funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind

EIN 35-6311150 · OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind of OH (EIN 35-6311150) reported 15 grants paid totaling $60,455 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2020, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$60,455

15 grants

Recipients

14

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2020

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$500
202014$59,955

Top recipients

The 14 recipients receiving the most from Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The Portland FoundationUPortland, IN2$54,9552020
Iupui IndianapolisUIndianapolis, IN1$1,0002020
Ball State University 51-0219058BMuncie, IN1$7502020
University of Saint FrancisUFort Wayne, IN1$5002020
Indiana University EastURichmond, IN1$5002020
Christopher FarmerUPortland, IN1$5002018
University of IndianapolisUIndianapolis, IN1$5002020
Ivey Tech Community CollegeUMuncie, IN1$2502020
Asbury UniversityUWilmore, KY1$2502020
Indiana Wesleyan UniversityUMarion, IN1$2502020
Indiana University 20-2804389CIndianapolis, IN1$2502020
Ambers Beauty SchoolUMuncie, IN1$2502020
Purdue University 52-1276063BWest Lafayette, IN1$2502020
Trine University 35-0715530BAngola, IN1$2502020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2020The Portland Foundation Portland, INU$54,933paidCHARITABLE PURPOSES202111249349101801
2020Iupui Indianapolis Indianapolis, INU$1,000paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202111249349101801
2020Ball State University Muncie, INB$750paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202111249349101801
2020University of Indianapolis Indianapolis, INU$500paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202111249349101801
2020Indiana University East Richmond, INU$500paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202111249349101801
2020University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne, INU$500paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202111249349101801
2020Indiana Wesleyan University Marion, INU$250paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202111249349101801
2020Trine University Angola, INB$250paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202111249349101801
2020Ivey Tech Community College Muncie, INU$250paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202111249349101801
2020Purdue University West Lafayette, INB$250paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202111249349101801
2020Ambers Beauty School Muncie, INU$250paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202111249349101801
2020Asbury University Wilmore, KYU$250paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202111249349101801
2020Indiana University Indianapolis, INC$250paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202111249349101801
2020The Portland Foundation Portland, INU$22paidEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS202111249349101801
2018Christopher Farmer Portland, INU$500paidSCHOLARSHIP201911339349102816

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202111249349101801
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201911339349102816

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/356311150.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.