Grants paid by United Way of Boone County Il
EIN 36-2700861 · Belvidere, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T70Z
United Way of Boone County Il of Belvidere, IL (EIN 36-2700861) reported 36 grants paid totaling $561,858 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$561,858
36 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 11 | $171,146 | — |
| 2019 | 7 | $93,892 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $89,604 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $74,016 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $44,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $27,200 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $31,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $31,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from United Way of Boone County Il, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belvidere Family YMCA 36-2287520 | A | Belvidere, IL | 8 | $247,676 | 2025 |
| Salvation Army 36-2167909 | A | Belvidere, IL | 8 | $141,116 | 2025 |
| Boone Cty Council On Aging 23-7313316 | A | Belvidere, IL | 7 | $58,774 | 2025 |
| Casa 36-3771607 | A | Belvidere, IL | 2 | $19,335 | 2019 |
| Catholic Charities 36-2181998 | A | Rockford, IL | 2 | $19,006 | 2019 |
| Ramp 36-3149827 | A | Rockford, IL | 2 | $16,300 | 2019 |
| Rosecrance 36-3874007 | A | Rockford, IL | 2 | $16,050 | 2019 |
| Belvidere Boone Cty Food Pantry 84-1647950 | A | Capron, IL | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Remedies Renewing Lives 36-2464898 | A | Rockford, IL | 1 | $8,450 | 2018 |
| Rockford Sexual Assault Counseling 36-2969015 | A | Rockford, IL | 1 | $8,000 | 2018 |
| Prairie State Legal Services 37-1030764 | A | Rockford, IL | 1 | $6,391 | 2018 |
| Literacy Council 36-3412185 | A | Rockford, IL | 1 | $5,760 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Belvidere Family YMCA Belvidere, IL | A | $18,000 | paid | 202611339349304966 | |
| 2025 | Salvation Army Belvidere, IL | A | $7,000 | paid | 202611339349304966 | |
| 2025 | Boone Cty Council On Aging Belvidere, IL | A | $6,000 | paid | 202611339349304966 | |
| 2024 | Belvidere Family YMCA Belvidere, IL | A | $18,000 | paid | 202541339349304254 | |
| 2024 | Salvation Army Belvidere, IL | A | $7,000 | paid | 202541339349304254 | |
| 2024 | Boone Cty Council On Aging Belvidere, IL | A | $6,000 | paid | 202541339349304254 | |
| 2023 | Belvidere Family YMCA Belvidere, IL | A | $17,200 | paid | 202431369349306653 | |
| 2023 | Salvation Army Belvidere, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | 202431369349306653 | |
| 2022 | Belvidere Family YMCA Belvidere, IL | A | $21,300 | paid | 202311309349302211 | |
| 2022 | Salvation Army Belvidere, IL | A | $16,700 | paid | 202311309349302211 | |
| 2022 | Boone Cty Council On Aging Belvidere, IL | A | $6,000 | paid | 202311309349302211 | |
| 2021 | Belvidere Family YMCA Belvidere, IL | A | $51,288 | paid | 202221319349303527 | |
| 2021 | Salvation Army Belvidere, IL | A | $16,728 | paid | 202221319349303527 | |
| 2021 | Boone Cty Council On Aging Belvidere, IL | A | $6,000 | paid | 202221319349303527 | |
| 2020 | Belvidere Family YMCA Belvidere, IL | A | $46,288 | paid | 202141329349302814 | |
| 2020 | Salvation Army Belvidere, IL | A | $21,728 | paid | 202141329349302814 | |
| 2020 | Belvidere Boone Cty Food Pantry Capron, IL | A | $15,000 | paid | 202141329349302814 | |
| 2020 | Boone Cty Council On Aging Belvidere, IL | A | $6,588 | paid | 202141329349302814 | |
| 2019 | Belvidere Family YMCA Belvidere, IL | A | $28,350 | paid | 202001359349301140 | |
| 2019 | Salvation Army Belvidere, IL | A | $27,710 | paid | 202001359349301140 | |
| 2019 | Boone Cty Council On Aging Belvidere, IL | A | $10,736 | paid | 202001359349301140 | |
| 2019 | Catholic Charities Rockford, IL | A | $7,486 | paid | 202001359349301140 | |
| 2019 | Casa Belvidere, IL | A | $7,260 | paid | 202001359349301140 | |
| 2019 | Ramp Rockford, IL | A | $6,300 | paid | 202001359349301140 | |
| 2019 | Rosecrance Rockford, IL | A | $6,050 | paid | 202001359349301140 | |
| 2018 | Belvidere Family YMCA Belvidere, IL | A | $47,250 | paid | 201901359349304860 | |
| 2018 | Salvation Army Belvidere, IL | A | $34,250 | paid | 201901359349304860 | |
| 2018 | Boone Cty Council of Aging Belvidere, IL | A | $17,450 | paid | 201901359349304860 | |
| 2018 | Casa Belvidere, IL | A | $12,075 | paid | 201901359349304860 | |
| 2018 | Catholic Charities Rockford, IL | A | $11,520 | paid | 201901359349304860 | |
| 2018 | Rosecrance Rockford, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | 201901359349304860 | |
| 2018 | Ramp Rockford, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | 201901359349304860 | |
| 2018 | Remedies Renewing Lives Rockford, IL | A | $8,450 | paid | 201901359349304860 | |
| 2018 | Rockford Sexual Assault Counseling Rockford, IL | A | $8,000 | paid | 201901359349304860 | |
| 2018 | Prairie State Legal Services Rockford, IL | A | $6,391 | paid | 201901359349304860 | |
| 2018 | Literacy Council Rockford, IL | A | $5,760 | paid | 201901359349304860 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611339349304966 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202541339349304254 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431369349306653 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311309349302211 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202221319349303527 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141329349302814 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202001359349301140 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901359349304860 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/362700861.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.