Grants paid by Shriners Hospitals for Children
EIN 36-2193608 · Tampa, FL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E240
Shriners Hospitals for Children of Tampa, FL (EIN 36-2193608) reported 27 grants paid totaling $110,340,280 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$110,340,280
27 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $18,558,064 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $14,431,832 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $25,028,734 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $16,416,687 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $19,648,665 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $16,256,298 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Shriners Hospitals for Children, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Shriners Hospital for Children 04-2121377 | A | Tampa, FL | 6 | $92,144,280 | 2025 |
| University of Miami 59-0624458 | A | Miami, FL | 2 | $6,800,000 | 2024 |
| Medical University of South Carolina Foundation 57-6028985 | A | Charleston, SC | 2 | $3,010,000 | 2024 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities Dayton 31-0964793 | A | Dayton, OH | 1 | $3,000,000 | 2024 |
| University of Florida Foundation 59-0974739 | A | Gainesville, FL | 6 | $3,000,000 | 2025 |
| Tampa General Hospital Foundation 23-7354477 | A | Tampa, FL | 2 | $1,200,000 | 2021 |
| Jackson Health Foundation 65-0077727 | A | Miami, FL | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2022 |
| Pediatric Orthopaedic Society of North America 54-1323281 | A | Rosemont, IL | 4 | $141,000 | 2023 |
| International Childrens Advisory Network 84-3456678 | A | Marietta, GA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| American Society for Surgery of the Hand 31-6051199 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Georgia Institute of Technology 58-6002023 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Shriners Hospital for Children Tampa, FL | A | $15,746,298 | paid | THE PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PATIENTS NEEDS AT THE TWO SHRINERS HOSPTIALS FOR CHILDREN IN MASSACHUSETTS, WHICH INCLUDE EMPLOYEES' SALARIES, MEDICAL SUPPLIES, AND OTHER NECESSARY EXPENSES. | 202611989349301101 |
| 2025 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | A | $500,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT FOR FELLOWSHIP OF PEDIATRIC ORTHOPEDICS | 202611989349301101 |
| 2025 | Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta, GA | A | $10,000 | paid | PEDIATRIC HCI EVENT SPONSORSHIP | 202611989349301101 |
| 2024 | The Shriners Hospital for Children Tampa, FL | A | $15,713,665 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PATIENTS NEEDS AT THE TWO SHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN IN MASSACHUSETTS, WHICH INCLUDE EMPLOYEES' SALARIES, MEDICAL SUPPLIES, AND OTHER NECESSARY EXPENSES. | 202511789349300041 |
| 2024 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities Dayton Dayton, OH | A | $3,000,000 | paid | PATIENT HOUSING UNIT | 202511789349300041 |
| 2024 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | A | $500,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT FOR FELLOWSHIP OF PEDIATRIC ORTHOPEDICS | 202511789349300041 |
| 2024 | University of Miami Miami, FL | A | $400,000 | paid | SHRINERS CHILDREN'S PROGRAM FUND | 202511789349300041 |
| 2024 | International Childrens Advisory Network Marietta, GA | A | $25,000 | paid | 2024 GUARDIAN SPONSORSHIP | 202511789349300041 |
| 2024 | The Medical University of South Carolina Foundation Charleston, SC | A | $10,000 | paid | 2025 MUSC BICENTENNIAL GALA SPONSORSHIP | 202511789349300041 |
| 2023 | The Shriners Hospital for Children Tampa, FL | A | $15,877,687 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PATIENTS NEEDS AT THE TWO SHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN IN MASSACHUSETTS, WHICH INCLUDE EMPLOYEES' SALARIES, MEDICAL SUPPLIES, AND OTHER NECESSARY EXPENSES. | 202401799349301555 |
| 2023 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | A | $500,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT FOR FELLOWSHIP OF PEDIATRIC ORTHOPEDICS | 202401799349301555 |
| 2023 | Pediatric Orthopaedic Society of North America Oakbrook Terrace, IL | A | $29,000 | paid | IPOS SPONSHORSHIP (PEDIATRIC & ADOLESCENT ORTHOPAEDIC CONDITIONS) | 202401799349301555 |
| 2023 | American Society for Surgery of the Hand Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | 78TH ANNUAL MEETING SUPPORT | 202401799349301555 |
| 2022 | The Shriners Hospital for Children Tampa, FL | A | $14,056,734 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PATIENTS NEEDS AT THE TWO SHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN IN MASSACHUSETTS, WHICH INCLUDE EMPLOYEES' SALARIES, MEDICAL SUPPLIES, AND OTHER NECESSARY EXPENSES. | 202301869349300045 |
| 2022 | University of Miami Miami, FL | A | $6,400,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT IN PEDIATRIC ORTHOPEDICS AND PEDIATRIC PHYSICAL MEDICINE AND REHABILITATION | 202301869349300045 |
| 2022 | Medical University of South Carolina Foundation Charleston, SC | A | $3,000,000 | paid | ENDOWED PROFESSORSHIP IN PEDIATRIC BURN CARE | 202301869349300045 |
| 2022 | Jackson Health Foundation Miami, FL | A | $1,000,000 | paid | ESTABLISHMENT OF SHRINERS ORTHOPEDIC CENTER | 202301869349300045 |
| 2022 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | A | $500,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT FOR FELLOWSHIP OF PEDIATRIC ORTHOPEDICS | 202301869349300045 |
| 2022 | Pediatric Orthopaedic Society of North America Oakbrook Terrace, IL | A | $72,000 | paid | IPOS SPONSHORSHIP (PEDIATRIC & ADOLESCENT ORTHOPAEDIC CONDITIONS) | 202301869349300045 |
| 2021 | The Shriners Hospital for Children Tampa, FL | A | $13,321,832 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PATIENTS NEEDS AT THE TWO SHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN IN MASSACHUSETTS, WHICH INCLUDE EMPLOYEES' SALARIES, MEDICAL SUPPLIES, AND OTHER NECESSARY EXPENSES. | 202231819349300103 |
| 2021 | Tampa General Hospital Foundation Tampa, FL | A | $600,000 | paid | PEDIATRIC ORTHOPEDIC PATIENT HEALTH ASSISTANCE GRANT | 202231819349300103 |
| 2021 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | A | $500,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT FOR FELLOWSHIP OF PEDIATRIC ORTHOPEDICS | 202231819349300103 |
| 2021 | Pediatric Orthopaedic Society of North America Oakbrook Terrace, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | IPOS SPONSHORSHIP (PEDIATRIC & ADOLESCENT ORTHOPAEDIC CONDITIONS) | 202231819349300103 |
| 2020 | The Shriners Hospital for Children Tampa, FL | A | $17,428,064 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PATIENTS NEEDS AT THE TWO SHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN IN MASSACHUSETTS, WHICH INCLUDE EMPLOYEES SALARIES, MEDICAL SUPPLIES, AND OTHER NECESSARY EXPENSES. | 202131959349300218 |
| 2020 | Tampa General Hospital Foundation Tampa, FL | A | $600,000 | paid | PEDIATRIC ORTHOPEDIC PATIENT HEALTH ASSISTANCE GRANT | 202131959349300218 |
| 2020 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | A | $500,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT FOR FELLOWSHIP OF PEDIATRIC ORTHOPEDICS | 202131959349300218 |
| 2020 | Pediatric Orthopaedic Society of North America Rosemont, IL | A | $30,000 | paid | IPOS SPONSHORSHIP (PEDIATRIC & ADOLESCENT ORTHOPAEDIC CONDITIONS) | 202131959349300218 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.2 | 202611989349301101 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202511789349300041 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202401799349301555 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301869349300045 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231819349300103 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131959349300218 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/362193608.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.