Grants paid by Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 748
EIN 35-0840849 · Knox, IN · Form 990, Schedule I
Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 748 of Knox, IN (EIN 35-0840849) reported 19 grants paid totaling $282,335 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$282,335
19 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $70,734 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $51,248 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $49,054 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $47,795 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $24,001 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $39,503 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 748, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starke County Fair Board Incorporated 27-3417316 | A | Knox, IN | 5 | $61,748 | 2025 |
| Northern Indiana Community Foundation 35-1912317 | A | Rochester, IN | 1 | $59,422 | 2020 |
| Veterans of Foreign Wars Department of Indiana Auxillary | U | Knox, IN | 2 | $34,553 | 2022 |
| Knox Community School Corporation 35-1137877 | A | Knox, IN | 2 | $31,439 | 2025 |
| Howard County Vietnam Veterans Organization 35-1546147 | A | Greentown, IN | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Veteans of Foreign Wars Department of Indiana Auxillary | U | Knox, IN | 1 | $18,221 | 2021 |
| Veterans of Foreign Wars Department of Indiana Auxiliary | U | Knox, IN | 2 | $17,780 | 2024 |
| Veterans of Foreign Wars Department of Indiana Aux | U | Knox, IN | 1 | $10,497 | 2025 |
| Crown Hill Cemetery Association 35-0255736 | A | Knox, IN | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Great Lakes Celtic Association 35-2069390 | A | Knox, IN | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Community Services of Starke County Inc 35-1424216 | A | Knox, IN | 1 | $6,175 | 2022 |
| Prairie Trails Club Inc 27-2702609 | A | North Judson, IN | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Knox Community School Corporation Knox, IN | A | $15,000 | paid | general support | 202601279349301140 |
| 2025 | Veterans of Foreign Wars Department of Indiana Aux Knox, IN | U | $10,497 | paid | General Support | 202601279349301140 |
| 2025 | Great Lakes Celtic Association Knox, IN | A | $7,500 | paid | general support | 202601279349301140 |
| 2025 | Starke County Fair Board Incorporated Knox, IN | A | $6,506 | paid | General Support | 202601279349301140 |
| 2024 | Starke County Fair Board Incorporated Knox, IN | A | $13,118 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541209349300344 |
| 2024 | Veterans of Foreign Wars Department of Indiana Auxiliary Knox, IN | U | $10,883 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541209349300344 |
| 2023 | Howard County Vietnam Veterans Organization Greentown, IN | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421239349301967 |
| 2023 | Starke County Fair Board Incorporated Knox, IN | A | $10,898 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421239349301967 |
| 2023 | Crown Hill Cemetery Association Knox, IN | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421239349301967 |
| 2023 | Veterans of Foreign Wars Department of Indiana Auxiliary Knox, IN | U | $6,897 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421239349301967 |
| 2022 | Veterans of Foreign Wars Department of Indiana Auxillary Knox, IN | U | $23,241 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321529349300927 |
| 2022 | Starke County Fair Board Incorporated Knox, IN | A | $19,638 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321529349300927 |
| 2022 | Community Services of Starke County Inc Knox, IN | A | $6,175 + $44,300 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321529349300927 |
| 2021 | Veteans of Foreign Wars Department of Indiana Auxillary Knox, IN | U | $18,221 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211819349301921 |
| 2021 | Knox Community School Corporation Knox, IN | A | $16,439 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211819349301921 |
| 2021 | Starke County Fair Board Incorporated Knox, IN | A | $11,588 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211819349301921 |
| 2021 | Prairie Trails Club Inc North Judson, IN | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211819349301921 |
| 2020 | Northern Indiana Community Foundation Rochester, IN | A | $59,422 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202101369349301540 |
| 2020 | Veterans of Foreign Wars Department of Indiana Auxillary Knox, IN | U | $11,312 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202101369349301540 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601279349301140 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541209349300344 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421239349301967 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321529349300927 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211819349301921 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101369349301540 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/350840849.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.