Grants paid by Andrew & Ellen Greenspan Foundation Inc
EIN 35-2090916 · Indianapolis, IN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T21
Andrew & Ellen Greenspan Foundation Inc of Indianapolis, IN (EIN 35-2090916) reported 45 grants paid totaling $96,182 to 31 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$96,182
45 grants
Recipients
31
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 16 | $24,365 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $10,117 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $34,375 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $27,325 | — |
Top recipients
The 31 recipients receiving the most from Andrew & Ellen Greenspan Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 31 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jewish Federation of Indiana | U | Indianapolis, IN | 2 | $23,100 | 2024 |
| Bethel Zedeck | U | Indianapolis, IN | 2 | $20,030 | 2024 |
| Cardinal Athletic Fund | U | Louisville, KY | 3 | $9,000 | 2023 |
| Jewish Federation of Greater Indianapolis 35-0888017 | B | Indiananpolis, IN | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| Newfields 35-0867955 | B | Indianapolis, IN | 3 | $4,500 | 2023 |
| Congregation Beth-El Zedeck 35-0982264 | B | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $4,315 | 2020 |
| The Temple | U | Louisville, KY | 3 | $3,600 | 2023 |
| Jewish Federation of North America 13-1624240 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Cardinal Athletic Fund | U | Louisville, KS | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Planned Parenthood | U | Indianapolis, IN | 2 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Fishers Island Philanthropic Fund | U | Miami, FL | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Coalition to Stop Gun Violence 84-4645236 | D | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Aspca | U | New York, NY | 3 | $1,400 | 2024 |
| The Nazareth Fund | U | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $1,267 | 2022 |
| Unicef USA | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Planned Parenthood of Indiana | U | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| St Jude Childrens Hosp 62-0646012 | D | Memphis, TN | 3 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Planned Parenthood Federation 13-1644147 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Feeding America | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Naacp | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Unicef | U | New York, NY | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Fonseca Theatre Company | U | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Wfyi 35-1961650 | D | Indianapolis, IN | 2 | $370 | 2024 |
| Midwest H Council | U | East Lansing, MI | 1 | $300 | 2020 |
| Make a Wish | U | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $250 | 2024 |
| Pets Healing Vets | U | Fishers, IN | 1 | $250 | 2023 |
| The Cabaret | U | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $250 | 2024 |
| Jewish Fededaration of Louisville | U | Louisville, KY | 1 | $175 | 2020 |
| Pet Healing Vets 46-5479876 | D | Fishers, IN | 1 | $150 | 2022 |
| Eiteljorg Museum | U | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $125 | 2020 |
| Indiana University 20-2804389 | C | Bloomington, IN | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 45 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Jewish Federation of Indiana Indianapolis, IN | U | $15,600 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202513219349101351 |
| 2024 | Bethel Zedeck Indianapolis, IN | U | $5,285 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202513219349101351 |
| 2024 | Cardinal Athletic Fund Louisville, KS | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202513219349101351 |
| 2024 | Planned Parenthood Indianapolis, IN | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202513219349101351 |
| 2024 | Aspca New York, NY | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202513219349101351 |
| 2024 | Unicef New York, NY | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202513219349101351 |
| 2024 | Make a Wish Indianapolis, IN | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202513219349101351 |
| 2024 | St Jude Childrens Hosp Memphis, TN | D | $250 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202513219349101351 |
| 2024 | The Cabaret Indianapolis, IN | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202513219349101351 |
| 2024 | Wfyi Indianapolis, IN | D | $190 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202513219349101351 |
| 2023 | Bethel Zedeck Indianapolis, IN | U | $14,745 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202403189349102355 |
| 2023 | Jewish Federation of Indiana Indianapolis, IN | U | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202403189349102355 |
| 2023 | Cardinal Athletic Fund Louisville, KY | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202403189349102355 |
| 2023 | Jewish Federation of North America New York, NY | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202403189349102355 |
| 2023 | Newfields Indianapolis, IN | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202403189349102355 |
| 2023 | The Temple Louisville, KY | U | $1,200 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202403189349102355 |
| 2023 | Planned Parenthood Indianapolis, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202403189349102355 |
| 2023 | Planned Parenthood Federation New York, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202403189349102355 |
| 2023 | Aspca New York, NY | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202403189349102355 |
| 2023 | St Jude Childrens Hosp Memphis, TN | D | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202403189349102355 |
| 2023 | Pets Healing Vets Fishers, IN | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202403189349102355 |
| 2023 | Wfyi Indianapolis, IN | D | $180 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202403189349102355 |
| 2022 | Cardinal Athletic Fund Louisville, KY | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202303199349106915 |
| 2022 | Coalition to Stop Gun Violence Washington, DC | D | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202303199349106915 |
| 2022 | Newfields Indianapolis, IN | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202303199349106915 |
| 2022 | The Nazareth Fund Indianapolis, IN | U | $1,267 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202303199349106915 |
| 2022 | The Temple Louisville, KY | U | $1,200 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202303199349106915 |
| 2022 | Unicef USA New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202303199349106915 |
| 2022 | Pet Healing Vets Fishers, IN | D | $150 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202303199349106915 |
| 2020 | Jewish Federation of Greater Indianapolis Indiananpolis, IN | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202123199349105782 |
| 2020 | Congregation Beth-El Zedeck Indianapolis, IN | B | $4,315 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202123199349105782 |
| 2020 | Cardinal Athletic Fund Louisville, KY | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202123199349105782 |
| 2020 | Fishers Island Philanthropic Fund Miami, FL | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202123199349105782 |
| 2020 | Newfields Indianapolis, IN | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202123199349105782 |
| 2020 | The Temple Louisville, KY | U | $1,200 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202123199349105782 |
| 2020 | Planned Parenthood of Indiana Indianapolis, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202123199349105782 |
| 2020 | Feeding America Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202123199349105782 |
| 2020 | Naacp Washington, DC | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202123199349105782 |
| 2020 | Fonseca Theatre Company Indianapolis, IN | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202123199349105782 |
| 2020 | Aspca New York, NY | U | $400 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202123199349105782 |
| 2020 | Midwest H Council East Lansing, MI | U | $300 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202123199349105782 |
| 2020 | St Judes Childrens Research Hospital Memphis, TN | D | $250 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202123199349105782 |
| 2020 | Jewish Fededaration of Louisville Louisville, KY | U | $175 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202123199349105782 |
| 2020 | Eiteljorg Museum Indianapolis, IN | U | $125 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202123199349105782 |
| 2020 | Indiana University Bloomington, IN | C | $100 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202123199349105782 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513219349101351 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403189349102355 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303199349106915 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123199349105782 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/352090916.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.