funder-graph

FundersDC

Grants paid by National Propane Gas Association

EIN 36-2087363 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I

National Propane Gas Association of Washington, DC (EIN 36-2087363) reported 7 grants paid totaling $265,000 to 4 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$265,000

7 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2024–2025

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20243$140,000
20254$125,000

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from National Propane Gas Association, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Propane Gas Association of New England 22-3048763AEpsom, NH2$100,0002025
Western Propane Gas Association 94-1144929ASacramento, CA1$70,0002024
New York Propane Gas Association 51-0163648ABinghampton, NY2$50,0002025
Pacific Propane Gas Association 83-0350215ALansing, MI2$45,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by National Propane Gas Association
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Propane Gas Association of New England Epsom, NHA$50,000paidAdvocacy and outreach grant to minimize the negative effects of a a Clean Heat Standard (CHS), a potential cap-and-invest program, or other greenhouse gas (GHG) reduction strategies that target the use of conventional propane for building applications202513469349300311
2025Pacific Propane Gas Association Lansing, MIA$30,000paidWashington state building code petition.202513469349300311
2025New York Propane Gas Association Binghampton, NYA$30,000paidGrant for outside consulting related to cap-and-invest program being created by the Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) and the New York State Energy Research and Development Authority (NYSERDA)202513469349300311
2025Pacific Propane Gas Association Lansing, MIA$15,000paidMain Street matters to Washington ballot initiative202513469349300311
2024Western Propane Gas Association Sacramento, CAA$70,000paidGrant to assist with the efforts pertaining to CARBs ZE forklift rulemaking.202443069349301424
2024Propane Gas Association of New England Epsom, NHA$50,000paidGrant to reduce the negative impacts that Vermont's Clean Heat Standard (CHS) will have on the propane industry.202443069349301424
2024New York Propane Gas Association Binghampton, NYA$20,000paidGrant to support development of a white paper by the Empire Center to demonstrate the importance of propane to the New York energy infrastructure in response to NY state legislation.202443069349301424

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-02-28not stated2024v5.2202513469349300311
99020242024-02-29not stated2023v5.1202443069349301424

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/362087363.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.