Grants paid by Horizon League Inc
EIN 35-1979089 · Indianapolis, IN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE N400
Horizon League Inc of Indianapolis, IN (EIN 35-1979089) reported 54 grants paid totaling $6,634,001 to 11 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$6,634,001
54 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 10 | $1,368,060 | — |
| 2021 | 10 | $438,500 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $1,699,800 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $1,557,435 | — |
| 2025 | 11 | $1,570,206 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Horizon League Inc, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin - Green Bay 39-1805963 | A | Green Bay, WI | 10 | $1,213,274 | 2025 |
| Cleveland State University 34-0966056 | A | Cleveland, OH | 5 | $606,637 | 2025 |
| Youngstown State University 34-1011998 | A | Youngstown, OH | 5 | $606,637 | 2025 |
| University of Detroit Mercy 38-1360586 | A | Detroit, MI | 5 | $606,637 | 2025 |
| Northern Kentucky University 61-1010545 | A | Highland Heights, KY | 5 | $606,637 | 2025 |
| Iu-Indianapolis 35-6001673 | A | Indianapolis, IN | 5 | $606,637 | 2025 |
| Oakland University 38-1714400 | A | Rochester, MI | 5 | $606,637 | 2025 |
| Wright State University 31-0732831 | A | Dayton, OH | 5 | $606,637 | 2025 |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne 35-6002041 | A | Fort Wayne, IN | 3 | $425,981 | 2025 |
| Robert Morris University 25-1120678 | A | Moon Township, PA | 3 | $425,981 | 2025 |
| University of Illinois at Chicago 37-6000511 | A | Chicago, IL | 3 | $322,306 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 54 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Detroit Mercy Detroit, MI | A | $142,746 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202533159349302143 |
| 2025 | University of Wisconsin - Green Bay Green Bay, WI | A | $142,746 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202533159349302143 |
| 2025 | Wright State University Dayton, OH | A | $142,746 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202533159349302143 |
| 2025 | Robert Morris University Moon Township, PA | A | $142,746 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202533159349302143 |
| 2025 | Northern Kentucky University Highland Heights, KY | A | $142,746 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202533159349302143 |
| 2025 | Cleveland State University Cleveland, OH | A | $142,746 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202533159349302143 |
| 2025 | Youngstown State University Youngstown, OH | A | $142,746 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202533159349302143 |
| 2025 | Purdue University Fort Wayne Fort Wayne, IN | A | $142,746 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202533159349302143 |
| 2025 | Oakland University Rochester, MI | A | $142,746 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202533159349302143 |
| 2025 | University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee Milwaukee, WI | A | $142,746 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202533159349302143 |
| 2025 | Iu-Indianapolis Indianapolis, IN | A | $142,746 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202533159349302143 |
| 2024 | Cleveland State University Cleveland, OH | A | $141,585 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202433179349305638 |
| 2024 | Northern Kentucky University Highland Heights, KY | A | $141,585 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202433179349305638 |
| 2024 | Purdue University Fort Wayne Fort Wayne, IN | A | $141,585 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202433179349305638 |
| 2024 | Robert Morris University Moon Township, PA | A | $141,585 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202433179349305638 |
| 2024 | University of Detroit Mercy Detroit, MI | A | $141,585 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202433179349305638 |
| 2024 | University of Wisconsin - Green Bay Green Bay, WI | A | $141,585 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202433179349305638 |
| 2024 | University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee Milwaukee, WI | A | $141,585 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202433179349305638 |
| 2024 | Wright State University Dayton, OH | A | $141,585 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202433179349305638 |
| 2024 | Youngstown State University Youngstown, OH | A | $141,585 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202433179349305638 |
| 2024 | Iu-Indianapolis Indianapolis, IN | A | $141,585 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202433179349305638 |
| 2024 | Oakland University Rochester, MI | A | $141,585 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202433179349305638 |
| 2023 | Wright State University Dayton, OH | A | $141,650 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202343189349308379 |
| 2023 | University of Wisconsin - Green Bay Green Bay, WI | A | $141,650 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202343189349308379 |
| 2023 | Cleveland State University Cleveland, OH | A | $141,650 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202343189349308379 |
| 2023 | University of Illinois at Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $141,650 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202343189349308379 |
| 2023 | Northern Kentucky University Highland Heights, KY | A | $141,650 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202343189349308379 |
| 2023 | Iupui Indianapolis, IN | A | $141,650 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202343189349308379 |
| 2023 | Robert Morris University Moon Township, PA | A | $141,650 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202343189349308379 |
| 2023 | University of Detroit Mercy Detroit, MI | A | $141,650 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202343189349308379 |
| 2023 | Purdue University Fort Wayne Fort Wayne, IN | A | $141,650 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202343189349308379 |
| 2023 | Oakland University Rochester, MI | A | $141,650 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202343189349308379 |
| 2023 | Youngstown State University Youngstown, OH | A | $141,650 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202343189349308379 |
| 2023 | University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee Milwaukee, WI | A | $141,650 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202343189349308379 |
| 2021 | Youngstown State University Youngstown, OH | A | $43,850 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202143139349305214 |
| 2021 | Iupui Indianapolis, IN | A | $43,850 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202143139349305214 |
| 2021 | University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee Milwaukee, WI | A | $43,850 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202143139349305214 |
| 2021 | Northern Kentucky University Highland Heights, KY | A | $43,850 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202143139349305214 |
| 2021 | Wright State University Dayton, OH | A | $43,850 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202143139349305214 |
| 2021 | Oakland University Rochester, MI | A | $43,850 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202143139349305214 |
| 2021 | University of Wisconsin - Green Bay Green Bay, WI | A | $43,850 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202143139349305214 |
| 2021 | University of Detroit Michigan Detroit, MI | A | $43,850 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202143139349305214 |
| 2021 | Cleveland State University Cleveland, OH | A | $43,850 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202143139349305214 |
| 2021 | University of Illinois at Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $43,850 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 202143139349305214 |
| 2019 | Oakland University Rochester, MI | A | $136,806 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 201933169349303958 |
| 2019 | Iupui Indianapolis, IN | A | $136,806 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 201933169349303958 |
| 2019 | Northern Kentucky University Highland Heights, KY | A | $136,806 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 201933169349303958 |
| 2019 | University of Detroit Michigan Detroit, MI | A | $136,806 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 201933169349303958 |
| 2019 | Youngstown State University Youngstown, OH | A | $136,806 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 201933169349303958 |
| 2019 | Cleveland State University Cleveland, OH | A | $136,806 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 201933169349303958 |
| 2019 | University of Wisconsin - Green Bay Green Bay, WI | A | $136,806 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 201933169349303958 |
| 2019 | University of Illinois at Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $136,806 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 201933169349303958 |
| 2019 | University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee Milwaukee, WI | A | $136,806 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 201933169349303958 |
| 2019 | Wright State University Dayton, OH | A | $136,806 | paid | NCAA ACADEMIC ENHANCEMENT | 201933169349303958 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533159349302143 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433179349305638 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343189349308379 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143139349305214 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201933169349303958 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/351979089.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.