Grants paid by The National Communication Association
EIN 35-6007147 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I
The National Communication Association of Washington, DC (EIN 35-6007147) reported 41 grants paid totaling $570,314 to 32 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$570,314
41 grants
Recipients
32
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $68,242 | — |
| 2019 | 7 | $110,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $75,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $69,996 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $84,757 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $60,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $102,319 | — |
Top recipients
The 32 recipients receiving the most from The National Communication Association, by grants paid, out of 32 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Carolina - Greensboro 56-6001468 | A | Greensboro, NC | 3 | $115,000 | 2020 |
| University of Kansas Center for Research Inc 48-0680117 | A | Lawrence, KS | 3 | $39,200 | 2024 |
| Denison University 31-4379459 | A | Granville, OH | 2 | $30,000 | 2019 |
| Arizona State University 86-0196696 | A | Tempe, AZ | 2 | $29,050 | 2024 |
| University of Arkansas 71-6003252 | A | Fayetville, AR | 1 | $26,350 | 2024 |
| University of Utah 87-6000525 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $22,000 | 2024 |
| University of Cincinnati 31-6000989 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 2 | $21,549 | 2024 |
| Usf Foundation 59-0879015 | A | Tampa, FL | 1 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| George Mason University 54-0836354 | A | Fairfax, VA | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Vanderbilt University 62-0476822 | A | Nashville, TN | 1 | $19,000 | 2018 |
| Purdue University 35-6002041 | A | West Lafayette, IN | 2 | $17,062 | 2023 |
| Florida International University 65-0177616 | A | Miami, FL | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Regents of the University of Colorado 84-6000555 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Towson University 52-6002033 | A | Towson, MD | 1 | $14,995 | 2022 |
| Jacksonville State University 63-6001099 | A | Jacksonville, AL | 1 | $14,960 | 2022 |
| Ohio University 31-6402113 | A | Athens, OH | 1 | $14,750 | 2021 |
| Central Michigan University 38-6004447 | A | My Pleasant, MI | 1 | $14,750 | 2021 |
| Wayne State University 38-6028429 | A | Detroit, MI | 1 | $13,572 | 2022 |
| Kent State University 31-6402079 | A | Kent, OH | 1 | $11,588 | 2023 |
| University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee 39-1805963 | A | Milwaukee, WI | 2 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| University of Utah 23-7112869 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| The Regents of the University of California Irvine 95-2226406 | A | Irvine, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| University of Oregon Libraries 93-6015767 | A | Eugene, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| University of Illinois 37-6000511 | A | East Peoria, IL | 1 | $8,950 | 2018 |
| Columbia College 43-0655867 | A | Columbia, MO | 1 | $8,031 | 2021 |
| The University of Memphis 62-0648618 | A | Memphis, TN | 1 | $7,715 | 2021 |
| The Research Foundation for the State University of New York 14-1368361 | A | Albany, NY | 1 | $6,500 | 2023 |
| Western Connecticut State University 06-1086725 | A | Danbury, CT | 1 | $5,292 | 2018 |
| North Dakota State University 23-7120898 | A | Fargo, ND | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Creating First Impressions Inc 47-3486243 | A | San Diego, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Boys & Girls Club - Metro Baltimore 26-4371125 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| University of Alabama 63-0649108 | A | Tuscaloosa, AL | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 41 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Arkansas Fayetville, AR | A | $26,350 | paid | RESEARCH CULTIVATION GRANT | 202542459349300414 |
| 2024 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $22,000 | paid | RESEARCH CULTIVATION GRANT | 202542459349300414 |
| 2024 | Arizona State University Tempe, AZ | A | $19,050 | paid | RESEARCH CULTIVATION GRANT | 202542459349300414 |
| 2024 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | A | $15,319 | paid | RESEARCH CULTIVATION GRANT | 202542459349300414 |
| 2024 | The Regents of the University of California Irvine Irvine, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH CULTIVATION GRANT | 202542459349300414 |
| 2024 | University of Kansas Center for Research Inc Lawrence, KS | A | $9,600 | paid | RESEARCH CULTIVATION GRANT | 202542459349300414 |
| 2023 | Regents of the University of Colorado Denver, CO | A | $15,000 | paid | RESEARCH CULTIVATION GRANT | 202402279349303500 |
| 2023 | University of Kansas Center for Research Inc Lawrence, KS | A | $14,850 | paid | RESEARCH CULTIVATION GRANT | 202402279349303500 |
| 2023 | Purdue University West Lafayette, IN | A | $12,062 | paid | RESEARCH CULTIVATION GRANT | 202402279349303500 |
| 2023 | Kent State University Kent, OH | A | $11,588 | paid | RESEARCH CULTIVATION GRANT | 202402279349303500 |
| 2023 | The Research Foundation for the State University of New York Albany, NY | A | $6,500 | paid | RESEARCH CULTIVATION GRANT | 202402279349303500 |
| 2022 | George Mason University Fairfax, VA | A | $20,000 | paid | RESEARCH CULTIVATION GRANT | 202332769349300043 |
| 2022 | Florida International University Miami, FL | A | $15,000 | paid | RESEARCH CULTIVATION GRANT | 202332769349300043 |
| 2022 | Towson University Towson, MD | A | $14,995 | paid | RESEARCH CULTIVATION GRANT | 202332769349300043 |
| 2022 | Jacksonville State University Jacksonville, AL | A | $14,960 | paid | RESEARCH CULTIVATION GRANT | 202332769349300043 |
| 2022 | Wayne State University Detroit, MI | A | $13,572 | paid | RESEARCH CULTIVATION GRANT | 202332769349300043 |
| 2022 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | A | $6,230 | paid | RESEARCH CULTIVATION GRANT | 202332769349300043 |
| 2021 | University of Kansas Center for Research Inc Lawrence, KS | A | $14,750 | paid | RESEARCH CULTIVATION GRANT | 202221819349300922 |
| 2021 | Central Michigan University My Pleasant, MI | A | $14,750 | paid | RESEARCH CULTIVATION GRANT | 202221819349300922 |
| 2021 | Ohio University Athens, OH | A | $14,750 | paid | RESEARCH CULTIVATION GRANT | 202221819349300922 |
| 2021 | Arizona State University - Tempe Tempe, AZ | A | $10,000 | paid | ADVANCING THE DISCIPLINE GRANT | 202221819349300922 |
| 2021 | Columbia College Columbia, MO | A | $8,031 | paid | RESEARCH CULTIVATION GRANT | 202221819349300922 |
| 2021 | The University of Memphis Memphis, TN | A | $7,715 | paid | RESEARCH CULTIVATION GRANT | 202221819349300922 |
| 2020 | University of North Carolina - Greensboro Greensboro, NC | A | $55,000 | paid | CENTER FOR COMMUNITY COLLABORATION & CHANGE GRANT (CCCC) | 202112049349301236 |
| 2020 | University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | A | $5,000 | paid | ADVANCING THE DISCIPLINE GRANT | 202112049349301236 |
| 2020 | North Dakota State University Fargo, ND | A | $5,000 | paid | ADVANCING THE DISCIPLINE GRANT | 202112049349301236 |
| 2020 | University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee Milwaukee, WI | A | $5,000 | paid | ADVANCING THE DISCIPLINE GRANT | 202112049349301236 |
| 2020 | Purdue University - Fort Wayne West Lafayette, IN | A | $5,000 | paid | ADVANCING THE DISCIPLINE GRANT | 202112049349301236 |
| 2019 | University of North Carolina - Greensboro Greensboro, NC | A | $55,000 | paid | CENTER FOR COMMUNITY COLLABORATION & CHANGE GRANT (CCCC) | 202002449349301350 |
| 2019 | Usf Foundation Tampa, FL | A | $20,000 | paid | DOCTORAL HONORS | 202002449349301350 |
| 2019 | Denison University Granville, OH | A | $15,000 | paid | HOPE INSTITUTE FOR FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | 202002449349301350 |
| 2019 | University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee Milwaukee, WI | A | $5,000 | paid | ADVANCING THE DISCIPLINE GRANT | 202002449349301350 |
| 2019 | Boys & Girls Club - Metro Baltimore Baltimore, MD | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION FROM NCA DAY OF SERVICE | 202002449349301350 |
| 2019 | Creating First Impressions Inc San Diego, CA | A | $5,000 | paid | ADVANCING THE DISCIPLINE GRANT | 202002449349301350 |
| 2019 | University of North Carolina - Greensboro Greensboro, NC | A | $5,000 | paid | ADVANCING THE DISCIPLINE GRANT | 202002449349301350 |
| 2018 | Vanderbilt University Nashville, TN | A | $19,000 | paid | DOCTORAL HONORS | 201932189349300113 |
| 2018 | Denison University Granville, OH | A | $15,000 | paid | HOPE INSTITUTE FOR FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | 201932189349300113 |
| 2018 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $10,000 | paid | ALTA CONFERENCE | 201932189349300113 |
| 2018 | University of Oregon Libraries Eugene, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | FEMINIST COMMUNICATION SCHOLARSHIP | 201932189349300113 |
| 2018 | University of Illinois East Peoria, IL | A | $8,950 | paid | MID-CAREER WRITING WORKSHOP GRANT | 201932189349300113 |
| 2018 | Western Connecticut State University Danbury, CT | A | $5,292 | paid | NCA BLACK CAUCUS 50TH ANNIVERSARY VIDEO PROJECT | 201932189349300113 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542459349300414 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402279349303500 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332769349300043 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221819349300922 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112049349301236 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202002449349301350 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201932189349300113 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/356007147.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.