Grants paid by The Junior League of South Bend Inc
EIN 35-6001729 · South Bend, IN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S810
The Junior League of South Bend Inc of South Bend, IN (EIN 35-6001729) reported 13 grants paid totaling $150,896 to 12 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$150,896
13 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $26,200 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $33,500 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $19,863 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $35,217 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $26,116 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from The Junior League of South Bend Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Way of St Joseph County 35-1063368 | A | South Bend, IN | 2 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Other | U | 1 | $15,217 | 2024 | |
| Cultivate Culinary School and Catering Inc 81-3306113 | A | South Bend, IN | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| Unity Gardens 27-0901122 | A | South Bend, IN | 1 | $11,200 | 2021 |
| Robinson Learning Center 35-0868188 | A | South Bend, IN | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| South Bend Community School Corporation 35-1787171 | A | South Bend, IN | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| St Joseph County Parks Foundation 35-1459569 | C | South Bend, IN | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Reins of Life 31-0945572 | A | South Bend, IN | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| YWCA North Central Indiana 35-0868226 | A | South Bend, IN | 1 | $9,963 | 2023 |
| Oaklawn 35-1070041 | A | Goshen, IN | 1 | $9,900 | 2023 |
| St Paul Lutheran Church 35-0909979 | A | South Bend, IN | 1 | $8,500 | 2022 |
| Others | U | 1 | $6,116 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Robinson Learning Center South Bend, IN | A | $10,000 | paid | YOUTH THEATRE PROJEC | 202512829349300046 |
| 2025 | Reins of Life South Bend, IN | A | $10,000 | paid | ASSISTED THERAPY | 202512829349300046 |
| 2025 | Others | U | $6,116 | paid | VARIOUS | 202512829349300046 |
| 2024 | Other | U | $15,217 | paid | 202510839349300986 | |
| 2024 | St Joseph County Parks Foundation South Bend, IN | C | $10,000 | paid | 202510839349300986 | |
| 2024 | United Way of St Joseph County South Bend, IN | A | $10,000 | paid | 202510839349300986 | |
| 2023 | YWCA North Central Indiana South Bend, IN | A | $9,963 | paid | KITCHEN BOOTHS | 202400399349300040 |
| 2023 | Oaklawn Goshen, IN | A | $9,900 | paid | BUILDING EXPANSION | 202400399349300040 |
| 2022 | United Way of St Joseph County South Bend, IN | A | $25,000 | paid | SE CENTER BUILD | 202310409349300716 |
| 2022 | St Paul Lutheran Church South Bend, IN | A | $8,500 | paid | COMMUNITY GARDENS | 202310409349300716 |
| 2021 | Cultivate Culinary School and Catering Inc South Bend, IN | A | $15,000 | paid | To feed elementary school students weekend meals | 202240249349300149 |
| 2021 | Unity Gardens South Bend, IN | A | $11,200 | paid | To support Edgy Veggie project | 202240249349300149 |
| 2019 | South Bend Community School Corporation South Bend, IN | A | $10,000 | paid | Arts Class | 202030369349300003 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202512829349300046 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202510839349300986 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400399349300040 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202310409349300716 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202240249349300149 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202030369349300003 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/356001729.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.