funder-graph

FundersIN

Grants paid by American Legion Post 97 Dekalb

EIN 35-0791094 · Auburn, IN · Form 990, Schedule I

American Legion Post 97 Dekalb of Auburn, IN (EIN 35-0791094) reported 20 grants paid totaling $248,004 to 14 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$248,004

20 grants

Recipients

14

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20194$38,115
20202$46,080
20225$64,529
20233$40,025
20246$59,255

Top recipients

The 14 recipients receiving the most from American Legion Post 97 Dekalb, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Veterans National Memorial Shrine 35-1300823AFort Wayne, IN5$90,3852024
Our Turn to Serve 26-4376984ARoanoke, IN3$50,7692022
St Martin's Healthcare Inc 20-8609620AGarrett, IN1$20,0002023
Dekalb County Community Foundation 35-1992897AAuburn, IN1$10,0002019
Dekalb County Wrestling Club Inc 35-2246460DWaterloo, IN1$10,0002024
Dekalb County Pink Out Inc 99-3138768AWaterloo, IN1$10,0002024
Fop Dekalb County Lodge 196 35-2015721AAuburn, IN1$10,0002022
Rock Steady Boxing Northeast in 82-5073045AGarrett, IN1$7,5002024
Warrior Breed Mc 46-2295616ALeo, IN1$7,5002019
Shifters Car Club Inc 35-2182034AAuburn, IN1$7,5002024
Cure Starts Now Inc 26-0269131ACincinnati, OH1$6,5002024
Hearten House Gospel Rescue Mission 26-4203950AAuburn, IN1$6,1002023
American Legion Department of inUIndianapolis, IN1$6,0002022
4th District Sons of American LegUAuburn, IN1$5,7502022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by American Legion Post 97 Dekalb
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Veterans National Memorial Shrine Fort Wayne, INA$17,755paidMUSEUM SUPPORT202543219349312264
2024Dekalb County Wrestling Club Inc Waterloo, IND$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202543219349312264
2024Dekalb County Pink Out Inc Waterloo, INA$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202543219349312264
2024Rock Steady Boxing Northeast in Garrett, INA$7,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202543219349312264
2024Shifters Car Club Inc Auburn, INA$7,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202543219349312264
2024Cure Starts Now Inc Cincinnati, OHA$6,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202543219349312264
2023St Martin's Healthcare Inc Garrett, INA$20,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202403199349308695
2023Veterans National Memorial Shrine Fort Wayne, INA$13,925paidMUSEUM SUPPORT202403199349308695
2023Hearten House Gospel Rescue Mission Auburn, INA$6,100paidGENERAL SUPPORT202403199349308695
2022Our Turn to Serve Roanoke, INA$30,269paidCOMFORT DOGS PTSD202333199349304703
2022Veterans National Memorial Shrine Fort Wayne, INA$12,510paidMUSEUM SUPPORT202333199349304703
2022Fop Dekalb County Lodge 196 Auburn, INA$10,000paidK-9 ASSISTANCE202333199349304703
2022American Legion Department of in Indianapolis, INU$6,000paidLEGACY FUND202333199349304703
20224th District Sons of American Leg Auburn, INU$5,750paidSONS OF AMERICAN LEG202333199349304703
2020Veterans National Memorial Shrine Fort Wayne, INA$36,080paidMUSEUM SUPPORT202143169349304554
2020Our Turn to Serve Roanoke, INA$10,000paidCOMFORT DOGS PTSD202143169349304554
2019Our Turn to Serve Roanoke, INA$10,500paidCOMFORT DOGS PTSD202022269349302317
2019Veterans National Memorial Shrine & Fort Wayne, INA$10,115paidMUSEUM SUPPORT202022269349302317
2019Dekalb County Community Foundation Auburn, INA$10,000paidVETERANS MEMORIAL202022269349302317
2019Warrior Breed Mc Leo, INA$7,500paidOPERATION BLACK SNAK202022269349302317

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202543219349312264
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202403199349308695
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202333199349304703
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202143169349304554
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202022269349302317

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/350791094.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.