431589349300243 |
| 2023 | Vet of for Wars-Evansville Evansville, IN | A | $31,731 | paid | VARIOUS | 202431589349300243 |
| 2023 | Mel Mahone - Ehcc Evansville, IN | A | $5,161 | paid | 202431589349300243 | |
| 2022 | Vet of for Wars-Evansville Evansville, IN | A | $131,722 | paid | VARIOUS | 202311669349301146 |
| 2022 | Various Evansville, IN | U | $48,580 | paid | VARIOUS | 202311669349301146 |
| 2022 | Vet of for Wars US D of in 1 Morris, IN | A | $8,604 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH, HOS | 202311669349301146 |
| 2021 | Vet of for Wars-Evansville Evansville, IN | A | $57,131 | paid | VARIOUS | 202232169349301588 |
| 2021 | Various Evansville, IN | U | $55,034 | paid | VARIOUS | 202232169349301588 |
| 2021 | Vet of for Wars US D of in 1 Morris, IN | A | $9,051 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH, HOS | 202232169349301588 |
| 2020 | Vet of for Wars-Evansville Evansville, IN | A | $50,343 | paid | VARIOUS | 202131689349300213 |
| 2020 | Various Evansville, IN | U | $44,376 | paid | VARIOUS | 202131689349300213 |
| 2020 | Vet of for Wars US D of in 1 Morris, IN | A | $10,147 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH, HOS | 202131689349300213 |
| 2020 | Vet of for Wars - National Kansas City, MO | U | $5,409 | paid | VARIOUS | 202131689349300213 |
| 2018 | Various Evansville, IN | U | $58,987 | paid | VARIOUS | 201912879349301906 |
| 2018 | Vet of for Wars-Evansville Evansville, IN | A | $58,759 | paid | VARIOUS | 201912879349301906 |
| 2018 | Vet of for Wars US D of in Morris, IN | A | $5,250 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH, HOS | 201912879349301906 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601429349301020 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202511409349301376 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431589349300243 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311669349301146 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202232169349301588 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131689349300213 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912879349301906 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/350289917.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.