Grants paid by Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind
EIN 35-6311150 · OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind of OH (EIN 35-6311150) reported 15 grants paid totaling $60,455 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2020, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$60,455
15 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2020
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $500 | — |
| 2020 | 14 | $59,955 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Farmers & Merchants Bank of Bryant-Ind, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Portland Foundation | U | Portland, IN | 2 | $54,955 | 2020 |
| Iupui Indianapolis | U | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Ball State University 51-0219058 | B | Muncie, IN | 1 | $750 | 2020 |
| University of Saint Francis | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Indiana University East | U | Richmond, IN | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Christopher Farmer | U | Portland, IN | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| University of Indianapolis | U | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Ivey Tech Community College | U | Muncie, IN | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
| Asbury University | U | Wilmore, KY | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
| Indiana Wesleyan University | U | Marion, IN | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
| Indiana University 20-2804389 | C | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
| Ambers Beauty School | U | Muncie, IN | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
| Purdue University 52-1276063 | B | West Lafayette, IN | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
| Trine University 35-0715530 | B | Angola, IN | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | The Portland Foundation Portland, IN | U | $54,933 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202111249349101801 |
| 2020 | Iupui Indianapolis Indianapolis, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202111249349101801 |
| 2020 | Ball State University Muncie, IN | B | $750 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202111249349101801 |
| 2020 | University of Indianapolis Indianapolis, IN | U | $500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202111249349101801 |
| 2020 | Indiana University East Richmond, IN | U | $500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202111249349101801 |
| 2020 | University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne, IN | U | $500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202111249349101801 |
| 2020 | Indiana Wesleyan University Marion, IN | U | $250 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202111249349101801 |
| 2020 | Trine University Angola, IN | B | $250 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202111249349101801 |
| 2020 | Ivey Tech Community College Muncie, IN | U | $250 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202111249349101801 |
| 2020 | Purdue University West Lafayette, IN | B | $250 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202111249349101801 |
| 2020 | Ambers Beauty School Muncie, IN | U | $250 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202111249349101801 |
| 2020 | Asbury University Wilmore, KY | U | $250 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202111249349101801 |
| 2020 | Indiana University Indianapolis, IN | C | $250 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202111249349101801 |
| 2020 | The Portland Foundation Portland, IN | U | $22 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202111249349101801 |
| 2018 | Christopher Farmer Portland, IN | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201911339349102816 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111249349101801 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911339349102816 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/356311150.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.