Grants paid by Herr Family Foundation
EIN 35-2016101 · Morristown, IN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22Z
Herr Family Foundation of Morristown, IN (EIN 35-2016101) reported 59 grants paid totaling $725,000 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$725,000
59 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | $100,000 | — |
| 2021 | 10 | $100,000 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $100,000 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $90,000 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $150,000 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $185,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Herr Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wheeler Mission 35-0888771 | D | Indianapolis, IN | 6 | $80,000 | 2025 |
| Gleaners | U | Indianapolis, IN | 6 | $80,000 | 2025 |
| Second Helpings 35-1484281 | C | Indianapolis, IN | 6 | $80,000 | 2025 |
| Fight for Life 46-1377821 | C | Indianapolis, IN | 6 | $80,000 | 2025 |
| Humane Society 35-0989082 | D | Indianapolis, IN | 6 | $70,000 | 2025 |
| The Julian Center 35-1346514 | B | Indianapolis, IN | 6 | $70,000 | 2025 |
| Riley Childrens Foundation | U | Indianapolis, IN | 6 | $70,000 | 2025 |
| Shepherd Community Center | U | Indianapolis, IN | 6 | $70,000 | 2025 |
| Habitat for Humanity | U | Indianapolis, IN | 5 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Fairbanks 35-0811197 | D | Indianapolis, IN | 5 | $55,000 | 2024 |
| K9 Castaway Rescure | U | Fountaintown, IN | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 59 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Second Helpings Indianapolis, IN | C | $25,000 | paid | General | 202641329349105209 |
| 2025 | Wheeler Mission Indianapolis, IN | D | $25,000 | paid | General | 202641329349105209 |
| 2025 | Gleaners Indianapolis, IN | U | $25,000 | paid | General | 202641329349105209 |
| 2025 | Fight for Life Indianapolis, IN | C | $25,000 | paid | General | 202641329349105209 |
| 2025 | The Julian Center Indianapolis, IN | B | $15,000 | paid | General | 202641329349105209 |
| 2025 | Habitat for Humanity Indianapolis, IN | U | $15,000 | paid | General | 202641329349105209 |
| 2025 | Humane Society Indianapolis, IN | D | $15,000 | paid | General | 202641329349105209 |
| 2025 | Shepherd Community Center Indianapolis, IN | U | $15,000 | paid | General | 202641329349105209 |
| 2025 | Riley Childrens Foundation Indianapolis, IN | U | $15,000 | paid | General | 202641329349105209 |
| 2025 | K9 Castaway Rescure Fountaintown, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | General | 202641329349105209 |
| 2024 | Second Helpings Indianapolis, IN | C | $15,000 | paid | General | 202541219349101294 |
| 2024 | Gleaners Indianapolis, IN | U | $15,000 | paid | General | 202541219349101294 |
| 2024 | Fight for Life Indianapolis, IN | C | $15,000 | paid | General | 202541219349101294 |
| 2024 | The Julian Center Indianapolis, IN | B | $15,000 | paid | General | 202541219349101294 |
| 2024 | Habitat for Humanity Indianapolis, IN | U | $15,000 | paid | General | 202541219349101294 |
| 2024 | Shepherd Community Center Indianapolis, IN | U | $15,000 | paid | General | 202541219349101294 |
| 2024 | Riley Childrens Foundation Indianapolis, IN | U | $15,000 | paid | General | 202541219349101294 |
| 2024 | Humane Society Indianapolis, IN | D | $15,000 | paid | General | 202541219349101294 |
| 2024 | Wheeler Mission Indianapolis, IN | D | $15,000 | paid | General | 202541219349101294 |
| 2024 | Fairbanks Indianapolis, IN | D | $15,000 | paid | General | 202541219349101294 |
| 2023 | Humane Society Indianapolis, IN | D | $10,000 | paid | General | 202442959349100409 |
| 2023 | The Julian Center Indianapolis, IN | B | $10,000 | paid | General | 202442959349100409 |
| 2023 | Fairbanks Indianapolis, IN | D | $10,000 | paid | General | 202442959349100409 |
| 2023 | Shepherd Community Center Indianapolis, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | General | 202442959349100409 |
| 2023 | Riley Childrens Foundation Indianapolis, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | General | 202442959349100409 |
| 2023 | Wheeler Mission Indianapolis, IN | D | $10,000 | paid | General | 202442959349100409 |
| 2023 | Gleaners Indianapolis, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | General | 202442959349100409 |
| 2023 | Fight for Life Indianapolis, IN | C | $10,000 | paid | General | 202442959349100409 |
| 2023 | Second Helpings Indianapolis, IN | C | $10,000 | paid | General | 202442959349100409 |
| 2022 | Second Helpings Indianapolis, IN | C | $10,000 | paid | General | 202331319349102663 |
| 2022 | Riley Childrens Foundation Indianapolis, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | General | 202331319349102663 |
| 2022 | Humane Society Indianapolis, IN | D | $10,000 | paid | General | 202331319349102663 |
| 2022 | Habitat for Humanity Indianapolis, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | General | 202331319349102663 |
| 2022 | Shepherd Community Center Indianapolis, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | General | 202331319349102663 |
| 2022 | The Julian Center Indianapolis, IN | B | $10,000 | paid | General | 202331319349102663 |
| 2022 | Wheeler Mission Indianapolis, IN | D | $10,000 | paid | General | 202331319349102663 |
| 2022 | Gleaners Indianapolis, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | General | 202331319349102663 |
| 2022 | Fairbanks Indianapolis, IN | D | $10,000 | paid | General | 202331319349102663 |
| 2022 | Fight for Life Indianapolis, IN | C | $10,000 | paid | General | 202331319349102663 |
| 2021 | Habitat for Humanity Indianapolis, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | General | 202201319349106030 |
| 2021 | The Julian Center Indianapolis, IN | B | $10,000 | paid | General | 202201319349106030 |
| 2021 | Humane Society Indianapolis, IN | D | $10,000 | paid | General | 202201319349106030 |
| 2021 | Wheeler Mission Indianapolis, IN | D | $10,000 | paid | General | 202201319349106030 |
| 2021 | Shepherd Community Center Indianapolis, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | General | 202201319349106030 |
| 2021 | Fight for Life Indianapolis, IN | C | $10,000 | paid | General | 202201319349106030 |
| 2021 | Gleaners Indianapolis, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | General | 202201319349106030 |
| 2021 | Second Helpings Indianapolis, IN | C | $10,000 | paid | General | 202201319349106030 |
| 2021 | Riley Childrens Foundation Indianapolis, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | General | 202201319349106030 |
| 2021 | Fairbanks Indianapolis, IN | D | $10,000 | paid | General | 202201319349106030 |
| 2020 | Fight for Life Indianapolis, IN | C | $10,000 | paid | General | 202121379349101352 |
| 2020 | The Julian Center Indianapolis, IN | B | $10,000 | paid | General | 202121379349101352 |
| 2020 | Riley Childrens Foundation Indianapolis, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | General | 202121379349101352 |
| 2020 | Fairbanks Indianapolis, IN | D | $10,000 | paid | General | 202121379349101352 |
| 2020 | Gleaners Indianapolis, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | General | 202121379349101352 |
| 2020 | Habitat for Humanity Indianapolis, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | General | 202121379349101352 |
| 2020 | Wheeler Mission Indianapolis, IN | D | $10,000 | paid | General | 202121379349101352 |
| 2020 | Shepherd Community Center Indianapolis, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | General | 202121379349101352 |
| 2020 | Humane Society Indianapolis, IN | D | $10,000 | paid | General | 202121379349101352 |
| 2020 | Second Helpings Indianapolis, IN | C | $10,000 | paid | General | 202121379349101352 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641329349105209 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541219349101294 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442959349100409 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331319349102663 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201319349106030 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121379349101352 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/352016101.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.