Grants paid by Greater Southwest Development Corp
EIN 36-2858304 · Chicago, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S410
Greater Southwest Development Corp of Chicago, IL (EIN 36-2858304) reported 16 grants paid totaling $823,312 to 8 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$823,312
16 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 7 | $519,636 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $263,967 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $39,709 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Greater Southwest Development Corp, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgi Movement 83-0809594 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $130,859 | 2023 |
| Midway Chamber of Commerce 88-3525336 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $130,792 | 2023 |
| Chicago Inventors Organization 20-0971520 | A | Chicago, IL | 4 | $129,009 | 2024 |
| Greater Englewood Community Development Corp 77-0627605 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $129,000 | 2023 |
| The Southwest Collective 38-4126406 | A | Chicago, IL | 3 | $119,000 | 2023 |
| United Business Association of Midway 36-3368939 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $95,352 | 2022 |
| Target Area Development Corp 36-4024688 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $46,800 | 2023 |
| Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce 30-0964184 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $42,500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Chicago Inventors Organization Chicago, IL | A | $39,709 | paid | 202532589349301993 | |
| 2023 | Tgi Movement Chicago, IL | A | $47,867 | paid | 202442989349300119 | |
| 2023 | Target Area Development Corp Chicago, IL | A | $46,800 | paid | 202442989349300119 | |
| 2023 | The Southwest Collective Chicago, IL | A | $45,824 | paid | 202442989349300119 | |
| 2023 | Midway Chamber of Commerce Chicago, IL | A | $36,976 | paid | 202442989349300119 | |
| 2023 | The Southwest Collective Chicago, IL | A | $36,450 | paid | 202442989349300119 | |
| 2023 | Chicago Inventors Organization Chicago, IL | A | $35,100 | paid | 202442989349300119 | |
| 2023 | Chicago Inventors Organization Chicago, IL | A | $11,700 | paid | 202442989349300119 | |
| 2023 | Greater Englewood Community Development Corp Chicago, IL | A | $3,250 | paid | 202442989349300119 | |
| 2022 | Greater Englewood Community Development Corp Chicago, IL | A | $125,750 | paid | 202303199349313805 | |
| 2022 | United Business Association of Midway Chicago, IL | A | $95,352 | paid | 202303199349313805 | |
| 2022 | Midway Chamber of Commerce Chicago, IL | A | $93,816 | paid | 202303199349313805 | |
| 2022 | Tgi Movement Chicago, IL | A | $82,992 | paid | 202303199349313805 | |
| 2022 | Greater Englewood Chamber of Commerce Chicago, IL | A | $42,500 | paid | 202303199349313805 | |
| 2022 | Chicago Inventors Organization Chicago, IL | A | $42,500 | paid | 202303199349313805 | |
| 2022 | The Southwest Collective Chicago, IL | A | $36,726 | paid | 202303199349313805 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202532589349301993 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442989349300119 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303199349313805 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/362858304.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.