Grants paid by The Beaumont Children's Museum
EIN 35-2294669 · Beaumont, TX · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A52
The Beaumont Children's Museum of Beaumont, TX (EIN 35-2294669) reported 20 grants paid totaling $294,895 to 11 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$294,895
20 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 | $0 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $29,291 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $265,604 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from The Beaumont Children's Museum, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restore Tugboat Island 84-5190116 | A | Port Neches, TX | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Nederland Independent School District | U | Nederland, TX | 4 | $76,007 | 2024 |
| Port Neches Groves Independent School District | U | Port Neches, TX | 3 | $40,945 | 2024 |
| Beaumont Independent School District | U | Beaumont, TX | 2 | $28,997 | 2024 |
| Orangefield Independent School District | U | Orange, TX | 2 | $18,269 | 2024 |
| Bridge City Independent School District | U | Bridge City, TX | 3 | $9,001 | 2024 |
| Lumberton Independent School District | U | Lumberton, TX | 1 | $8,200 | 2024 |
| Buna Independent School District | U | Buna, TX | 1 | $5,452 | 2024 |
| Kountze Independent School District | U | Kountze, TX | 1 | $5,304 | 2024 |
| Port Arthur Independent School District | U | Port Arthur, TX | 1 | $2,720 | 2024 |
| Lamar State College Port Arthur 99-0674333 | D | Port Arthur, TX | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Restore Tugboat Island Port Neches, TX | A | $100,000 | paid | Restoration Project | 202503219349317465 |
| 2024 | Nederland Independent School District Nederland, TX | U | $60,391 | paid | Education | 202503219349317465 |
| 2024 | Port Neches Groves Independent School District Port Neches, TX | U | $40,945 + $4,801 non-cash | paid | Education | 202503219349317465 |
| 2024 | Beaumont Independent School District Beaumont, TX | U | $20,872 | paid | Education | 202503219349317465 |
| 2024 | Orangefield Independent School District Orange, TX | U | $12,719 | paid | Education | 202503219349317465 |
| 2024 | Bridge City Independent School District Bridge City, TX | U | $9,001 + $4,998 non-cash | paid | Education | 202503219349317465 |
| 2024 | Lumberton Independent School District Lumberton, TX | U | $8,200 | paid | Education | 202503219349317465 |
| 2024 | Buna Independent School District Buna, TX | U | $5,452 | paid | Education | 202503219349317465 |
| 2024 | Kountze Independent School District Kountze, TX | U | $5,304 | paid | Education | 202503219349317465 |
| 2024 | Port Arthur Independent School District Port Arthur, TX | U | $2,720 + $4,630 non-cash | paid | Education | 202503219349317465 |
| 2024 | Lamar State College Port Arthur Port Arthur, TX | D | $0 + $35,000 non-cash | paid | Education | 202503219349317465 |
| 2023 | Nederland Independent School District Nederland, TX | U | $15,616 | paid | Teacher grants | 202510349349302171 |
| 2023 | Beaumont Independent School District Beaumont, TX | U | $8,125 | paid | Teacher grants | 202510349349302171 |
| 2023 | Orangefield Independent School District Orange, TX | U | $5,550 | paid | Teacher grants | 202510349349302171 |
| 2023 | Bridge City Independent School District Bridge City, TX | U | $0 + $19,899 non-cash | paid | Education | 202510349349302171 |
| 2023 | Nederland Independent School District Nederland, TX | U | $0 + $22,340 non-cash | paid | Education | 202510349349302171 |
| 2023 | Port Neches Groves Independent School District Port Neches, TX | U | $0 + $28,161 non-cash | paid | Education | 202510349349302171 |
| 2022 | Port Neches Groves Independent School District Port Neches, TX | U | $0 + $56,808 non-cash | paid | Education | 202333199349310658 |
| 2022 | Nederland Independent School District Nederland, TX | U | $0 + $53,352 non-cash | paid | Education | 202333199349310658 |
| 2022 | Bridge City Independent School District Bridge City, TX | U | $0 + $30,834 non-cash | paid | Education | 202333199349310658 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503219349317465 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202510349349302171 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333199349310658 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/352294669.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.