Grants paid by United Way of Kosciusko County Inc
EIN 35-1044331 · Warsaw, IN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T70Z
United Way of Kosciusko County Inc of Warsaw, IN (EIN 35-1044331) reported 56 grants paid totaling $1,396,484 to 29 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,396,484
56 grants
Recipients
29
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 17 | $504,113 | — |
| 2020 | 13 | $412,113 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $106,046 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $86,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $143,800 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $144,412 | — |
Top recipients
The 29 recipients receiving the most from United Way of Kosciusko County Inc, by grants paid, out of 29 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Combined Community Services 35-1615506 | A | Warsaw, IN | 2 | $137,197 | 2020 |
| Baker Youth Club 35-0888006 | A | Warsaw, IN | 2 | $108,885 | 2020 |
| Kosc Comm Senior Services 35-1451472 | A | Warsaw, IN | 2 | $105,695 | 2020 |
| Whitley County Consolidated Schools 35-1800881 | A | Columbia City, IN | 4 | $97,000 | 2025 |
| Fellowship Missions 27-2518264 | A | Winona Lake, IN | 2 | $89,265 | 2020 |
| Dollywood Foundation 62-1348105 | A | Sevierville, TN | 2 | $83,212 | 2025 |
| Otis R Bowen Center 35-1057889 | A | Warsaw, IN | 2 | $81,297 | 2020 |
| Kosciusko Shelter for the Abused 35-1656375 | A | Warsaw, IN | 2 | $80,847 | 2020 |
| Warsaw Community Schools 35-6002915 | A | Warsaw, IN | 4 | $71,000 | 2025 |
| Kosciusko Chamber of Commerce Found 87-2565354 | A | Warsaw, IN | 3 | $70,000 | 2025 |
| Heartline Pregnancy Center 35-1620996 | A | Warsaw, IN | 2 | $68,328 | 2020 |
| Cardinal Services Inc 35-6005615 | A | Warsaw, IN | 2 | $60,280 | 2020 |
| Ryans Place 35-2136542 | A | Goshen, IN | 3 | $51,000 | 2025 |
| Wawasee School Corporation 35-1073192 | A | Syracuse, IN | 3 | $37,000 | 2025 |
| Lost Sparrows 82-2751938 | A | Winona Lake, IN | 4 | $36,000 | 2025 |
| Salvation Army 36-2167910 | A | Warsaw, IN | 2 | $35,062 | 2020 |
| Tvsc Homework Help 35-1072268 | A | Akron, IN | 2 | $28,263 | 2020 |
| Kosc Literacy Services 35-1900716 | A | Warsaw, IN | 1 | $22,487 | 2019 |
| Joe's Kids 46-4095781 | A | Warsaw, IN | 2 | $20,404 | 2020 |
| Whitley County Council On Aging 35-1434252 | A | Columbia City, IN | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| North Webster Day Care 35-1677017 | A | North Webster, IN | 1 | $18,800 | 2019 |
| Kosc Home Care and Hospice 35-2074505 | A | Warsaw, IN | 1 | $11,696 | 2019 |
| Grace College 35-0868095 | A | Winona Lake, IN | 1 | $11,046 | 2022 |
| Spoonful of Imagination 81-4464330 | A | Warsaw, IN | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Casa Northeastern Indiana 35-2019598 | A | Albion, IN | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Magic Meadows 26-1154624 | A | Warsaw, IN | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Housing Opportunity of Warsaw Inc 35-2024026 | A | Milford, IN | 1 | $8,764 | 2019 |
| New Beginnings Child Care Inc 35-1988335 | A | Milford, IN | 1 | $7,279 | 2019 |
| United Way of Allen County 35-0867932 | A | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $5,677 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 56 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Dollywood Foundation Sevierville, TN | A | $44,412 | paid | GENERAL | 202600229349300840 |
| 2025 | Kosciusko Chamber of Commerce Found Warsaw, IN | A | $25,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202600229349300840 |
| 2025 | Ryans Place Goshen, IN | A | $18,000 | paid | FAMILY SELF SUFFICIE | 202600229349300840 |
| 2025 | Warsaw Community Schools Warsaw, IN | A | $16,000 | paid | KINDERGARTEN COUNTDO | 202600229349300840 |
| 2025 | Whitley County Consolidated Schools Columbia City, IN | A | $16,000 | paid | SCHOOL | 202600229349300840 |
| 2025 | Wawasee School Corporation Syracuse, IN | A | $15,000 | paid | K CAMPS | 202600229349300840 |
| 2025 | Lost Sparrows Winona Lake, IN | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202600229349300840 |
| 2024 | Dollywood Foundation Sevierville, TN | A | $38,800 | paid | GENERAL | 202501209349302475 |
| 2024 | Kosciusko Chamber of Commerce Found Warsaw, IN | A | $25,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202501209349302475 |
| 2024 | Warsaw Community Schools Warsaw, IN | A | $18,000 | paid | KINDERGARTEN COUNTDO | 202501209349302475 |
| 2024 | Ryans Place Goshen, IN | A | $18,000 | paid | FAMILY SELF SUFFICIE | 202501209349302475 |
| 2024 | Whitley County Consolidated Schools Columbia City, IN | A | $18,000 | paid | SCHOOL | 202501209349302475 |
| 2024 | Wawasee School Corporation Syracuse, IN | A | $16,000 | paid | K CAMPS | 202501209349302475 |
| 2024 | Lost Sparrows Winona Lake, IN | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501209349302475 |
| 2023 | Whitley County Consolidated Schools Columbia City, IN | A | $38,000 | paid | SCHOOL | 202401309349301545 |
| 2023 | Warsaw Community Schools Warsaw, IN | A | $17,000 | paid | KINDERGARTEN COUNTDO | 202401309349301545 |
| 2023 | Ryans Place Goshen, IN | A | $15,000 | paid | FAMILY SELF SUFFICIE | 202401309349301545 |
| 2023 | Lost Sparrows Winona Lake, IN | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202401309349301545 |
| 2023 | Wawasee School Corporation Syracuse, IN | A | $6,000 | paid | K CAMPS | 202401309349301545 |
| 2022 | Whitley County Consolidated Schools Columbia City, IN | A | $25,000 | paid | SCHOOL | 202341289349302784 |
| 2022 | Kosciusko Chamber of Commerce Found Warsaw, IN | A | $20,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202341289349302784 |
| 2022 | Whitley County Council On Aging Columbia City, IN | A | $20,000 | paid | ELDER ADVOCACY | 202341289349302784 |
| 2022 | Grace College Winona Lake, IN | A | $11,046 | paid | HIGHER EDUCATION | 202341289349302784 |
| 2022 | Casa Northeastern Indiana Albion, IN | A | $10,000 | paid | CHILD ADVOCATE | 202341289349302784 |
| 2022 | Spoonful of Imagination Warsaw, IN | A | $10,000 | paid | ART STUDIO | 202341289349302784 |
| 2022 | Magic Meadows Warsaw, IN | A | $10,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC ANIMAL | 202341289349302784 |
| 2020 | Baker Youth Club Warsaw, IN | A | $62,283 | paid | READING & ENRICHMENT | 202143099349302404 |
| 2020 | Fellowship Missions Winona Lake, IN | A | $57,137 | paid | HOMELESS SHELTERS | 202143099349302404 |
| 2020 | Kosc Comm Senior Services Warsaw, IN | A | $46,272 | paid | SENIOR SERVICES | 202143099349302404 |
| 2020 | Combined Community Services Warsaw, IN | A | $45,578 | paid | ECONOMIC SELF-SUFFIC | 202143099349302404 |
| 2020 | Kosciusko Shelter for the Abused Warsaw, IN | A | $39,258 | paid | WOMEN'S SHELTER | 202143099349302404 |
| 2020 | Otis R Bowen Center Warsaw, IN | A | $38,180 | paid | FAMILY SELF SUFFICIE | 202143099349302404 |
| 2020 | Cardinal Services Inc Warsaw, IN | A | $29,960 | paid | HEADSTART/HEALTH FAM | 202143099349302404 |
| 2020 | Heartline Pregnancy Center Warsaw, IN | A | $25,965 | paid | MATERNAL WELLNESS | 202143099349302404 |
| 2020 | Warsaw Community Schools Warsaw, IN | A | $20,000 | paid | KINDERGARTEN COUNTDO | 202143099349302404 |
| 2020 | Salvation Army Warsaw, IN | A | $15,549 | paid | RENTAL ASSISTANCE | 202143099349302404 |
| 2020 | Joe's Kids Warsaw, IN | A | $14,636 | paid | KIDS THERAPY | 202143099349302404 |
| 2020 | Tvsc Homework Help Akron, IN | A | $11,295 | paid | HOMEWORK HELP | 202143099349302404 |
| 2020 | Lost Sparrows Winona Lake, IN | A | $6,000 | paid | TRAUMA CONFERENCE | 202143099349302404 |
| 2019 | Combined Community Services Warsaw, IN | A | $91,619 | paid | ECONOMIC SELF-SUFFIC | 202021789349300727 |
| 2019 | Kosc Comm Senior Services Warsaw, IN | A | $59,423 | paid | SENIOR SERVICES | 202021789349300727 |
| 2019 | Baker Youth Club Warsaw, IN | A | $46,602 | paid | READING & ENRICHMENT | 202021789349300727 |
| 2019 | Otis R Bowen Center Warsaw, IN | A | $43,117 | paid | FAMILY SELF SUFFICIE | 202021789349300727 |
| 2019 | Heartline Pregnancy Center Warsaw, IN | A | $42,363 | paid | MATERNAL WELLNESS | 202021789349300727 |
| 2019 | Kosciusko Shelter for the Abused Warsaw, IN | A | $41,589 | paid | WOMEN'S SHELTER | 202021789349300727 |
| 2019 | Fellowship Missions Winona Lake, IN | A | $32,128 | paid | HOMELESS SHELTERS | 202021789349300727 |
| 2019 | Cardinal Services Inc Warsaw, IN | A | $30,320 | paid | HEADSTART/HEALTH FAM | 202021789349300727 |
| 2019 | Kosc Literacy Services Warsaw, IN | A | $22,487 | paid | TUTORING ADULTS | 202021789349300727 |
| 2019 | Salvation Army Warsaw, IN | A | $19,513 | paid | RENTAL ASSISTANCE | 202021789349300727 |
| 2019 | North Webster Day Care North Webster, IN | A | $18,800 | paid | KINDERGARTEN READINE | 202021789349300727 |
| 2019 | Tvsc Homework Help Akron, IN | A | $16,968 | paid | HOMEWORK HELP | 202021789349300727 |
| 2019 | Kosc Home Care and Hospice Warsaw, IN | A | $11,696 | paid | HOME CARE | 202021789349300727 |
| 2019 | Housing Opportunity of Warsaw Inc Milford, IN | A | $8,764 | paid | HOUSING REPAIR/REHAB | 202021789349300727 |
| 2019 | New Beginnings Child Care Inc Milford, IN | A | $7,279 | paid | KINDERGARTEN READINE | 202021789349300727 |
| 2019 | Joe's Kids Warsaw, IN | A | $5,768 | paid | KIDS THERAPY | 202021789349300727 |
| 2019 | United Way of Allen County Fort Wayne, IN | A | $5,677 | paid | DESIGNATIONS | 202021789349300727 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202600229349300840 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501209349302475 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401309349301545 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202341289349302784 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143099349302404 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202021789349300727 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/351044331.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.