funder-graph

FundersIN

Grants paid by The Junior League of South Bend Inc

EIN 35-6001729 · South Bend, IN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S810

The Junior League of South Bend Inc of South Bend, IN (EIN 35-6001729) reported 13 grants paid totaling $150,896 to 12 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$150,896

13 grants

Recipients

12

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20191$10,000
20212$26,200
20222$33,500
20232$19,863
20243$35,217
20253$26,116

Top recipients

The 12 recipients receiving the most from The Junior League of South Bend Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
United Way of St Joseph County 35-1063368ASouth Bend, IN2$35,0002024
OtherU1$15,2172024
Cultivate Culinary School and Catering Inc 81-3306113ASouth Bend, IN1$15,0002021
Unity Gardens 27-0901122ASouth Bend, IN1$11,2002021
Robinson Learning Center 35-0868188ASouth Bend, IN1$10,0002025
South Bend Community School Corporation 35-1787171ASouth Bend, IN1$10,0002019
St Joseph County Parks Foundation 35-1459569CSouth Bend, IN1$10,0002024
Reins of Life 31-0945572ASouth Bend, IN1$10,0002025
YWCA North Central Indiana 35-0868226ASouth Bend, IN1$9,9632023
Oaklawn 35-1070041AGoshen, IN1$9,9002023
St Paul Lutheran Church 35-0909979ASouth Bend, IN1$8,5002022
OthersU1$6,1162025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Junior League of South Bend Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Robinson Learning Center South Bend, INA$10,000paidYOUTH THEATRE PROJEC202512829349300046
2025Reins of Life South Bend, INA$10,000paidASSISTED THERAPY202512829349300046
2025OthersU$6,116paidVARIOUS202512829349300046
2024OtherU$15,217paid202510839349300986
2024St Joseph County Parks Foundation South Bend, INC$10,000paid202510839349300986
2024United Way of St Joseph County South Bend, INA$10,000paid202510839349300986
2023YWCA North Central Indiana South Bend, INA$9,963paidKITCHEN BOOTHS202400399349300040
2023Oaklawn Goshen, INA$9,900paidBUILDING EXPANSION202400399349300040
2022United Way of St Joseph County South Bend, INA$25,000paidSE CENTER BUILD202310409349300716
2022St Paul Lutheran Church South Bend, INA$8,500paidCOMMUNITY GARDENS202310409349300716
2021Cultivate Culinary School and Catering Inc South Bend, INA$15,000paidTo feed elementary school students weekend meals202240249349300149
2021Unity Gardens South Bend, INA$11,200paidTo support Edgy Veggie project202240249349300149
2019South Bend Community School Corporation South Bend, INA$10,000paidArts Class202030369349300003

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.0202512829349300046
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202510839349300986
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202400399349300040
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.0202310409349300716
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.1202240249349300149
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.1202030369349300003

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/356001729.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.