Grants paid by The Russell and Carey Jeffrey Family Foundation
EIN 35-7089433 · Providence, RI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Russell and Carey Jeffrey Family Foundation of Providence, RI (EIN 35-7089433) reported 23 grants paid totaling $572,000 to 13 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$572,000
23 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $22,500 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $105,000 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $116,500 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $328,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from The Russell and Carey Jeffrey Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ron Burton Training Village 22-2570218 | B | Hubbardston, MA | 4 | $267,500 | 2024 |
| Edify | U | Boston, MA | 3 | $95,000 | 2024 |
| Chicago Hope 36-4106174 | C | Chicago, IL | 2 | $40,000 | 2023 |
| Charity Water 82-4362427 | D | Hagerstown, MD | 2 | $35,000 | 2023 |
| International Center of Photography 23-7412428 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Harlem Village Academies 22-3880680 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Surfrider Foundation 95-3941826 | B | San Clemente, CA | 2 | $22,500 | 2024 |
| Peacelove 27-2224246 | D | Pawtucket, RI | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Federal Hill House 05-0258871 | C | Providence, RI | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Cure | U | Grand Rapids, MI | 2 | $12,000 | 2023 |
| Westerly Land Trust 22-2864907 | B | Westerly, RI | 2 | $12,000 | 2023 |
| Achievement First | U | Providence, RI | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Navy Seal Foundation Inc 31-1728910 | C | Virginia Beach, VA | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Ron Burton Training Village Hubbardston, MA | B | $200,000 | paid | PROVIDE RESOURCES TO CHALLENGED YOUTH | 202513149349102686 |
| 2024 | Edify Boston, MA | U | $80,000 | paid | PROVIDE TECHNOLOGY TO EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS IN POVERTY | 202513149349102686 |
| 2024 | International Center of Photography New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | COLLECT, PROTECT, RESEARCH, AND EXHIBITPHOTOGRAPHS | 202513149349102686 |
| 2024 | Surfrider Foundation San Clemente, CA | B | $20,000 | paid | PROTECT THE WORLD'S OCEANS, WAVES AND BEACHES | 202513149349102686 |
| 2024 | Navy Seal Foundation Inc Virginia Beach, VA | C | $3,000 | paid | SUPPORT VETERANS AND FAMILIES OF NAVAL SPECIAL WARFARE | 202513149349102686 |
| 2023 | Ron Burton Training Village Hubbardston, MA | B | $35,000 | paid | PROVIDE RESOURCES TO CHALLENGED YOUTH | 202433199349102133 |
| 2023 | Chicago Hope Chicago, IL | C | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING | 202433199349102133 |
| 2023 | Federal Hill House Providence, RI | C | $15,000 | paid | PROVIDE ACCESS TO EDUCATION, OPPORTUNITIES AND SUPPORT TO LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | 202433199349102133 |
| 2023 | Charity Water Hagerstown, MD | D | $15,000 | paid | CLEAN AND SAFE DRINKING WATER | 202433199349102133 |
| 2023 | Edify Boston, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | PROVIDE TECHNOLOGY TO EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS IN POVERTY | 202433199349102133 |
| 2023 | Cure Grand Rapids, MI | U | $7,000 | paid | PROVIDE RESOURCES TO DISABLED CHILDREN | 202433199349102133 |
| 2023 | Westerly Land Trust Westerly, RI | B | $7,000 | paid | CONSERVE AND ENHANCE COMMUNITY RESOURCES | 202433199349102133 |
| 2023 | Achievement First Providence, RI | U | $5,000 | paid | PROVIDE EDUCATION AND OPPORTUNITY TO MINORITY CHILDREN FROM LOW-INCOME FAMILIES | 202433199349102133 |
| 2023 | Surfrider Foundation San Clemente, CA | B | $2,500 | paid | PROTECT THE WORLD'S OCEANS, WAVES AND BEACHES | 202433199349102133 |
| 2022 | Harlem Village Academies New York, NY | D | $25,000 | paid | PROVIDE OUSTANDING EDUCATION TO CHILDREN IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | 202303189349104340 |
| 2022 | Ron Burton Training Village Hubbardston, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | PROVIDE RESOURCES TO CHALLENGED YOUTH | 202303189349104340 |
| 2022 | Chicago Hope Chicago, IL | C | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING | 202303189349104340 |
| 2022 | Charity Water Hagerstown, MD | D | $20,000 | paid | CLEAN AND SAFE DRINKING WATER | 202303189349104340 |
| 2022 | Westerly Land Trust Westerly, RI | B | $5,000 | paid | CONSERVE AND ENHANCE COMMUNITY RESOURCES | 202303189349104340 |
| 2022 | Edify Boston, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | PROVIDE TECHNOLOGY TO EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS IN POVERTY | 202303189349104340 |
| 2022 | Cure Grand Rapids, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | PROVIDE RESOURCES TO DISABLED CHILDREN | 202303189349104340 |
| 2020 | Peacelove Pawtucket, RI | D | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202101189349100735 |
| 2020 | Ron Burton Training Village Hubbardston, MA | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202101189349100735 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513149349102686 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433199349102133 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303189349104340 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101189349100735 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/357089433.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.