Grants paid by American Society for Clinical Pathology
EIN 36-2406080 · Chicago, IL · Form 990, Schedule I
American Society for Clinical Pathology of Chicago, IL (EIN 36-2406080) reported 23 grants paid totaling $175,730 to 22 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$175,730
23 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $30,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $40,000 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $72,180 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $8,800 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $16,750 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $8,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from American Society for Clinical Pathology, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Delaware 51-6000297 | A | Newark, DE | 2 | $16,000 | 2022 |
| Eastern Michigan University 38-6005986 | A | Ypsilanti, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Fletcher Technical Community College 20-4415988 | A | Schriever, LA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center 72-6087770 | A | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Oakton College 36-2681999 | A | Des Plaines, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences 71-6046242 | A | Little Rock, AR | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| University of Minnesota Medical Laboratory Sciences Program 41-6007513 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| University of Wisconsin-Parkside 39-1805963 | A | Kenosha, WI | 1 | $9,680 | 2022 |
| Des Moines Area Community College 42-0926354 | A | Ankeny, IA | 1 | $8,800 | 2023 |
| Ohio State University 31-6025986 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| Ferris State University 38-6005159 | A | Big Rapids, MI | 1 | $8,000 | 2022 |
| Heritage University 91-1160585 | A | Toppenish, WA | 1 | $7,000 | 2022 |
| Research Foundation of State University of New York 14-1368361 | A | Albany, NY | 1 | $7,000 | 2022 |
| University of North Dakota Histotechnician (ht) Program 45-6002491 | A | Grand Forks, ND | 1 | $6,750 | 2024 |
| Pierpoint Community & Technical College 32-0260490 | A | Fairmont, WV | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| University of Tennessee 62-6001636 | A | Memphis, TN | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Morgan State University 52-6002033 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Tidewater Community College 52-1217056 | A | Norfolk, VA | 1 | $5,700 | 2022 |
| Augusta Health Foundation 54-2042365 | A | Fishersville, VA | 1 | $5,600 | 2022 |
| Northwest Florida State College 59-1214054 | A | Niceville, FL | 1 | $5,200 | 2022 |
| Northern Michigan University 38-6029206 | A | Marquette, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Radford University Carilion 54-6001789 | A | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $8,000 | paid | Medical laboratory program director grants | 202640729349301514 |
| 2024 | Oakton College Des Plaines, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | MEDICAL LABORATORY PROGRAM DIRECTOR GRANTS | 202510349349301431 |
| 2024 | University of North Dakota Histotechnician (ht) Program Grand Forks, ND | A | $6,750 | paid | MEDICAL LABORATORY PROGRAM DIRECTOR GRANTS | 202510349349301431 |
| 2023 | Des Moines Area Community College Ankeny, IA | A | $8,800 | paid | MEDICAL LABORATORY PROGRAM DIRECTOR GRANTS | 202440799349301044 |
| 2022 | University of Wisconsin-Parkside Kenosha, WI | A | $9,680 | paid | MEDICAL LABORATORY PROGRAM DIRECTOR GRANTS | 202340479349301334 |
| 2022 | Ferris State University Big Rapids, MI | A | $8,000 | paid | MEDICAL LABORATORY PROGRAM DIRECTOR GRANTS | 202340479349301334 |
| 2022 | Research Foundation of State University of New York Albany, NY | A | $7,000 | paid | MEDICAL LABORATORY PROGRAM DIRECTOR GRANTS | 202340479349301334 |
| 2022 | Heritage University Toppenish, WA | A | $7,000 | paid | MEDICAL LABORATORY PROGRAM DIRECTOR GRANTS | 202340479349301334 |
| 2022 | University of Tennessee Memphis, TN | A | $6,000 | paid | MEDICAL LABORATORY PROGRAM DIRECTOR GRANTS | 202340479349301334 |
| 2022 | Pierpoint Community & Technical College Fairmont, WV | A | $6,000 | paid | MEDICAL LABORATORY PROGRAM DIRECTOR GRANTS | 202340479349301334 |
| 2022 | Morgan State University Baltimore, MD | A | $6,000 | paid | MEDICAL LABORATORY PROGRAM DIRECTOR GRANTS | 202340479349301334 |
| 2022 | University of Delaware Newark, DE | A | $6,000 | paid | MEDICAL LABORATORY PROGRAM DIRECTOR GRANTS | 202340479349301334 |
| 2022 | Tidewater Community College Norfolk, VA | A | $5,700 | paid | MEDICAL LABORATORY PROGRAM DIRECTOR GRANTS | 202340479349301334 |
| 2022 | Augusta Health Foundation Fishersville, VA | A | $5,600 | paid | MEDICAL LABORATORY PROGRAM DIRECTOR GRANTS | 202340479349301334 |
| 2022 | Northwest Florida State College Niceville, FL | A | $5,200 | paid | MEDICAL LABORATORY PROGRAM DIRECTOR GRANTS | 202340479349301334 |
| 2021 | Fletcher Technical Community College Schriever, LA | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT | 202241249349301704 |
| 2021 | Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center New Orleans, LA | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT | 202241249349301704 |
| 2021 | University of Minnesota Medical Laboratory Sciences Program Minneapolis, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT | 202241249349301704 |
| 2021 | Radford University Carilion Roanoke, VA | A | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT | 202241249349301704 |
| 2021 | Northern Michigan University Marquette, MI | A | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT | 202241249349301704 |
| 2018 | Eastern Michigan University Ypsilanti, MI | A | $10,000 | paid | LABORATORY SCIENCE PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT GRANT | 201941149349300334 |
| 2018 | University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences Little Rock, AR | A | $10,000 | paid | LABORATORY SCIENCE PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT GRANT | 201941149349300334 |
| 2018 | University of Delaware Newark, DE | A | $10,000 | paid | LABORATORY SCIENCE PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT GRANT | 201941149349300334 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202640729349301514 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202510349349301431 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202440799349301044 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202340479349301334 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202241249349301704 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201941149349300334 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/362406080.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.