Grants paid by American Institute of Baking
EIN 36-2166946 · Manhattan, KS · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B430
American Institute of Baking of Manhattan, KS (EIN 36-2166946) reported 4 grants paid totaling $181,209 to 4 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$181,209
4 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $161,209 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from American Institute of Baking, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research Strategy Group International 46-0524642 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $155,999 | 2024 |
| Texas Women's University Foundation 75-1292762 | A | Denton, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| The University of Arkansas Foundation Inc 71-6056774 | A | Fayetteville, AR | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| University of Missouri 43-6003859 | A | Columbia, MO | 1 | $5,210 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Research Strategy Group International Chicago, IL | A | $155,999 | paid | RESEARCH | 202513219349317641 |
| 2024 | University of Missouri Columbia, MO | A | $5,210 | paid | PUBLICATION OF RESEARCH | 202513219349317641 |
| 2023 | The University of Arkansas Foundation Inc Fayetteville, AR | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202423029349302222 |
| 2023 | Texas Women's University Foundation Denton, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202423029349302222 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513219349317641 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423029349302222 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/362166946.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.