Grants paid by Samuel W Townsend Memorial Trust Fund
EIN 35-2290886 · Jeffersonvlle, IN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T990
Samuel W Townsend Memorial Trust Fund of Jeffersonvlle, IN (EIN 35-2290886) reported 14 grants paid totaling $16,795 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$16,795
14 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $2,537 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $2,454 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $2,508 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $2,632 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $2,290 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $2,154 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $2,220 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Samuel W Townsend Memorial Trust Fund, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eckerd College | U | St Petersburg, FL | 6 | $7,129 | 2025 |
| First Presbyterian Church 23-7109144 | C | Fort Lauderdale, FL | 6 | $7,129 | 2025 |
| Eckerd College Attn Controller | U | St Petersburg, FL | 1 | $1,269 | 2018 |
| First Presbyterian Church Attn Church Business Adm | U | Fort Lauderdale, FL | 1 | $1,268 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Eckerd College St Petersburg, FL | U | $1,110 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601319349101800 |
| 2025 | First Presbyterian Church Fort Lauderdale, FL | C | $1,110 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202601319349101800 |
| 2024 | Eckerd College St Petersburg, FL | U | $1,077 | paid | EDUCATION | 202541339349101424 |
| 2024 | First Presbyterian Church Fort Lauderdale, FL | C | $1,077 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202541339349101424 |
| 2023 | First Presbyterian Church Fort Lauderdale, FL | C | $1,145 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202421309349102922 |
| 2023 | Eckerd College St Petersburg, FL | U | $1,145 | paid | EDUCATION | 202421309349102922 |
| 2022 | First Presbyterian Church Fort Lauderdale, FL | C | $1,316 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202301259349100905 |
| 2022 | Eckerd College St Petersburg, FL | U | $1,316 | paid | EDUCATION | 202301259349100905 |
| 2021 | First Presbyterian Church Fort Lauderdale, FL | C | $1,254 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202200979349101105 |
| 2021 | Eckerd College St Petersburg, FL | U | $1,254 | paid | EDUCATION | 202200979349101105 |
| 2020 | First Presbyterian Church Fort Lauderdale, FL | C | $1,227 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202131259349100003 |
| 2020 | Eckerd College St Petersburg, FL | U | $1,227 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131259349100003 |
| 2018 | Eckerd College Attn Controller St Petersburg, FL | U | $1,269 | paid | EDUCATION | 201901269349100020 |
| 2018 | First Presbyterian Church Attn Church Business Adm Fort Lauderdale, FL | U | $1,268 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 201901269349100020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601319349101800 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541339349101424 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421309349102922 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301259349100905 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202200979349101105 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131259349100003 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201901269349100020 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/352290886.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.