Grants paid by South Bend Alumni Association Inc
EIN 35-1674506 · IN · Form 990, Schedule I
South Bend Alumni Association Inc of IN (EIN 35-1674506) reported 15 grants paid totaling $391,188 to 8 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$391,188
15 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 | $77,729 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $108,968 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $119,138 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $85,353 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from South Bend Alumni Association Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Bend Community Schools Corp 35-1787171 | A | South Bend, IN | 4 | $331,188 | 2025 |
| Purdue University Outside Awards 35-6002041 | A | West Lafayette, IN | 4 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| University of Notre Dame 35-0868188 | A | Notre Dame, IN | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Indiana University - South Bend 35-6001673 | A | South Bend, IN | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Ball State University 35-6000221 | A | Muncie, IN | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| University of Missouri 43-6003859 | A | Columbia, MO | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Berklee College of Music 04-2300472 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Saint Marys College 35-0868158 | A | Notre Dame, IN | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | South Bend Community Schools Corp South Bend, IN | A | $70,353 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202601399349301220 |
| 2025 | University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | A | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601399349301220 |
| 2025 | Purdue University West Lafayette, IN | A | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601399349301220 |
| 2025 | Ball State University Muncie, IN | A | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601399349301220 |
| 2024 | South Bend Community Schools Corp South Bend, IN | A | $99,138 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202502319349301800 |
| 2024 | Purdue University Outside Awards West Lafayette, IN | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202502319349301800 |
| 2024 | University of Missouri Columbia, MO | A | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202502319349301800 |
| 2024 | Saint Marys College Notre Dame, IN | A | $5,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202502319349301800 |
| 2023 | South Bend Community Schools Corp South Bend, IN | A | $93,968 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202422959349301047 |
| 2023 | Indiana University - South Bend South Bend, IN | A | $5,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202422959349301047 |
| 2023 | Purdue University Outside Awards West Lafayette, IN | A | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202422959349301047 |
| 2023 | University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | A | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202422959349301047 |
| 2022 | South Bend Community Schools Corp South Bend, IN | A | $67,729 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202302789349301805 |
| 2022 | Purdue University Outside Awards West Lafayette, IN | A | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202302789349301805 |
| 2022 | Berklee College of Music Boston, MA | A | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202302789349301805 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-08-14 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601399349301220 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502319349301800 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422959349301047 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302789349301805 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/351674506.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.