funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Legacy Law School Corporation

EIN 36-2371220 · IL · Form 990, Schedule I

Legacy Law School Corporation of IL (EIN 36-2371220) reported 2 grants paid totaling $1,861,717 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2022, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,861,717

2 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2022

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$56,942
20221$1,804,775

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Legacy Law School Corporation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of Illinois Foundation 37-6006007AUrbana, IL1$1,804,7752022
Southern Illinois University 37-6005961ACarbondale, IL1$56,9422018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 2 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Legacy Law School Corporation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2022University of Illinois Foundation Urbana, ILA$1,804,775paidTO PROVIDE SUPPORT OF THE LAW SCHOOL202202799349301950
2018Southern Illinois University Carbondale, ILA$56,942paidSee Part IV201941969349301084

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020222022-08-15not stated2021v4.2202202799349301950
99020182018-08-31not stated2017v2.3201941969349301084

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/362371220.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.