Grants paid by Theatrical Stage Employees Union Local Two
EIN 36-0906745 · Chicago, IL · Form 990, Schedule I
Theatrical Stage Employees Union Local Two of Chicago, IL (EIN 36-0906745) reported 15 grants paid totaling $216,038 to 7 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$216,038
15 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | $6,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $88,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $43,000 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $79,038 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Theatrical Stage Employees Union Local Two, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iatse Local 476 36-2088664 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $60,000 | 2023 |
| Navy Pier Inc 27-4813461 | A | Chicago, IL | 4 | $42,000 | 2025 |
| Chicago Federation of Labor 36-3977262 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Arise Chicago 20-1072983 | A | Chicago, IL | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Walshdi Tollaspivak Foundation 13-6208834 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Auditorium Theatre of Roosevelt University 36-3145476 | A | Chicago, IL | 3 | $22,000 | 2025 |
| Theatrical State Employees Local One - Iatse 13-1575490 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $7,038 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Walshdi Tollaspivak Foundation New York, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621059349301642 |
| 2025 | Chicago Federation of Labor Chicago, IL | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621059349301642 |
| 2025 | Navy Pier Inc Chicago, IL | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621059349301642 |
| 2025 | Arise Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621059349301642 |
| 2025 | Auditorium Theatre of Roosevelt University Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621059349301642 |
| 2025 | Theatrical State Employees Local One - Iatse New York, NY | A | $7,038 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621059349301642 |
| 2024 | Chicago Federation of Labor Chicago, IL | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202520729349300137 |
| 2024 | Navy Pier Inc Chicago, IL | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202520729349300137 |
| 2024 | Arise Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202520729349300137 |
| 2024 | Auditorium Theatre of Roosevelt University Chicago, IL | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202520729349300137 |
| 2023 | Iatse Local 476 Chicago, IL | A | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441179349302204 |
| 2023 | Navy Pier Inc Chicago, IL | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441179349302204 |
| 2023 | Arise Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441179349302204 |
| 2023 | Auditorium Theatre of Roosevelt University Chicago, IL | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441179349302204 |
| 2022 | Navy Pier Inc Chicago, IL | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202343189349318784 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621059349301642 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202520729349300137 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441179349302204 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343189349318784 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/360906745.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.