Grants paid by The Esther and Carl Merklein Foundation Inc
EIN 35-2291944 · Phillipsburg, KS · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Esther and Carl Merklein Foundation Inc of Phillipsburg, KS (EIN 35-2291944) reported 47 grants paid totaling $209,394 to 13 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$209,394
47 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 8 | $39,618 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $42,878 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $44,565 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $42,365 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $39,968 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from The Esther and Carl Merklein Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huck Boyd Foundation 48-1040552 | B | Phillipsburg, KS | 5 | $91,443 | 2025 |
| Emanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church 48-6190544 | C | Stuttgart, KS | 5 | $24,508 | 2025 |
| Phillips County Ministerial Allianc 48-0965510 | C | Phillipsburg, KS | 5 | $22,177 | 2025 |
| Phillipsburg City Library | U | Phillipsburg, KS | 5 | $20,290 | 2025 |
| Phillipsburg Christian Church | U | Phillipsburg, KS | 5 | $16,523 | 2025 |
| Zion Lutheran Church 23-7043208 | C | Phillipsburg, KS | 2 | $8,216 | 2025 |
| Oaks Indian Center | U | Oaks, OK | 5 | $7,000 | 2025 |
| Phillips County Community Foundatio 74-3063959 | C | Phillipsburg, KS | 3 | $6,837 | 2025 |
| 4-H Fair Premium Fund | U | Phillipsburg, KS | 5 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| International Association of Lions | U | Kenstington, KS | 1 | $2,400 | 2023 |
| Evan Lutheran Church in Am | U | Chicago, IL | 3 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Ecla Fund for Leaders | U | Merrifield, VA | 2 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Phillipsburg City | U | Phillipsburg, KS | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 47 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Huck Boyd Foundation Phillipsburg, KS | B | $17,996 | paid | ARTS PROGRAM GRANT & LOCAL CHARITIES GRANT | 202620139349100212 |
| 2025 | Phillipsburg City Library Phillipsburg, KS | U | $4,397 | paid | VISION CHARITY GRANT | 202620139349100212 |
| 2025 | Zion Lutheran Church Phillipsburg, KS | C | $3,608 | paid | CHARITY | 202620139349100212 |
| 2025 | Phillips County Ministerial Allianc Phillipsburg, KS | C | $3,500 | paid | FOOD PANTRY GRANT | 202620139349100212 |
| 2025 | Emanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church Stuttgart, KS | C | $3,384 | paid | LUTHERAN CHARITIES | 202620139349100212 |
| 2025 | Phillipsburg Christian Church Phillipsburg, KS | U | $2,996 | paid | LOCAL MISSIONS GRANT | 202620139349100212 |
| 2025 | Phillips County Community Foundatio Phillipsburg, KS | C | $1,587 | paid | LOCAL CHARITY | 202620139349100212 |
| 2025 | 4-H Fair Premium Fund Phillipsburg, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | LOCAL CHARITY | 202620139349100212 |
| 2025 | Oaks Indian Center Oaks, OK | U | $1,000 | paid | LUTHERAN CHARITY GRANT | 202620139349100212 |
| 2025 | Ecla Fund for Leaders Merrifield, VA | U | $500 | paid | CHARITY | 202620139349100212 |
| 2024 | Huck Boyd Foundation Phillipsburg, KS | B | $17,804 | paid | ARTS PROGRAM GRANT & LOCAL CHARITIES GRANT | 202433099349100248 |
| 2024 | Phillips County Ministerial Allianc Phillipsburg, KS | C | $5,000 | paid | FOOD PANTRY GRANT | 202433099349100248 |
| 2024 | Zion Lutheran Church Phillipsburg, KS | C | $4,608 | paid | CHARITY | 202433099349100248 |
| 2024 | Phillipsburg City Library Phillipsburg, KS | U | $4,487 | paid | VISION CHARITY GRANT | 202433099349100248 |
| 2024 | Phillipsburg Christian Church Phillipsburg, KS | U | $3,108 | paid | LOCAL MISSIONS GRANT | 202433099349100248 |
| 2024 | Emanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church Stuttgart, KS | C | $2,608 | paid | LUTHERAN CHARITIES | 202433099349100248 |
| 2024 | Phillips County Community Foundatio Phillipsburg, KS | C | $2,250 | paid | LOCAL CHARITY | 202433099349100248 |
| 2024 | Oaks Indian Center Oaks, OK | U | $1,000 | paid | LUTHERAN CHARITY GRANT | 202433099349100248 |
| 2024 | 4-H Fair Premium Fund Phillipsburg, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | LOCAL CHARITY | 202433099349100248 |
| 2024 | Evan Lutheran Church in Am Chicago, IL | U | $500 | paid | LUTHERAN CHARITY | 202433099349100248 |
| 2023 | Huck Boyd Foundation Phillipsburg, KS | B | $18,209 | paid | ARTS PROGRAM GRANT & LOCAL CHARITIES GRANT | 202323389349100112 |
| 2023 | Emanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church Stuttgart, KS | C | $7,766 | paid | LUTHERAN CHARITIES | 202323389349100112 |
| 2023 | Phillips County Ministerial Allianc Phillipsburg, KS | C | $5,000 | paid | FOOD PANTRY GRANT | 202323389349100112 |
| 2023 | Phillipsburg Christian Church Phillipsburg, KS | U | $3,383 | paid | LOCAL MISSIONS GRANT | 202323389349100112 |
| 2023 | Phillips County Community Foundatio Phillipsburg, KS | C | $3,000 | paid | LOCAL CHARITY | 202323389349100112 |
| 2023 | International Association of Lions Kenstington, KS | U | $2,400 | paid | LOCAL GRANTS | 202323389349100112 |
| 2023 | Phillipsburg City Library Phillipsburg, KS | U | $2,307 | paid | VISION CHARITY GRANT | 202323389349100112 |
| 2023 | Oaks Indian Center Oaks, OK | U | $1,000 | paid | LUTHERAN CHARITY GRANT | 202323389349100112 |
| 2023 | 4-H Fair Premium Fund Phillipsburg, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | LOCAL CHARITY | 202323389349100112 |
| 2023 | Evan Lutheran Church in Am Chicago, IL | U | $500 | paid | LUTHERAN CHARITY | 202323389349100112 |
| 2022 | Huck Boyd Foundation Phillipsburg, KS | B | $18,610 | paid | ARTS PROGRAM GRANT & LOCAL CHARITIES GRANT | 202340129349101109 |
| 2022 | Emanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church Stuttgart, KS | C | $5,720 | paid | LUTHERAN CHARITIES | 202340129349101109 |
| 2022 | Phillips County Ministerial Allianc Phillipsburg, KS | C | $5,000 | paid | FOOD PANTRY GRANT | 202340129349101109 |
| 2022 | Phillipsburg City Library Phillipsburg, KS | U | $4,688 | paid | VISION CHARITY GRANT | 202340129349101109 |
| 2022 | Phillipsburg Christian Church Phillipsburg, KS | U | $3,360 | paid | LOCAL MISSIONS GRANT | 202340129349101109 |
| 2022 | Oaks Indian Center Oaks, OK | U | $2,000 | paid | LUTHERAN CHARITY GRANT | 202340129349101109 |
| 2022 | Phillipsburg City Phillipsburg, KS | U | $1,500 | paid | YOUTH FOOTBALL GRANT | 202340129349101109 |
| 2022 | 4-H Fair Premium Fund Phillipsburg, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | LOCAL CHARITY | 202340129349101109 |
| 2022 | Evan Lutheran Church in Am Chicago, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | LUTHERAN CHARITY | 202340129349101109 |
| 2021 | Huck Boyd Foundation Phillipsburg, KS | B | $18,824 | paid | ARTS PROGRAM GRANT & LOCAL CHARITIES GRANT | 202113219349100711 |
| 2021 | Emanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church Stuttgart, KS | C | $5,030 | paid | LUTHERAN CHARITIES | 202113219349100711 |
| 2021 | Phillipsburg City Library Phillipsburg, KS | U | $4,411 | paid | VISION CHARITY GRANT | 202113219349100711 |
| 2021 | Phillips County Ministerial Allianc Phillipsburg, KS | C | $3,677 | paid | FOOD PANTRY GRANT | 202113219349100711 |
| 2021 | Phillipsburg Christian Church Phillipsburg, KS | U | $3,676 | paid | LOCAL MISSIONS GRANT | 202113219349100711 |
| 2021 | Oaks Indian Center Oaks, OK | U | $2,000 | paid | LUTHERAN CHARITY GRANT | 202113219349100711 |
| 2021 | 4-H Fair Premium Fund Phillipsburg, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | LOCAL CHARITY | 202113219349100711 |
| 2021 | Ecla Fund for Leaders Merrifield, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202113219349100711 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202620139349100212 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433099349100248 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323389349100112 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202340129349101109 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202113219349100711 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/352291944.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.