Grants paid by United Way of Scott County Indiana Inc
EIN 35-1867167 · Scottsburg, IN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T70Z
United Way of Scott County Indiana Inc of Scottsburg, IN (EIN 35-1867167) reported 21 grants paid totaling $237,046 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$237,046
21 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $11,000 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $21,150 | — |
| 2020 | 9 | $115,820 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $40,500 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $30,576 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $18,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from United Way of Scott County Indiana Inc, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott County Partnership 35-2042074 | A | Scottsburg, IN | 4 | $56,361 | 2023 |
| Court Appointed Special Advocates of Scott County 45-5183803 | A | Scottsburg, IN | 4 | $47,346 | 2023 |
| Health & Hospital Corporation of Marion County 35-6005697 | A | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $21,375 | 2020 |
| Greater Scott County Chamber of Commerce 35-1614011 | A | Scottsburg, IN | 1 | $19,550 | 2020 |
| Englishton Park 23-7378186 | A | Lexington, IN | 2 | $17,500 | 2022 |
| Scott County YMCA 35-1876673 | A | Scottsburg, IN | 2 | $13,400 | 2019 |
| Kids First 35-2059935 | A | Scottsburg, IN | 1 | $11,031 | 2020 |
| We Care 35-1999385 | A | Scottsburg, IN | 1 | $11,031 | 2020 |
| Scott County Partnership - Clearinghouse 35-2082074 | A | Scottsburg, IN | 1 | $11,000 | 2025 |
| Scottsburg Christian Preschool 35-0933544 | A | Scottsburg, IN | 1 | $9,552 | 2020 |
| Cradle Family Resource Center 35-1929821 | A | Scottsburg, IN | 1 | $7,000 | 2025 |
| Scottsburg Kiwanis Club 35-6042310 | A | Scottsburg, IN | 1 | $6,900 | 2020 |
| Lexington Good Faith Preschool 45-1141155 | A | Lexington, IN | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Scott County Partnership - Clearinghouse Scottsburg, IN | A | $11,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202522809349302012 |
| 2025 | Cradle Family Resource Center Scottsburg, IN | A | $7,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202522809349302012 |
| 2023 | Court Appointed Special Advocates of Scott County Scottsburg, IN | A | $20,179 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202402349349301275 |
| 2023 | Scott County Partnership Scottsburg, IN | A | $10,397 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202402349349301275 |
| 2022 | Scott County Partnership Scottsburg, IN | A | $21,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202332379349300318 |
| 2022 | Court Appointed Special Advocates of Scott County Scottsburg, IN | A | $12,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202332379349300318 |
| 2022 | Englishton Park Lexington, IN | A | $7,500 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202332379349300318 |
| 2020 | Health & Hospital Corporation of Marion County Indianapolis, IN | A | $21,375 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202133089349303123 |
| 2020 | Greater Scott County Chamber of Commerce Scottsburg, IN | A | $19,550 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202133089349303123 |
| 2020 | Scott County Partnership Scottsburg, IN | A | $17,964 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202133089349303123 |
| 2020 | We Care Scottsburg, IN | A | $11,031 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202133089349303123 |
| 2020 | Kids First Scottsburg, IN | A | $11,031 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202133089349303123 |
| 2020 | Englishton Park Lexington, IN | A | $10,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202133089349303123 |
| 2020 | Scottsburg Christian Preschool Scottsburg, IN | A | $9,552 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202133089349303123 |
| 2020 | Court Appointed Special Advocates of Scott County Scottsburg, IN | A | $8,417 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202133089349303123 |
| 2020 | Scottsburg Kiwanis Club Scottsburg, IN | A | $6,900 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202133089349303123 |
| 2019 | Scott County YMCA Scottsburg, IN | A | $7,400 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202002419349300540 |
| 2019 | Scott County Partnership Scottsburg, IN | A | $7,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202002419349300540 |
| 2019 | Court Appointed Special Advocates of Scott County Scottsburg, IN | A | $6,750 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202002419349300540 |
| 2018 | Scott County YMCA Scottsburg, IN | A | $6,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 201902329349300125 |
| 2018 | Lexington Good Faith Preschool Lexington, IN | A | $5,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | 201902329349300125 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-03-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522809349302012 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402349349301275 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332379349300318 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133089349303123 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202002419349300540 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201902329349300125 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/351867167.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.