funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Nims Foundation

EIN 35-2177456 · IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Nims Foundation of IL (EIN 35-2177456) reported 8 grants paid totaling $113,529 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2021, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$113,529

8 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2021

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20205$46,500
20213$67,029

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from Nims Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Community Foundation Macon CityUDecatur, IL1$50,8292021
Boys and Girls ClubUDecatur, IL1$13,0002020
Young Leaders in ActionUDecatur, IL1$12,5002020
Millikin UniversityUDecatur, IL2$11,2002021
Decatur Area Arts Council 23-7105580BDecatur, IL1$10,0002020
Childrens MuseumUDecatur, IL1$10,0002021
Childrens Museum of Illinois 37-1235904BDecatur, IL1$6,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Nims Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2021Community Foundation Macon City Decatur, ILU$50,829paidDONATION202211239349100806
2021Childrens Museum Decatur, ILU$10,000paidDONATION202211239349100806
2021Millikin University Decatur, ILU$6,200paidDONATION202211239349100806
2020Boys and Girls Club Decatur, ILU$13,000paidDONATION202220969349102017
2020Young Leaders in Action Decatur, ILU$12,500paidDONATION202220969349102017
2020Decatur Area Arts Council Decatur, ILB$10,000paidDONATION202220969349102017
2020Childrens Museum of Illinois Decatur, ILB$6,000paidDONATION202220969349102017
2020Millikin University Decatur, ILU$5,000paidDONATION202220969349102017

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202211239349100806
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.2202220969349102017

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/352177456.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.