Grants paid by Charles Miller Memorial Foundation Inc
EIN 35-1974345 · Palm Bch Gdns, IN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22Z
Charles Miller Memorial Foundation Inc of Palm Bch Gdns, IN (EIN 35-1974345) reported 38 grants paid totaling $470,205 to 10 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$470,205
38 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 9 | $90,000 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $75,000 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $75,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $75,000 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $80,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $75,205 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Charles Miller Memorial Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles Regional Food Bank 95-3135649 | B | Vernon, CA | 5 | $125,000 | 2023 |
| United Negro College Fund Inc | U | Fairfax, VA | 5 | $125,000 | 2023 |
| Ocie V Miller Memorial Foundation Inc | U | Jensen Beach, FL | 1 | $75,205 | 2024 |
| Gleaners Food Bank of Indianapolis Inc 35-1483868 | C | Indianapolis, IN | 5 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Maui Food Bank Inc 99-0315110 | B | Wailuku, HI | 5 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| National Association for the Advancement of Colored People | U | Baltimore, MD | 5 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Mozell Sanders Foundation Inc 35-2025644 | B | Indianapolis, IN | 5 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Martin University Inc 31-0970262 | B | Indianapolis, IN | 5 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Southern Poverty Law Center Inc 63-0598743 | B | Montgomery, AL | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Hawaii Foodbank Inc 99-0220699 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Ocie V Miller Memorial Foundation Inc Jensen Beach, FL | U | $75,205 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202510979349100226 |
| 2023 | United Negro College Fund Inc Fairfax, VA | U | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202411149349100901 |
| 2023 | Los Angeles Regional Food Bank Vernon, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202411149349100901 |
| 2023 | Gleaners Food Bank of Indianapolis Inc Indianapolis, IN | C | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202411149349100901 |
| 2023 | Martin University Inc Indianapolis, IN | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202411149349100901 |
| 2023 | Maui Food Bank Inc Wailuku, HI | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202411149349100901 |
| 2023 | Mozell Sanders Foundation Inc Indianapolis, IN | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202411149349100901 |
| 2023 | National Association for the Advancement of Colored People Baltimore, MD | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202411149349100901 |
| 2022 | Los Angeles Regional Food Bank Vernon, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202301459349100020 |
| 2022 | United Negro College Fund Inc Fairfax, VA | U | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202301459349100020 |
| 2022 | Maui Food Bank Inc Wailuku, HI | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202301459349100020 |
| 2022 | Gleaners Food Bank of Indianapolis Inc Indianapolis, IN | C | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202301459349100020 |
| 2022 | National Association for the Advancement of Colored People Baltimore, MD | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202301459349100020 |
| 2022 | Martin University Inc Indianapolis, IN | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202301459349100020 |
| 2022 | Mozell Sanders Foundation Inc Indianapolis, IN | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202301459349100020 |
| 2021 | Los Angeles Regional Food Bank Vernon, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202211449349100706 |
| 2021 | United Negro College Fund Inc Fairfax, VA | U | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202211449349100706 |
| 2021 | National Association for the Advancement of Colored People Baltimore, MD | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202211449349100706 |
| 2021 | Mozell Sanders Foundation Inc Indianapolis, IN | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202211449349100706 |
| 2021 | Martin University Inc Indianapolis, IN | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202211449349100706 |
| 2021 | Maui Food Bank Inc Wailuku, HI | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202211449349100706 |
| 2021 | Gleaners Food Bank of Indianapolis Inc Indianapolis, IN | C | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202211449349100706 |
| 2020 | United Negro College Fund Inc Fairfax, VA | U | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202111329349103056 |
| 2020 | Los Angeles Regional Food Bank Vernon, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202111329349103056 |
| 2020 | National Association for the Advancement of Colored People Baltimore, MD | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202111329349103056 |
| 2020 | Mozell Sanders Foundation Inc Indianapolis, IN | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202111329349103056 |
| 2020 | Gleaners Food Bank of Indianapolis Inc Indianapolis, IN | C | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202111329349103056 |
| 2020 | Martin University Inc Indianapolis, IN | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202111329349103056 |
| 2020 | Maui Food Bank Inc Wailuku, HI | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202111329349103056 |
| 2019 | Los Angeles Regional Food Bank Vernon, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202001969349101530 |
| 2019 | United Negro College Fund Inc Fairfax, VA | U | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202001969349101530 |
| 2019 | Southern Poverty Law Center Inc Montgomery, AL | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202001969349101530 |
| 2019 | Hawaii Foodbank Inc Honolulu, HI | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202001969349101530 |
| 2019 | Martin University Inc Indianapolis, IN | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202001969349101530 |
| 2019 | Maui Food Bank Inc Wailuku, HI | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202001969349101530 |
| 2019 | Mozell Sanders Foundation Inc Indianapolis, IN | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202001969349101530 |
| 2019 | National Association for the Advancement of Colored People Baltimore, MD | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202001969349101530 |
| 2019 | Gleaners Food Bank of Indianapolis Inc Indianapolis, IN | C | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202001969349101530 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202510979349100226 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411149349100901 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301459349100020 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211449349100706 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111329349103056 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202001969349101530 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/351974345.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.