Grants paid by The Cranial Academy Foundation Inc
EIN 35-1912585 · Woodland Hls, IN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G9XZ
The Cranial Academy Foundation Inc of Woodland Hls, IN (EIN 35-1912585) reported 13 grants paid totaling $331,296 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$331,296
13 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $15,900 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $0 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $5,436 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $6,375 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $84,500 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $219,085 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from The Cranial Academy Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Osteopathic Cranial Academy 35-1912529 | A | Indianapolis, IN | 6 | $201,521 | 2025 |
| American Academy of Osteopathy 06-0719100 | A | Indianapolis, IN | 3 | $61,125 | 2025 |
| Osteopathy's Promise to Children 33-0516906 | A | San Diego, CA | 2 | $44,750 | 2025 |
| Sutherland Cranial Teaching Foundation Inc 84-6022941 | A | Indianapolis, IN | 2 | $23,900 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Osteopathic Cranial Academy Oklahoma City, OK | A | $137,610 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202631499349301068 |
| 2025 | Osteopathy's Promise to Children San Diego, CA | A | $36,000 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE AND CORK RESEARCH CONFERENCE | 202631499349301068 |
| 2025 | American Academy of Osteopathy Indianapolis, IN | A | $27,875 | paid | EDUCATIONAL BLOCK GRANT/LBORC RESEARCH POSTER AWARDS SPONSORSHIP | 202631499349301068 |
| 2025 | Sutherland Cranial Teaching Foundation Inc Indianapolis, IN | A | $17,600 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202631499349301068 |
| 2024 | Osteopathic Cranial Academy Indianapolis, IN | A | $42,575 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE AND ANNUAL CONFERENCE REGISTRATION ASSISTANCE | 202541549349301764 |
| 2024 | American Academy of Osteopathy Indianapolis, IN | A | $26,875 | paid | EDUCATIONAL BLOCK GRANT/LBORC RESEARCH POSTER AWARDS SPONSORSHIP | 202541549349301764 |
| 2024 | Osteopathy's Promise to Children San Diego, CA | A | $8,750 | paid | CORK RESEARCH CONFERENCE SPONSORSHIP | 202541549349301764 |
| 2024 | Sutherland Cranial Teaching Foundation Inc Indianapolis, IN | A | $6,300 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202541549349301764 |
| 2023 | American Academy of Osteopathy Indianapolis, IN | A | $6,375 | paid | SPONSORSHIPS | 202412479349301521 |
| 2022 | Cranial Academy Leawood, KS | A | $5,436 | paid | GRANT FOR ARCHIVAL CREATION FOR TRAINING PURPOSES | 202322209349301302 |
| 2020 | Osteopathic Cranial Academy Indianapolis, IN | A | $0 | paid | BONE PURCHASES FOR EDUCATIONAL INSTRUCTI | 202123089349300807 |
| 2018 | Osteopathic Cranial Academy Indianapolis, IN | A | $7,950 | paid | BONE PURCHASES FOR EDUCATIONAL INSTRUCTI | 202133259349300303 |
| 2018 | Osteopathic Cranial Academy Indianapolis, IN | A | $7,950 | paid | BONE PURCHASES FOR EDUCATIONAL INSTRUCTION | 201931149349301213 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631499349301068 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541549349301764 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412479349301521 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322209349301302 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123089349300807 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931149349301213 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202133259349300303 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/351912585.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.