funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Theatrical Wardrobe Union #769

EIN 36-2524826 · Joliet, IL · Form 990, Schedule I

Theatrical Wardrobe Union #769 of Joliet, IL (EIN 36-2524826) reported 7 grants paid totaling $47,500 to 3 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$47,500

7 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2023–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20232$10,000
20244$30,000
20251$7,500

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Theatrical Wardrobe Union #769, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Illinois Production Alliance 82-0569922AChicago, IL4$32,5002025
Operation Warm 38-3663310APhiladelphia, PA2$10,0002024
Entertainment Community Fund 13-1635251ANew York, NY1$5,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Theatrical Wardrobe Union #769
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Illinois Production Alliance Chicago, ILA$7,500paid202641339349305589
2024Illinois Production Alliance Chicago, ILA$10,000paid202521609349300012
2024Illinois Production Alliance Chicago, ILA$10,000paid202621339349302612
2024Operation Warm Philadelphia, PAA$5,000paid202621339349302612
2024Operation Warm Philadelphia, PAA$5,000paid202521609349300012
2023Illinois Production Alliance Chicago, ILA$5,000paid202421309349302952
2023Entertainment Community Fund New York, NYA$5,000paid202421309349302952

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202641339349305589
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202521609349300012
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202621339349302612
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421309349302952

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/362524826.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.