Grants paid by Teamsters Joint Council No 25
EIN 36-1264226 · Willow Spgs, IL · Form 990, Schedule I
Teamsters Joint Council No 25 of Willow Spgs, IL (EIN 36-1264226) reported 22 grants paid totaling $269,953 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$269,953
22 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $53,275 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $0 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $0 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $0 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $0 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $183,725 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $32,953 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Teamsters Joint Council No 25, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Il Afl-Cio Education and Registration Program 36-2388785 | A | Springfield, IL | 1 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Illinois Delivers 36-3072503 | D | Chicago, IL | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Chicago Federation of Labor 36-0899610 | A | Chicago, IL | 4 | $40,050 | 2025 |
| Development Now for Chicago 87-3817002 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $32,500 | 2024 |
| Teamsters Local Union No 330 | U | Elgin, IL | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Teamsters National Black Caucus 35-1827988 | A | Chicago, IL | 4 | $11,950 | 2024 |
| Chicago Federation of Labor 02-0776317 | D | Chicago, IL | 3 | $10,025 | 2021 |
| Northwest Side Irish 83-1979604 | D | Niles, IL | 1 | $7,500 | 2018 |
| Teamsters Joint Council 25 Women's Committee 45-4830354 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $7,278 | 2025 |
| Chicago Teamsters Hispanic Caucus 93-2537256 | A | Elmhurst, IL | 1 | $5,650 | 2025 |
| Arise Chicago 20-1072983 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Teamsters Local 916 Strike Assistance Fund | U | Springfield, IL | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
| Igma 23-7244796 | A | Springfield, IL | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Chicago Federation of Labor Chicago, IL | A | $20,025 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202611759349300941 |
| 2025 | Teamsters Joint Council Womens Committee Willow Springs, IL | A | $7,278 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202611759349300941 |
| 2025 | Chicago Teamsters Hispanic Caucus Elmhurst, IL | A | $5,650 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202611759349300941 |
| 2024 | Il Afl-Cio Education and Registration Program Springfield, IL | A | $75,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202511229349302361 |
| 2024 | Illinois Delivers Chicago, IL | D | $50,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202511229349302361 |
| 2024 | Development Now for Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $32,500 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202511229349302361 |
| 2024 | Chicago Federation of Labor Chicago, IL | A | $20,025 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202511229349302361 |
| 2024 | Teamsters National Black Caucus Chicago, IL | A | $6,200 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202511229349302361 |
| 2023 | Teamsters National Black Caucus Chicago, IL | A | $0 + $5,600 non-cash | paid | GALA SPONSORSHIP AND ANNUAL EVENT SPONSORSHIP | 202421449349301042 |
| 2023 | Igma Springfield, IL | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202421449349301042 |
| 2023 | Teamsters Local 916 Strike Assistance Fund Springfield, IL | U | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | STRIKE CONTRIBUTION | 202421449349301042 |
| 2023 | Chicago Federation of Labor Chicago, IL | A | $0 + $18,025 non-cash | paid | SUPPORT | 202421449349301042 |
| 2023 | Teamsters Joint Council 25 Women's Committee Chicago, IL | A | $0 + $8,200 non-cash | paid | SPONSORSHIP AND GALA DINNER DANCE | 202421449349301042 |
| 2022 | Chicago Federation of Labor Chicago, IL | A | $0 + $18,275 non-cash | paid | LABOR DAY LUNCH AND PARADE | 202301809349301225 |
| 2022 | Teamsters National Black Caucus Chicago, IL | A | $0 + $5,500 non-cash | paid | GALA SPONSORSHIP AND ANNUAL EVENT SPONSORSHIP | 202301809349301225 |
| 2021 | Chicago Federation of Labor Chicago, IL | D | $0 + $15,025 non-cash | paid | LABOR DAY LUNCH AND SOLIDARITY DINNER | 202221269349302367 |
| 2020 | Chicago Federation of Labor Chicago, IL | D | $0 + $15,000 non-cash | paid | LABOR DAY LUNCH AND SOLIDARITY DINNER | 202101329349305260 |
| 2018 | Teamsters Local Union No 330 Elgin, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORTING STRIKING WORKERS | 201911359349312561 |
| 2018 | Chicago Federation of Labor Chicago, IL | D | $10,025 | paid | LABOR DAY LUNCH AND SOLIDARITY DINNER | 201911359349312561 |
| 2018 | Northwest Side Irish Niles, IL | D | $7,500 | paid | SPONSORSHIPS | 201911359349312561 |
| 2018 | Teamsters National Black Caucus Memphis, TN | B | $5,750 | paid | SPONSORSHIPS AND BANQUET TICKETS | 201911359349312561 |
| 2018 | Arise Chicago Chicago, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIPS | 201911359349312561 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.2 | 202611759349300941 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511229349302361 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421449349301042 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301809349301225 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221269349302367 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101329349305260 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911359349312561 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/361264226.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.