funder-graph

FundersIN

Grants paid by H Richard Mcfarland Charitable TR

EIN 35-6479692 · Indianapolis, IN · Form 990-PF, Part XV

H Richard Mcfarland Charitable TR of Indianapolis, IN (EIN 35-6479692) reported 18 grants paid totaling $2,600,572 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,600,572

18 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20204$765,000
20224$625,000
20235$555,572
20245$655,000

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from H Richard Mcfarland Charitable TR, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
H Richard Mcfarland Early AmericanaUIndianapolis, IN4$1,285,0002024
Overdose Lifeline Inc 47-1333720BIndianapolis, IN3$550,5722024
Heartland Mindfulness CollectiveUZionsville, IN3$525,0002024
Indy Yoga Movement 46-5367047CCarmel, IN4$125,0002024
The Miss FoundationUAustin, TX2$50,0002023
Fair Haven Church 20-8213293DCenterville, OH1$50,0002024
Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana 35-1483868BIndianapolis, IN1$15,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by H Richard Mcfarland Charitable TR
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024H Richard Mcfarland Early Americana Indianapolis, INU$240,000paidSEE EXPENDITURE RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT202543079349101394
2024Heartland Mindfulness Collective Zionsville, INU$190,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202543079349101394
2024Overdose Lifeline Inc Indianapolis, INB$150,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202543079349101394
2024Fair Haven Church Centerville, OHD$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202543079349101394
2024Indy Yoga Movement Carmel, INC$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202543079349101394
2023H Richard Mcfarland Early Americana Indianapolis, INU$195,000paidSEE EXPENDITURE RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT202423099349100307
2023Heartland Mindfulness Collective Zionsville, INU$160,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202423099349100307
2023Overdose Lifeline Inc Indianapolis, INB$150,572paidGENERAL SUPPORT202423099349100307
2023The Miss Foundation Austin, TXU$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202423099349100307
2023Indy Yoga Movement Carmel, INC$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202423099349100307
2022H Richard Mcfarland Early Americana Indianapolis, INU$400,000paidSEE EXPENDITURE RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT202333139349100138
2022Heartland Mindfulness Collective Zionsville, INU$175,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202333139349100138
2022Indy Yoga Movement Carmel, INC$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202333139349100138
2022The Miss Foundation Austin, TXU$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202333139349100138
2020H Richard Mcfarland Early Americana Indianapolis, INU$450,000paidEDUCATIONAL202103169349103365
2020Overdose Lifeline Inc Indianapolis, INC$250,000paidADDICTION INTERVENTION/PREVENTION202103169349103365
2020Indy Yoga Movement Carmel, INC$50,000paidEDUCATIONAL202103169349103365
2020Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana Indianapolis, INB$15,000paidBENEVOLENT202103169349103365

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202543079349101394
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202423099349100307
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202333139349100138
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202103169349103365

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/356479692.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.