Grants paid by The Albert G and Grace Hahn Educational Foundation of the Indiana Hospital Assoc
EIN 35-6020062 · IN · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Albert G and Grace Hahn Educational Foundation of the Indiana Hospital Assoc of IN (EIN 35-6020062) reported 9 grants paid totaling $1,686,456 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,686,456
9 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2023
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $58,750 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $1,587,706 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from The Albert G and Grace Hahn Educational Foundation of the Indiana Hospital Assoc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iha Hospital Association Foundation Inc 45-5573749 | C | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $1,553,706 | 2023 |
| Iu Foundation School of Medicine Department of Public Health | U | Indianapolis, IN | 4 | $80,000 | 2023 |
| Indiana National Guard | U | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $28,750 | 2022 |
| Sullivan County Community Hospital 35-1164250 | B | Sullivan, IN | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Kentucky Hospital Association 61-0574577 | C | Louisville, KY | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Johnson Memorial Health 35-1166081 | C | Franklin, IN | 1 | $4,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Iha Hospital Association Foundation Inc Indianapolis, IN | C | $1,553,706 | paid | TRANSFER TO IHA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION, INC. | 202421179349100517 |
| 2023 | Iu Foundation School of Medicine Department of Public Health Indianapolis, IN | U | $20,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP & SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS IN THE MASTERS IN HEALTH ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM | 202421179349100517 |
| 2023 | Sullivan County Community Hospital Sullivan, IN | B | $10,000 | paid | DISASTER RELIEF FUNDING | 202421179349100517 |
| 2023 | Johnson Memorial Health Franklin, IN | C | $4,000 | paid | DISASTER RELIEF FUNDING FOR FRANKLIN | 202421179349100517 |
| 2022 | Indiana National Guard Indianapolis, IN | U | $28,750 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202322789349100207 |
| 2022 | Iu Foundation School of Medicine Department of Public Health Indianapolis, IN | U | $20,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP & SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS IN THE MASTERS IN HEALTH ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM | 202322789349100207 |
| 2022 | Kentucky Hospital Association Louisville, KY | C | $10,000 | paid | KENTUCKY HOSPITAL EMPLOYEE RELIEF OPERATION | 202322789349100207 |
| 2021 | Iu Foundation School of Medicine Department of Public Health Indianapolis, IN | U | $20,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP & SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS IN THE MASTERS IN HEALTH ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM | 202212629349100206 |
| 2020 | Iu Foundation School of Medicine Department of Public Health Indianapolis, IN | U | $20,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP & SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS IN THE MASTERS IN HEALTH ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM | 202132889349100103 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-09-18 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421179349100517 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202322789349100207 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-11-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202212629349100206 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-11-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202132889349100103 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/356020062.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.