Grants paid by Hazel M Teegarden Foundation Inc
EIN 35-1888137 · Seymour, IN · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Hazel M Teegarden Foundation Inc of Seymour, IN (EIN 35-1888137) reported 55 grants paid totaling $449,392 to 30 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$449,392
55 grants
Recipients
30
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 15 | $43,300 | — |
| 2019 | 11 | $32,100 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $67,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $60,700 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $55,500 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $56,600 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $65,292 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $68,900 | — |
Top recipients
The 30 recipients receiving the most from Hazel M Teegarden Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 30 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iu Foundation | U | Bloomington, IN | 6 | $300,000 | 2025 |
| The Salvation Army 35-0868167 | C | Columbus, IN | 5 | $27,600 | 2025 |
| Kids Commons | U | Columbus, IN | 3 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| St Peter's Lutheran Church 35-0883492 | B | Columbus, IN | 3 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Columbus Christian School 35-1747325 | B | Columbus, IN | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Columbus Regional Health 35-1129669 | C | Columbus, IN | 3 | $9,000 | 2022 |
| Columbus Indiana Slow Pitch Softball Hall of Fame Inc 84-3789098 | B | Columbus, IN | 4 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Reins to Recovery 26-2145180 | C | Seymour, IN | 3 | $5,992 | 2025 |
| Good Shepherd Radio Inc 31-1234290 | B | Columbus, IN | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Bartholomew County Humane Society 23-7282731 | C | Columbus, IN | 2 | $4,500 | 2019 |
| Ivy Tech Foundation 23-7073977 | C | Columbus, IN | 1 | $4,500 | 2018 |
| Hickory Creek of Columbus | U | Columbus, IN | 1 | $4,000 | 2018 |
| Southwest Bartholomew County Volunteer Fire Dept 35-1551514 | D | Columbus, IN | 1 | $3,500 | 2023 |
| Columbus Indiana Philharmonic 82-2797265 | D | Columbus, IN | 1 | $3,500 | 2019 |
| Advocates for Children | U | Columbus, IN | 1 | $3,500 | 2018 |
| Gleaners Food Bank 35-1483868 | D | Indianapolis, IN | 3 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Columbus Regional Health Foundation 35-6023714 | C | Columbus, IN | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Lincoln Central Neighborhood Family Center 35-2079136 | B | Columbus, IN | 1 | $3,000 | 2018 |
| Turning Point Domestic Violence | U | Columbus, IN | 1 | $2,800 | 2024 |
| Family Service Inc 35-1099083 | D | Columbus, IN | 2 | $2,400 | 2023 |
| Pal | U | Columbus, IN | 2 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| Alzheimer's Association of Greater Indiana | U | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House of Indiana | U | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Foundation for Youth 35-1978688 | C | Columbus, IN | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Mill Race Center 35-1019509 | B | Columbus, IN | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Sw Bartholomew Volunteer Fire Dept | U | Columbus, IN | 1 | $1,600 | 2019 |
| Iupuc | U | Columbus, IN | 1 | $1,500 | 2019 |
| Council for Youth Development | U | Columbus, IN | 1 | $1,500 | 2019 |
| Shop With a Cop | U | Columbus, IN | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Clarity | U | Columbus, IN | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 55 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Iu Foundation Bloomington, IN | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202641339349101719 |
| 2025 | The Salvation Army Columbus, IN | C | $11,400 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202641339349101719 |
| 2025 | Good Shepherd Radio Inc Columbus, IN | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202641339349101719 |
| 2025 | Reins to Recovery Seymour, IN | C | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202641339349101719 |
| 2024 | Iu Foundation Bloomington, IN | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202540869349101664 |
| 2024 | The Salvation Army Columbus, IN | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202540869349101664 |
| 2024 | Columbus Regional Health Foundation Columbus, IN | C | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202540869349101664 |
| 2024 | Turning Point Domestic Violence Columbus, IN | U | $2,800 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202540869349101664 |
| 2024 | Reins to Recovery Seymour, IN | C | $2,492 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202540869349101664 |
| 2024 | Columbus Indiana Slow Pitch Softball Hall of Fame Inc Columbus, IN | B | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202540869349101664 |
| 2023 | Iu Foundation Bloomington, IN | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403209349104200 |
| 2023 | Southwest Bartholomew County Volunteer Fire Dept Columbus, IN | D | $3,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403209349104200 |
| 2023 | Family Service Inc Columbus, IN | D | $1,600 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403209349104200 |
| 2023 | Columbus Indiana Slow Pitch Softball Hall of Fame Inc Columbus, IN | B | $1,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403209349104200 |
| 2022 | Iu Foundation Bloomington, IN | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202331289349103803 |
| 2022 | Columbus Regional Health Columbus, IN | C | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202331289349103803 |
| 2022 | Columbus Indiana Slow Pitch Softball Hall of Fame Inc Columbus, IN | B | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202331289349103803 |
| 2021 | Iu Foundation Bloomington, IN | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202201059349101625 |
| 2021 | Kids Commons Columbus, IN | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202201059349101625 |
| 2021 | The Salvation Army Columbus, IN | C | $3,200 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202201059349101625 |
| 2021 | Columbus Indiana Slow Pitch Softball Hall of Fame Inc Columbus, IN | B | $1,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202201059349101625 |
| 2021 | Reins to Recovery Inc Columbus, IN | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202201059349101625 |
| 2020 | Iu Foundation Bloomington, IN | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202111319349100211 |
| 2020 | St Peter's Lutheran School Columbus, IN | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202111319349100211 |
| 2020 | Kids Commons Columbus, IN | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202111319349100211 |
| 2020 | Columbus Regional Health Columbus, IN | C | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202111319349100211 |
| 2020 | Foundation for Youth Columbus, IN | C | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202111319349100211 |
| 2020 | Gleaners Food Bank Indianapolis, IN | D | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202111319349100211 |
| 2020 | St Peter's Lutheran Church Columbus, IN | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202111319349100211 |
| 2019 | St Peter's Lutheran Church Columbus, IN | B | $9,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202040859349100009 |
| 2019 | Kids Commons Columbus, IN | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202040859349100009 |
| 2019 | Columbus Indiana Philharmonic Columbus, IN | D | $3,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202040859349100009 |
| 2019 | Salvation Army Columbus, IN | C | $3,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202040859349100009 |
| 2019 | Columbus Regional Health Columbus, IN | C | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202040859349100009 |
| 2019 | Sw Bartholomew Volunteer Fire Dept Columbus, IN | U | $1,600 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202040859349100009 |
| 2019 | Council for Youth Development Columbus, IN | U | $1,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202040859349100009 |
| 2019 | Iupuc Columbus, IN | U | $1,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202040859349100009 |
| 2019 | Bartholomew County Humane Society Columbus, IN | C | $1,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202040859349100009 |
| 2019 | Gleaners Food Bank Indianapolis, IN | D | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202040859349100009 |
| 2019 | Pal Columbus, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202040859349100009 |
| 2018 | Columbus Christian School Columbus, IN | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201911309349101311 |
| 2018 | Salvation Army Columbus, IN | C | $4,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201911309349101311 |
| 2018 | Ivy Tech Foundation Columbus, IN | C | $4,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201911309349101311 |
| 2018 | Hickory Creek of Columbus Columbus, IN | U | $4,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201911309349101311 |
| 2018 | Advocates for Children Columbus, IN | U | $3,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201911309349101311 |
| 2018 | Bartholomew County Humane Society Columbus, IN | C | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201911309349101311 |
| 2018 | Lincoln Central Neighborhood Family Center Columbus, IN | B | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201911309349101311 |
| 2018 | Mill Race Center Columbus, IN | B | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201911309349101311 |
| 2018 | Alzheimer's Association of Greater Indiana Indianapolis, IN | U | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201911309349101311 |
| 2018 | Ronald Mcdonald House of Indiana Indianapolis, IN | U | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201911309349101311 |
| 2018 | Gleaners Food Bank Indianapolis, IN | D | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201911309349101311 |
| 2018 | Clarity Columbus, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201911309349101311 |
| 2018 | Pal Columbus, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201911309349101311 |
| 2018 | Shop With a Cop Columbus, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201911309349101311 |
| 2018 | Family Services Columbus, IN | C | $800 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201911309349101311 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641339349101719 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202540869349101664 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403209349104200 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331289349103803 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201059349101625 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111319349100211 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202040859349100009 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911309349101311 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/351888137.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.