Grants paid by Bloomington Urban Enterprise Associ
EIN 35-1858425 · Bloomington, IN · Form 990, Schedule I
Bloomington Urban Enterprise Associ of Bloomington, IN (EIN 35-1858425) reported 12 grants paid totaling $332,984 to 11 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$332,984
12 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 4 | $140,750 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $57,222 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $135,012 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Bloomington Urban Enterprise Associ, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivy Tech Community College 35-1180631 | A | Bloomington, IN | 2 | $90,000 | 2023 |
| Foundation of Monroe County Community Schools Inc 31-0889739 | A | Bloomington, IN | 1 | $70,000 | 2022 |
| Monroe County Community School Corp | U | Bloomington, IN | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| 400 W 7th LLC 84-3341911 | A | Elmhurst, IL | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Fox Property & Development | U | Bloomington, IN | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Kiln Collective | U | Bloomington, IN | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Second Baptist Church 35-1137111 | B | Bloomington, IN | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Amethyst House 35-1499772 | C | Bloomington, IN | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Wonderlab Museum | U | Bloomington, IN | 1 | $12,222 | 2023 |
| Btown Beauty Supply & Salon | U | Bloomington, IN | 1 | $10,012 | 2024 |
| Bloomington Chamber Singers 35-1481482 | A | Bloomington, IN | 1 | $5,750 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Monroe County Community School Corp Bloomington, IN | U | $50,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE | 202503119349304700 |
| 2024 | Kiln Collective Bloomington, IN | U | $20,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE | 202503119349304700 |
| 2024 | Fox Property & Development Bloomington, IN | U | $20,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE | 202503119349304700 |
| 2024 | Second Baptist Church Bloomington, IN | B | $20,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE | 202503119349304700 |
| 2024 | Amethyst House Bloomington, IN | C | $15,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE | 202503119349304700 |
| 2024 | Btown Beauty Supply & Salon Bloomington, IN | U | $10,012 | paid | ASSISTANCE | 202503119349304700 |
| 2023 | Ivy Tech Community College Bloomington, IN | A | $45,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202403209349302855 |
| 2023 | Wonderlab Museum Bloomington, IN | U | $12,222 | paid | 202403209349302855 | |
| 2022 | Foundation of Monroe County Community Schools Inc Bloomington, IN | A | $70,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202303189349312430 |
| 2022 | Ivy Tech Community College Bloomington, IN | A | $45,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202303189349312430 |
| 2022 | 400 W 7th LLC Elmhurst, IL | A | $20,000 | paid | FACADE IMPROVEMENT | 202303189349312430 |
| 2022 | Bloomington Chamber Singers Bloomington, IN | A | $5,750 | paid | ASSISTANCE | 202303189349312430 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202503119349304700 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202403209349302855 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303189349312430 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/351858425.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.