Grants paid by Kendrick Foundation Inc
EIN 35-1124905 · Mooresville, IN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Kendrick Foundation Inc of Mooresville, IN (EIN 35-1124905) reported 102 grants paid totaling $7,288,385 to 38 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$7,288,385
102 grants
Recipients
38
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 18 | $798,415 | — |
| 2019 | 18 | $769,269 | — |
| 2020 | 13 | $1,014,484 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $423,867 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $991,195 | — |
| 2023 | 19 | $2,018,508 | — |
| 2024 | 16 | $1,272,647 | — |
Top recipients
The 38 recipients receiving the most from Kendrick Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 38 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adult and Child Mental Health Center | U | Indianapolis, IN | 6 | $2,448,077 | 2024 |
| Centerstone of Indiana | U | Mooresville, IN | 4 | $658,550 | 2021 |
| Desert Rose Foundation Inc 35-2129035 | B | Martinsville, IN | 8 | $619,400 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Morgan County 36-4541410 | B | Mooresville, IN | 7 | $554,467 | 2024 |
| Catholic Charities Indianapolis Inc 47-3062508 | C | Mooresville, IN | 8 | $479,000 | 2024 |
| Youth First Inc 35-2050168 | C | Mooresville, IN | 7 | $475,268 | 2024 |
| Martinsville Youth Development Center 46-1624483 | C | Mooresville, IN | 6 | $210,670 | 2024 |
| Barbara B Jordan YMCA 35-2019312 | B | Mooresville, IN | 5 | $199,817 | 2022 |
| Morgan County Substance Abuse Council 31-1111676 | C | Mooresville, IN | 4 | $175,000 | 2024 |
| Peace Restored 47-5299224 | B | Mooresville, IN | 2 | $135,800 | 2024 |
| St Thomas More Clinic | U | Mooresville, IN | 2 | $134,234 | 2019 |
| Iu Health Foundation | U | Mooresville, IN | 2 | $132,516 | 2024 |
| Community Service Center of Morgan County Inc DBA Wellspring 31-1255091 | D | Mooresville, IN | 4 | $126,323 | 2024 |
| Churches in Mission | U | Mooresville, IN | 4 | $123,880 | 2024 |
| Healthier Morgan County Initiative 46-3481939 | C | Mooresville, IN | 2 | $105,000 | 2019 |
| Community Foundation of Morgan County 35-1956929 | C | Mooresville, IN | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Ready Set Quit Tobacco Coalition | U | Mooresville, IN | 1 | $77,993 | 2018 |
| Centerstone Indiana | U | Mooresville, IN | 3 | $77,005 | 2024 |
| Stability First 47-4429844 | C | Mooresville, IN | 2 | $72,953 | 2024 |
| Ready Set Quti Tobacco Coalition | U | Mooresville, IN | 1 | $51,186 | 2019 |
| Social Health Assoc of in Inc 35-0869056 | D | Indianapolis, IN | 2 | $50,000 | 2019 |
| Fransican Alliance Foundation | U | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $47,794 | 2018 |
| Jackson Center for Conductive Education 65-1229988 | B | Mooresville, IN | 2 | $47,000 | 2024 |
| Reach for Youth 23-7456842 | B | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $40,000 | 2018 |
| Martinsville First Church of the Nazarene 35-1393451 | B | Martinsville, IN | 1 | $40,000 | 2019 |
| First Church of the Nazarene Food Pantry | U | Martinsville, IN | 1 | $30,000 | 2018 |
| American Diabetes Association | U | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $30,000 | 2018 |
| Ruth Lilly Health Education Center | U | Indianapolis, IN | 2 | $24,283 | 2020 |
| Msd of Martinsville | U | Martinsville, IN | 1 | $22,450 | 2018 |
| Indiana University Health Morgan | U | Martinsville, IN | 2 | $21,803 | 2020 |
| Ruth Lilly Health Education | U | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $12,800 | 2018 |
| Boys and Girls Club | U | Mooresville, IN | 1 | $9,359 | 2018 |
| Indiana Family to Family 35-1711669 | C | Mooresville, IN | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Various | U | Mooresville, IN | 1 | $3,104 | 2023 |
| The Haven Youth Center | U | Mooresville, IN | 1 | $1,910 | 2024 |
| L Lawyer Refund of Scholarship Fund | U | Mooresville, IN | 1 | -$650 | 2019 |
| Returned Grants | U | Mooresville, IN | 1 | -$17,898 | 2020 |
| Prior Year Grants and Scholarships Returned | U | Martinsville, IN | 2 | -$35,709 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 102 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Adult and Child Mental Health Center Inc Mooresville, IN | U | $506,681 | paid | GRANT | 202503089349101335 |
| 2024 | Boys & Girls Club of Morgan County Mooresville, IN | B | $112,057 | paid | GRANT | 202503089349101335 |
| 2024 | Youth First Inc Mooresville, IN | C | $100,000 | paid | GRANT | 202503089349101335 |
| 2024 | Catholic Charities Indianapolis Inc Mooresville, IN | C | $100,000 | paid | GRANT | 202503089349101335 |
| 2024 | Peace Restored Mooresville, IN | B | $95,800 | paid | GRANT | 202503089349101335 |
| 2024 | Desert Rose Foundation Inc Mooresville, IN | C | $90,000 | paid | GRANT | 202503089349101335 |
| 2024 | Morgan County Substance Abuse Council Mooresville, IN | C | $65,000 | paid | GRANT | 202503089349101335 |
| 2024 | Stability First Mooresville, IN | C | $41,650 | paid | GRANT | 202503089349101335 |
| 2024 | Martinsville Youth Development Center Mooresville, IN | C | $39,650 | paid | GRANT | 202503089349101335 |
| 2024 | Community Service Center of Morgan County Inc DBA Wellspring Mooresville, IN | D | $37,698 | paid | GRANT | 202503089349101335 |
| 2024 | Iu Health Foundation Mooresville, IN | U | $32,516 | paid | GRANT | 202503089349101335 |
| 2024 | Churches in Mission Mooresville, IN | U | $22,780 | paid | GRANT | 202503089349101335 |
| 2024 | Centerstone Indiana Mooresville, IN | U | $14,905 | paid | GRANT | 202503089349101335 |
| 2024 | Jackson Center for Conductive Education Mooresville, IN | B | $7,000 | paid | GRANT | 202503089349101335 |
| 2024 | Indiana Family to Family Mooresville, IN | C | $5,000 | paid | GRANT | 202503089349101335 |
| 2024 | The Haven Youth Center Mooresville, IN | U | $1,910 | paid | GRANT | 202503089349101335 |
| 2023 | Adult and Child Mental Health Center Inc Mooresville, IN | U | $1,086,773 | paid | GRANT | 202410809349100116 |
| 2023 | Youth First Inc Mooresville, IN | C | $100,000 | paid | GRANT | 202433199349101838 |
| 2023 | The Boys and Girls Club of Morgan County Mooresville, IN | B | $96,410 | paid | GRANT | 202433199349101838 |
| 2023 | Catholic Charities Indianapolis Inc Mooresville, IN | C | $90,000 | paid | GRANT | 202433199349101838 |
| 2023 | Desert Rose Foundation Inc Mooresville, IN | C | $80,000 | paid | GRANT | 202433199349101838 |
| 2023 | Catholic Charities Indianapolis Inc Mooresville, IN | C | $80,000 | paid | GRANT | 202410809349100116 |
| 2023 | Youth First Inc Mooresville, IN | C | $75,000 | paid | GRANT | 202410809349100116 |
| 2023 | Desert Rose Foundation Inc Mooresville, IN | C | $75,000 | paid | GRANT | 202410809349100116 |
| 2023 | The Boys and Girls Club of Morgan County Mooresville, IN | B | $60,000 | paid | GRANT | 202410809349100116 |
| 2023 | Morgan County Substance Abuse Council Mooresville, IN | C | $60,000 | paid | GRANT | 202433199349101838 |
| 2023 | Centerstone Indiana Mooresville, IN | U | $41,400 | paid | GRANT | 202410809349100116 |
| 2023 | Peace Restored Mooresville, IN | B | $40,000 | paid | GRANT | 202433199349101838 |
| 2023 | Community Service Center of Morgan County Inc DBA Wellspring Mooresville, IN | D | $29,721 | paid | GRANT | 202433199349101838 |
| 2023 | Churches in Mission Mooresville, IN | U | $26,100 | paid | GRANT | 202433199349101838 |
| 2023 | Community Service Center of Morgan County Inc DBA Wellspring Mooresville, IN | D | $20,000 | paid | GRANT | 202410809349100116 |
| 2023 | Morgan County Substance Abuse Council Mooresville, IN | C | $20,000 | paid | GRANT | 202410809349100116 |
| 2023 | Martinsville Youth Development Center Mooresville, IN | C | $20,000 | paid | GRANT | 202410809349100116 |
| 2023 | Churches in Mission Mooresville, IN | U | $15,000 | paid | GRANT | 202410809349100116 |
| 2023 | Various Mooresville, IN | U | $3,104 | paid | GRANT | 202410809349100116 |
| 2022 | Adult and Child Mental Health Center Inc Mooresville, IN | U | $521,115 | paid | GRANT | 202340689349100414 |
| 2022 | The Boys and Girls Club of Morgan County Mooresville, IN | B | $100,000 | paid | GRANT | 202340689349100414 |
| 2022 | Catholic Charities Indianapolis Inc Mooresville, IN | C | $75,000 | paid | GRANT | 202340689349100414 |
| 2022 | Desert Rose Foundation Inc Mooresville, IN | C | $72,000 | paid | GRANT | 202340689349100414 |
| 2022 | Youth First Inc Mooresville, IN | C | $61,476 | paid | GRANT | 202340689349100414 |
| 2022 | Barbara B Jordan YMCA Mooresville, IN | C | $42,000 | paid | GRANT | 202340689349100414 |
| 2022 | Community Service Center of Morgan County Inc DBA Wellspring Mooresville, IN | D | $38,904 | paid | GRANT | 202340689349100414 |
| 2022 | Morgan County Substance Abuse Council Mooresville, IN | C | $30,000 | paid | GRANT | 202340689349100414 |
| 2022 | Martinsville Youth Development Center Mooresville, IN | C | $30,000 | paid | GRANT | 202340689349100414 |
| 2022 | Centerstone Indiana Mooresville, IN | U | $20,700 | paid | GRANT | 202340689349100414 |
| 2021 | Centerstone of Indiana Mooresville, IN | U | $122,500 | paid | GRANT | 202221339349103632 |
| 2021 | Adult and Child Mental Health Center Mooresville, IN | U | $84,916 | paid | GRANT | 202221339349103632 |
| 2021 | Desert Rose Foundation Mooresville, IN | C | $50,400 | paid | GRANT | 202221339349103632 |
| 2021 | Youth First Mooresville, IN | C | $39,338 | paid | GRANT | 202221339349103632 |
| 2021 | Boys and Girls Club of Morgan County Mooresville, IN | B | $38,500 | paid | GRANT | 202221339349103632 |
| 2021 | Catholic Charities Indianapolis Inc Mooresville, IN | C | $31,500 | paid | GRANT | 202221339349103632 |
| 2021 | Barbara B Jordan YMCA Mooresville, IN | C | $29,343 | paid | GRANT | 202221339349103632 |
| 2021 | Martinsville Youth Development Center Mooresville, IN | C | $27,370 | paid | GRANT | 202221339349103632 |
| 2020 | Centerstone of Indiana Mooresville, IN | U | $262,500 | paid | GRANT | 202101209349100505 |
| 2020 | Adult and Child Mental Health Center Mooresville, IN | U | $181,962 | paid | GRANT | 202101209349100505 |
| 2020 | Desert Rose Foundation Mooresville, IN | C | $108,000 | paid | GRANT | 202101209349100505 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Morgan County Mooresville, IN | C | $100,000 | paid | GRANT | 202101209349100505 |
| 2020 | Youth First Mooresville, IN | C | $84,294 | paid | GRANT | 202101209349100505 |
| 2020 | Boys and Girls Clubs of Morgan County Mooresville, IN | C | $82,500 | paid | GRANT | 202101209349100505 |
| 2020 | Barbara B Jordan YMCA Mooresville, IN | C | $62,879 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202101209349100505 |
| 2020 | Martinsville Youth Development Center Mooresville, IN | C | $58,650 | paid | GRANT | 202101209349100505 |
| 2020 | Catholic Charities Indianapolis Inc Mooresville, IN | C | $45,000 | paid | GRANT | 202101209349100505 |
| 2020 | Catholic Charities Indianapolis Inc Mooresville, IN | C | $22,500 | paid | GRANT | 202101209349100505 |
| 2020 | Ruth Lilly Health Education Center Mooresville, IN | U | $12,600 | paid | GRANT | 202101209349100505 |
| 2020 | Indiana University Health Morgan Mooresville, IN | U | $11,497 | paid | GRANT | 202101209349100505 |
| 2020 | Returned Grants Mooresville, IN | U | -$17,898 | paid | GRANT | 202101209349100505 |
| 2019 | Centerstone of Indiana Bloomington, IN | U | $150,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 202010699349100656 |
| 2019 | Iu Health Foundation Indianapolis, IN | U | $100,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 202010699349100656 |
| 2019 | Desert Rose Foundation Martinsville, IN | B | $72,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 202010699349100656 |
| 2019 | Boys and Girls Clubs of Morgan County Mooresville, IN | C | $65,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 202010699349100656 |
| 2019 | St Thomas More Clinic Mooresville, IN | U | $62,234 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 202010699349100656 |
| 2019 | Ready Set Quti Tobacco Coalition Mooresville, IN | U | $51,186 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 202010699349100656 |
| 2019 | Barbara B Jordan YMCA Martinsville, IN | B | $44,415 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 202010699349100656 |
| 2019 | Martinsville First Church of the Nazarene Martinsville, IN | B | $40,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 202010699349100656 |
| 2019 | Social Health Assoc of in Inc Indianapolis, IN | D | $35,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 202010699349100656 |
| 2019 | Martinsville Youth Development Center Martinsville, IN | B | $35,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 202010699349100656 |
| 2019 | Catholic Charities Indianapolis Inc Indianapolis, IN | B | $35,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 202010699349100656 |
| 2019 | Stability First Inc Martinsville, IN | B | $31,303 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 202010699349100656 |
| 2019 | Healthier Morgan County Initiative Mooresville, IN | C | $30,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 202010699349100656 |
| 2019 | Youth First Evansville, IN | B | $15,160 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 202010699349100656 |
| 2019 | Ruth Lilly Health Education Center Indianapolis, IN | U | $11,683 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 202010699349100656 |
| 2019 | Indiana University Health Morgan Martinsville, IN | U | $10,306 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 202010699349100656 |
| 2019 | L Lawyer Refund of Scholarship Fund Mooresville, IN | U | -$650 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202010699349100656 |
| 2019 | Prior Year Grants and Scholarships Returned Mooresville, IN | U | -$18,368 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 202010699349100656 |
| 2018 | Centerstone of Indiana Mooresville, IN | U | $123,550 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 201920579349100402 |
| 2018 | Ready Set Quit Tobacco Coalition Mooresville, IN | U | $77,993 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 201920579349100402 |
| 2018 | Healthier Morgan County Initiative Mooresville, IN | C | $75,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 201920579349100402 |
| 2018 | St Thomas More Clinic Mooresville, IN | U | $72,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 201920579349100402 |
| 2018 | Desert Rose Foundation Inc Martinsville, IN | B | $72,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 201920579349100402 |
| 2018 | Adult and Child Mental Health Center Indianapolis, IN | U | $66,630 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 201920579349100402 |
| 2018 | Churches in Mission Mooresville, IN | U | $60,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 201920579349100402 |
| 2018 | Fransican Alliance Foundation Indianapolis, IN | U | $47,794 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 201920579349100402 |
| 2018 | Reach for Youth Indianapolis, IN | B | $40,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 201920579349100402 |
| 2018 | Jackson Center for Conductive Education Mooresville, IN | B | $40,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 201920579349100402 |
| 2018 | First Church of the Nazarene Food Pantry Martinsville, IN | U | $30,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 201920579349100402 |
| 2018 | American Diabetes Association Indianapolis, IN | U | $30,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 201920579349100402 |
| 2018 | Msd of Martinsville Martinsville, IN | U | $22,450 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 201920579349100402 |
| 2018 | Barbara B Jordan YMCA Mooresville, IN | B | $21,180 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 201920579349100402 |
| 2018 | Social Health Assoc of in Inc Indianapolis, IN | D | $15,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 201920579349100402 |
| 2018 | Ruth Lilly Health Education Indianapolis, IN | U | $12,800 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 201920579349100402 |
| 2018 | Boys and Girls Club Mooresville, IN | U | $9,359 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. | 201920579349100402 |
| 2018 | Prior Year Grants and Scholarships Returned Martinsville, IN | U | -$17,341 | paid | RETURNED GRANTS/SCHOLARSHIPS | 201920579349100402 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503089349101335 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410809349100116 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433199349101838 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202340689349100414 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202221339349103632 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202101209349100505 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202010699349100656 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201920579349100402 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/351124905.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.