Grants paid by Swedish Covenant Health
EIN 36-2179813 · Arlington Hts, IL · Form 990, Schedule I
Swedish Covenant Health of Arlington Hts, IL (EIN 36-2179813) reported 9 grants paid totaling $5,786,883 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,786,883
9 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $955,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $950,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $940,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $965,750 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $947,800 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $1,028,333 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Swedish Covenant Health, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie Family Health Center 36-3088628 | A | Chicago, IL | 6 | $5,756,133 | 2024 |
| Erie Family Health Foundation Inc 81-4172423 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Friends of Northside College Preparatory High School 36-4391169 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,750 | 2022 |
| Foster Progress 47-3959210 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Erie Family Health Center Chicago, IL | A | $1,028,333 | paid | Healthcare services to medically underserved | 202533219349307903 |
| 2023 | Erie Family Health Center Chicago, IL | A | $947,800 | paid | TO HELP DEFRAY THE COSTS OF UNCOMPENSATED CARE TO LOWER INCOME AND MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED PATIENTS AT THE HEALTH CENTER. | 202413199349316246 |
| 2022 | Erie Family Health Center Chicago, IL | A | $940,000 | paid | To help defray the costs of uncompensated care to lower income and medically underserved patients at the health center. | 202313179349302596 |
| 2022 | Erie Family Health Foundation Inc Chicago, IL | A | $20,000 | paid | General Support | 202313179349302596 |
| 2022 | Friends of Northside College Preparatory High School Chicago, IL | A | $5,750 | paid | General Support | 202313179349302596 |
| 2021 | Erie Family Health Center Chicago, IL | A | $940,000 | paid | To help defray the costs of uncompensated care to lower income and medically underserved patients at the health center. | 202212249349302001 |
| 2020 | Erie Family Health Center Chicago, IL | A | $950,000 | paid | To help defray the costs of uncompensated care to lower income and medically underserved patients at the Health Center. | 202142269349300304 |
| 2018 | Erie Family Health Center Chicago, IL | A | $950,000 | paid | To help defray the costs of uncompensated care to lower income and medically underserved patients at the Health Center. | 201932279349303313 |
| 2018 | Foster Progress Chicago, IL | A | $5,000 | paid | To help enable youths in foster care to attend college by providing mentors, helping to connect youths to scholarship programs, and advocating at colleges and at the state level for better practices to give youths in foster care a better chance for success. | 201932279349303313 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202533219349307903 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413199349316246 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313179349302596 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202212249349302001 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202142269349300304 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201932279349303313 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/362179813.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.