funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by Starling W James and Bessie L James

EIN 35-6465740 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Starling W James and Bessie L James of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 35-6465740) reported 6 grants paid totaling $168,892 to 1 recipient in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$168,892

6 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20191$28,859
20211$27,598
20221$27,825
20231$29,990
20241$26,218
20251$28,402

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Starling W James and Bessie L James, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Indianapolis Public SchoolsUIndianapolis, IN6$168,8922025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Starling W James and Bessie L James
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Indianapolis Public Schools Indianapolis, INU$28,402paidSCHOLARSHIPS202542869349101104
2024Indianapolis Public Schools Indianapolis, INU$26,218paidSCHOLARSHIPS202540349349100954
2023Indianapolis Public Schools Indianapolis, INU$29,990paidSCHOLARSHIPS202342149349100914
2022Indianapolis Public Schools Indianapolis, INU$27,825paidSCHOLARSHIPS202242699349100059
2021Indianapolis Public Schools Indianapolis, INU$27,598paidSCHOLARSHIPS202142879349101654
2019Indianapolis Public Schools Indianapolis, INU$28,859paidSCHOLARSHIPS201902209349100625

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-05-31not stated2024v5.2202542869349101104
990PF20242024-05-31not stated2023v6.0202540349349100954
990PF20232023-05-31not stated2022v5.0202342149349100914
990PF20222022-05-31not stated2021v4.1202242699349100059
990PF20212021-05-31not stated2020v4.1202142879349101654
990PF20192019-05-31not stated2018v3.0201902209349100625

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/356465740.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.