Grants paid by Arts Council of Southwestern Indiana Inc
EIN 35-1315306 · Evansville, IN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A26Z
Arts Council of Southwestern Indiana Inc of Evansville, IN (EIN 35-1315306) reported 19 grants paid totaling $515,874 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$515,874
19 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $96,861 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $228,828 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $158,319 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $31,866 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Arts Council of Southwestern Indiana Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evsc Foundation 26-2863843 | A | Evansville, IN | 2 | $146,297 | 2023 |
| Evansville Philharmonic Orchestra 35-0965634 | A | Evansville, IN | 4 | $115,369 | 2024 |
| Evansville Museum of Arts & Science 35-0874517 | A | Evansville, IN | 4 | $115,369 | 2024 |
| Evansville Vand School Corp 35-1071682 | A | Evansville, IN | 4 | $53,839 | 2023 |
| Evansville African American Museum 35-2079185 | A | Evansville, IN | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Y&e 47-3948306 | A | Evansville, IN | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Haynie Corner Arts District 47-3134191 | A | Evansville, IN | 2 | $14,000 | 2023 |
| Public Education Foundation 35-1660363 | A | Evansville, IN | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Evansville Museum of Arts & Science Evansville, IN | A | $15,933 | paid | Arts Institute | 202513089349301966 |
| 2024 | Evansville Philharmonic Orchestra Evansville, IN | A | $15,933 | paid | Arts Institute | 202513089349301966 |
| 2023 | Evsc Foundation Evansville, IN | A | $72,159 | paid | Arts Institute | 202423189349312307 |
| 2023 | Evansville Philharmonic Orchestra Evansville, IN | A | $36,080 | paid | Arts Institute | 202423189349312307 |
| 2023 | Evansville Museum of Arts & Science Evansville, IN | A | $36,080 | paid | Arts Institute | 202423189349312307 |
| 2023 | Evansville Vand School Corp Evansville, IN | A | $7,000 | paid | Arts Institute | 202423189349312307 |
| 2023 | Haynie Corner Arts District Evansville, IN | A | $7,000 | paid | Arts Institute | 202423189349312307 |
| 2022 | Evsc Foundation Evansville, IN | A | $74,138 | paid | ARTS INSTITUTE | 202303199349309245 |
| 2022 | Evansville African American Museum Evansville, IN | A | $50,000 | paid | ARTS INSTITUTE | 202303199349309245 |
| 2022 | Evansville Philharmonic Orchestra Evansville, IN | A | $33,069 | paid | ARTS INSTITUTE | 202303199349309245 |
| 2022 | Evansville Museum of Arts & Science Evansville, IN | A | $33,069 | paid | ARTS INSTITTUTE | 202303199349309245 |
| 2022 | Y&e Evansville, IN | A | $15,000 | paid | ARTS INSTITUTE | 202303199349309245 |
| 2022 | Evansville Vand School Corporation Evansville, IN | A | $10,000 | paid | ARTS INSTITUTE | 202303199349309245 |
| 2022 | Haynies Corner Art District Associa Evansville, IN | A | $7,000 | paid | ARTS INSTITUTE | 202303199349309245 |
| 2022 | William Henry Harrison High School Evansville, IN | A | $6,552 | paid | ARTS INSTITUTE | 202303199349309245 |
| 2020 | Evansville Museum of Arts & Science Evansville, IN | A | $30,287 | paid | ARTS INSTITTUTE | 202103199349318680 |
| 2020 | Evansville Philharmonic Orchestra Evansville, IN | A | $30,287 | paid | ARTS INSTITUTE | 202103199349318680 |
| 2020 | Evansville Vand School Corporation Evansville, IN | A | $30,287 | paid | ARTS INSTITUTE | 202103199349318680 |
| 2020 | Public Education Foundation Evansville, IN | A | $6,000 | paid | ARTS INSTITUTE | 202103199349318680 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513089349301966 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423189349312307 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303199349309245 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202103199349318680 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/351315306.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.