funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by American Society for Clinical Pathology

EIN 36-2406080 · Chicago, IL · Form 990, Schedule I

American Society for Clinical Pathology of Chicago, IL (EIN 36-2406080) reported 23 grants paid totaling $175,730 to 22 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$175,730

23 grants

Recipients

22

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$30,000
20215$40,000
202211$72,180
20231$8,800
20242$16,750
20251$8,000

Top recipients

The 22 recipients receiving the most from American Society for Clinical Pathology, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of Delaware 51-6000297ANewark, DE2$16,0002022
Eastern Michigan University 38-6005986AYpsilanti, MI1$10,0002018
Fletcher Technical Community College 20-4415988ASchriever, LA1$10,0002021
Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center 72-6087770ANew Orleans, LA1$10,0002021
Oakton College 36-2681999ADes Plaines, IL1$10,0002024
University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences 71-6046242ALittle Rock, AR1$10,0002018
University of Minnesota Medical Laboratory Sciences Program 41-6007513AMinneapolis, MN1$10,0002021
University of Wisconsin-Parkside 39-1805963AKenosha, WI1$9,6802022
Des Moines Area Community College 42-0926354AAnkeny, IA1$8,8002023
Ohio State University 31-6025986AColumbus, OH1$8,0002025
Ferris State University 38-6005159ABig Rapids, MI1$8,0002022
Heritage University 91-1160585AToppenish, WA1$7,0002022
Research Foundation of State University of New York 14-1368361AAlbany, NY1$7,0002022
University of North Dakota Histotechnician (ht) Program 45-6002491AGrand Forks, ND1$6,7502024
Pierpoint Community & Technical College 32-0260490AFairmont, WV1$6,0002022
University of Tennessee 62-6001636AMemphis, TN1$6,0002022
Morgan State University 52-6002033ABaltimore, MD1$6,0002022
Tidewater Community College 52-1217056ANorfolk, VA1$5,7002022
Augusta Health Foundation 54-2042365AFishersville, VA1$5,6002022
Northwest Florida State College 59-1214054ANiceville, FL1$5,2002022
Northern Michigan University 38-6029206AMarquette, MI1$5,0002021
Radford University Carilion 54-6001789ARoanoke, VA1$5,0002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by American Society for Clinical Pathology
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Ohio State University Columbus, OHA$8,000paidMedical laboratory program director grants202640729349301514
2024Oakton College Des Plaines, ILA$10,000paidMEDICAL LABORATORY PROGRAM DIRECTOR GRANTS202510349349301431
2024University of North Dakota Histotechnician (ht) Program Grand Forks, NDA$6,750paidMEDICAL LABORATORY PROGRAM DIRECTOR GRANTS202510349349301431
2023Des Moines Area Community College Ankeny, IAA$8,800paidMEDICAL LABORATORY PROGRAM DIRECTOR GRANTS202440799349301044
2022University of Wisconsin-Parkside Kenosha, WIA$9,680paidMEDICAL LABORATORY PROGRAM DIRECTOR GRANTS202340479349301334
2022Ferris State University Big Rapids, MIA$8,000paidMEDICAL LABORATORY PROGRAM DIRECTOR GRANTS202340479349301334
2022Research Foundation of State University of New York Albany, NYA$7,000paidMEDICAL LABORATORY PROGRAM DIRECTOR GRANTS202340479349301334
2022Heritage University Toppenish, WAA$7,000paidMEDICAL LABORATORY PROGRAM DIRECTOR GRANTS202340479349301334
2022University of Tennessee Memphis, TNA$6,000paidMEDICAL LABORATORY PROGRAM DIRECTOR GRANTS202340479349301334
2022Pierpoint Community & Technical College Fairmont, WVA$6,000paidMEDICAL LABORATORY PROGRAM DIRECTOR GRANTS202340479349301334
2022Morgan State University Baltimore, MDA$6,000paidMEDICAL LABORATORY PROGRAM DIRECTOR GRANTS202340479349301334
2022University of Delaware Newark, DEA$6,000paidMEDICAL LABORATORY PROGRAM DIRECTOR GRANTS202340479349301334
2022Tidewater Community College Norfolk, VAA$5,700paidMEDICAL LABORATORY PROGRAM DIRECTOR GRANTS202340479349301334
2022Augusta Health Foundation Fishersville, VAA$5,600paidMEDICAL LABORATORY PROGRAM DIRECTOR GRANTS202340479349301334
2022Northwest Florida State College Niceville, FLA$5,200paidMEDICAL LABORATORY PROGRAM DIRECTOR GRANTS202340479349301334
2021Fletcher Technical Community College Schriever, LAA$10,000paidPROGRAM DEVELOPMENT202241249349301704
2021Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center New Orleans, LAA$10,000paidPROGRAM DEVELOPMENT202241249349301704
2021University of Minnesota Medical Laboratory Sciences Program Minneapolis, MNA$10,000paidPROGRAM DEVELOPMENT202241249349301704
2021Radford University Carilion Roanoke, VAA$5,000paidPROGRAM DEVELOPMENT202241249349301704
2021Northern Michigan University Marquette, MIA$5,000paidPROGRAM DEVELOPMENT202241249349301704
2018Eastern Michigan University Ypsilanti, MIA$10,000paidLABORATORY SCIENCE PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT GRANT201941149349300334
2018University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences Little Rock, ARA$10,000paidLABORATORY SCIENCE PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT GRANT201941149349300334
2018University of Delaware Newark, DEA$10,000paidLABORATORY SCIENCE PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT GRANT201941149349300334

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.1202640729349301514
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202510349349301431
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202440799349301044
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202340479349301334
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202241249349301704
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201941149349300334

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/362406080.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.