funder-graph

FundersIN

Grants paid by Kiwanis Indiana Foundation Inc

EIN 35-6044312 · Indianapolis, IN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S82Z

Kiwanis Indiana Foundation Inc of Indianapolis, IN (EIN 35-6044312) reported 9 grants paid totaling $1,297,411 to 3 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,297,411

9 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2023

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$233,104
20192$250,015
20202$242,368
20211$205,754
20222$188,323
20231$177,847

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Kiwanis Indiana Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Riley Children's Foundation 35-0868147AIndianapolis, IN6$1,264,9112023
Kiwanis International Foundation 35-6072039AIndianapolis, IN2$25,0002020
Unicef 13-1760110ANew York, NY1$7,5002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Kiwanis Indiana Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Riley Children S Foundation Indianapolis, INA$177,847paidCHILDRENS HOSPITAL202402229349300500
2022Riley Children's Foundation Indianapolis, INA$180,823paidCHILDREN'S HOSPITAL202330959349301028
2022Unicef New York, NYA$7,500paidDISASTER RECOVERY FOR UKRAINE CHILDREN202330959349301028
2021Riley Children's Foundation Indianapolis, INA$205,754paidCHILDREN'S HOSPITAL202230889349300058
2020Riley Children's Foundation Indianapolis, INA$229,868paidCHILDREN'S HOSPITAL202121659349301017
2020Kiwanis International Foundation Indianapolis, INA$12,500paidKIWANIS CHILDREN'S FUND FOR MATERNAL NEONATAL TETANUS202121659349301017
2019Riley Children's Foundation Indianapolis, INA$237,515paidCHILDREN'S HOSPITAL202020649349300112
2019Kiwanis International Foundation Indianapolis, INA$12,500paidKIWANIS CHILDREN'S FUND202020649349300112
2018Riley Children's Foundation Indianapolis, INA$233,104paidCHILDREN'S HOSPITAL201910459349301571

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020232023-09-30not stated2022v5.0202402229349300500
99020222022-09-30not stated2021v4.2202330959349301028
99020212021-09-30not stated2020v4.2202230889349300058
99020202020-09-30not stated2019v5.2202121659349301017
99020192019-09-30not stated2018v3.1202020649349300112
99020182018-09-30not stated2017v2.3201910459349301571

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/356044312.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.