funder-graph

FundersIN

Grants paid by Indiana Grand Chapter Order of the Eastern Star Inc

EIN 35-0561842 · Franklin, IN · Form 990, Schedule I

Indiana Grand Chapter Order of the Eastern Star Inc of Franklin, IN (EIN 35-0561842) reported 28 grants paid totaling $541,162 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$541,162

28 grants

Recipients

12

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$40,499
20202$15,150
20215$69,768
20223$45,423
20234$146,603
20245$131,511
20256$92,208

Top recipients

The 12 recipients receiving the most from Indiana Grand Chapter Order of the Eastern Star Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Contributions- Worthy Grand MatronsU4$227,1882024
Contributions - Wgp ProjectU3$70,4332024
Ican 35-2144155AZionsville, IN1$57,8042025
Contributions- CancerU4$49,7092024
Worthy Grand Matron Project 35-0561842AFranklin, IN2$33,7552018
Scholarships- EstarlU4$32,0002024
Scholarships- WwyU4$29,1252024
American Cancer Society 13-1788491AIndianapolis, IN2$17,5622025
Compass Park - Indiana Masonic Home 35-2187477AFranklin, IN1$7,4612025
Grand Guardian Council of Indiana 35-1612548ANew Palestine, IN1$5,3752025
Indiana Rainbow Girls Grand Assembly 35-1735807APrinceton, IN1$5,3752025
Indiana Order of Demolay 35-0995364AIndianapolis, IN1$5,3752025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Indiana Grand Chapter Order of the Eastern Star Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Ican Zionsville, INA$57,804paidGENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT202631119349301908
2025American Cancer Society Atlanta, GAA$10,818paidGENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT202631119349301908
2025Compass Park - Indiana Masonic Home Franklin, INA$7,461paidGENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT202631119349301908
2025Indiana Order of Demolay Indianapolis, INA$5,375paidGENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT202631119349301908
2025Grand Guardian Council of Indiana New Palestine, INA$5,375paidGENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT202631119349301908
2025Indiana Rainbow Girls Grand Assembly Princeton, INA$5,375paidGENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT202631119349301908
2024Contributions- Worthy Grand MatronsU$59,161paid202531359349307718
2024Contributions - Wgp ProjectU$36,832paid202531359349307718
2024Contributions- CancerU$18,668paidCHARITABLE202531359349307718
2024Scholarships- EstarlU$11,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202531359349307718
2024Scholarships- WwyU$5,850paid202531359349307718
2023Contributions- Worthy Grand MatronsU$120,274paid202431179349301518
2023Contributions- CancerU$10,704paidCHARITABLE202431179349301518
2023Scholarships- WwyU$9,625paid202431179349301518
2023Scholarships- EstarlU$6,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202431179349301518
2022Contributions- Worthy Grand MatronsU$21,405paid202331219349301443
2022Contributions - Wgp ProjectU$16,321paid202331219349301443
2022Contributions- CancerU$7,697paidCHARITABLE202331219349301443
2021Contributions- Worthy Grand MatronsU$26,348paid202222739349300347
2021Contributions - Wgp ProjectU$17,280paid202222739349300347
2021Contributions- CancerU$12,640paidCHARITABLE202222739349300347
2021Scholarships- EstarlU$7,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202222739349300347
2021Scholarships- WwyU$6,000paid202222739349300347
2020Scholarships- WwyU$7,650paid202101409349300625
2020Scholarships- EstarlU$7,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202101409349300625
2018Worthy Grand Matron Project Franklin, INA$20,255paidSCHOLARSHIP201930939349300708
2018Our Wonderful World of Youth Franklin, INA$13,500paidSCHOLARSHIP201930939349300708
2018American Cancer Society Indianapolis, INA$6,744paidCHARITABLE201930939349300708

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202631119349301908
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202531359349307718
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431179349301518
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331219349301443
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202222739349300347
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202101409349300625
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201930939349300708

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/350561842.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.